Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Services » Financial Services » Simplified Interline Settlement » SIS Forums
  • Print this page
  • Share this page

Attachment Files

This is a read-only copy of the discussions. To view the original, where you can reply, go here. For info on how to log in, please see the instructions.

Created by Denelle D ( ) on 2011-09-27 10:11:51 Back to Topics

Attachment Files

The ISPG v3.2 section 9.8 states: 

“9.8. Minimum Resolution for Scanning

The following guidelines are proposed for scanning to get acceptable quality images with minimal file size:

a) Minimum resolution recommended for scanning documents in TIFF format is 200 DPI.

b) Minimum resolution recommended for scanning documents in JPEG format is 100 DPI.

Documents scanned with the above specifications normally have a file size of around 60– 100 kb.

The maximum size for a single Supporting attachment file is set to 25 MB. Files greater than this size will be considered as invalid by IS and will be deleted. The Billing Entity will, however, be charged for uploading the file as per the rates provided in the Airline Business Case document.

Note: It is the Billing Entitys responsibility to ensure that the scanned images provided as Supporting Documents are of acceptable quality and human readable.” 

Our understanding of this chapter is, that a “Supporting attachment file” is a single document/file which is linked to an invoice position (e.g. defined by billing entity code, clearance month, period, billed entity code, invoice type, invoice number, batch number, sequence no and breakdown serial number, in other words one of the gray rectangles in section 12.15, file_a.tif…). 

Question: Is this correct? (Yes/No) 

We send our invoices in a zip file. Our understanding of section 9.8 is that the file size limit of 25 MB mentioned there does not apply to the zip file we send, which contains the whole folder structure as described in “9.5.2.1. Folder Based Approach” under b), c) and d). 

Question: Is there a file size limit of 25 MB for the size of the Supporting Attachment batch file/Supporting Attachment zip file? (Yes/No)

 Thank you!

Replied by Ashley H on 2011-09-29 13:38:57

Dear Denelle,

 

Please find the answers (in blue) to your questions as follows:

 

(1) Our understanding of this chapter is, that a “Supporting attachment file” is a single document/file which is linked to an invoice position (e.g. defined by billing entity code, clearance month, period, billed entity code, invoice type, invoice number, batch number, sequence no and breakdown serial number, in other words one of the gray rectangles in section 12.15, file_a.tif…). 

Question: Is this correct? (Yes/No)Yes, however, please note that a “Supporting attachment file” is a single document/file – not document, so it can be a zip file.

 

(2) We send our invoices in a zip file. Our understanding of section 9.8 is that the file size limit of 25 MB mentioned there does not apply to the zip file we send, which contains the whole folder structure as described in “9.5.2.1. Folder Based Approach” under b), c) and d). 

Question: Is there a file size limit of 25 MB for the size of the Supporting Attachment batch file/Supporting Attachment zip file? (Yes/No) Yes, the file size limit applies to zip files. If needed you would send several files to avoid reaching the size limit.

Hope this clarifies.

Regards,

Ashley

From: DUNCOMBE Denelle [mailto:denelle.duncombe@lhsystems.com]
Posted At: Tuesday, September 27, 2011 10:12 AM
Posted To: SIS Forums - Requirements & Functionality
Conversation: Attachment Files
Subject: Attachment Files

 

The ISPG v3.2 section 9.8 states: 

“9.8. Minimum Resolution for Scanning

The following guidelines are proposed for scanning to get acceptable quality images with minimal file size:

a) Minimum resolution recommended for scanning documents in TIFF format is 200 DPI.

b) Minimum resolution recommended for scanning documents in JPEG format is 100 DPI.

Documents scanned with the above specifications normally have a file size of around 60– 100 kb.

The maximum size for a single Supporting attachment file is set to 25 MB. Files greater than this size will be considered as invalid by IS and will be deleted. The Billing Entity will, however, be charged for uploading the file as per the rates provided in the Airline Business Case document.

Note: It is the Billing Entitys responsibility to ensure that the scanned images provided as Supporting Documents are of acceptable quality and human readable.” 

Our understanding of this chapter is, that a “Supporting attachment file” is a single document/file which is linked to an invoice position (e.g. defined by billing entity code, clearance month, period, billed entity code, invoice type, invoice number, batch number, sequence no and breakdown serial number, in other words one of the gray rectangles in section 12.15, file_a.tif…). 

Question: Is this correct? (Yes/No) 

We send our invoices in a zip file. Our understanding of section 9.8 is that the file size limit of 25 MB mentioned there does not apply to the zip file we send, which contains the whole folder structure as described in “9.5.2.1. Folder Based Approach” under b), c) and d). 

Question: Is there a file size limit of 25 MB for the size of the Supporting Attachment batch file/Supporting Attachment zip file? (Yes/No)

 Thank you!

 
ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2014. All rights reserved.