Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Services » Financial Services » Simplified Interline Settlement » SIS Forums
  • Print this page
  • Share this page

SIS and non-ICH suppliers

This is a read-only copy of the discussions. To view the original, where you can reply, go here. For info on how to log in, please see the instructions.

Created by Elias B (SWISS) on 2010-10-29 08:24:06 Back to Topics

SIS and non-ICH suppliers

We would like to know under which conditions suppliers which are non-ich members can use SIS to bill us (in bilateral mode):
- Is it possible at all?
- What would they have to do (e.g. setup member profile)?
- under what conditions (e.g would they have to provide all M-R fields for each charge category/code)?
- what would be the costs for them?
 
Also, it would be great to get a clear overview about the interoperability among SIS and IATA e-Invoicing (Invoice Works):
- Is it possible to receive invoices through SIS which have been captured on IATA e-Invoicing?
- Under which conditions?
- What are the costs for a supplier to use invoice Works?
- Would there be any additional costs for us as a receiving party?
- What are the technical restrictions and conditions? (e.g. different sFTP servers?)
 
 
Replied by Nicholas C on 2010-11-03 11:46:28
Hi Elias
The structure is still undergoing some finalisation, but basically any non-airline joining SIS has also to be an ICH Member, but under ICH Regulation 11, the airline decides whether or not it is prepared to make settlement through ICH. If it does, the billing party uses SMI= I to enable ICH settlement. If not, the billing party uses SMI=B, so settlement has to be made on a direct/bilaterally agreed basis. The set-up of the non-airline member is done in the normal way. The same rules for Misc invoicing apply to non-airlines (SIS operates under RAM Interline Billing rules), so the correct charge categories must be used, and the appropriate M/R/RA fields provided. The costs are as published in the Airline Business case - they would be classified as ICH Associate Members unless they fall into one of the other categories as well (airline subsidiary, IATA strategic partner, etc).
 
There will be a level of interoperability with Invoiceworks (IW), in that it will be possible to route an IS invoice from SIS to IW, and it can then be managed in IW in the same way as any other IW invoice. However it will not be possible to go from IW to SIS unless the invoice is passed in fully compliant IS-XML. If IW passes any other form of invoice, it will fail when loaded into SIS which requires invoices to be in specific formats with specific data types. Any supplier can use IW, and airlines that use SIS can also receive non SIS-compliant invoices through IW. IW has its own charging scheme which is not like SIS, and which has several variables. Generally the supplier does not pay, but the receiver does, which is the reverse of SIS. You would need to contact IW with your specific circumstances to get prices, and their pricing structure is under review at the moment because of the impact of SIS. Any invoice routed through both SIS and IW will be charged by both services, as both facilities have been used, but this is also under review with the IW team. At present the different services have different servers and different routing requirements, but this is also under discussion in IATA to see if we can find a common approach for both services.
Nick


From:
Posted: Friday, October 29, 2010 8:24 AM
Subject: SIS and non-ICH suppliers

We would like to know under which conditions suppliers which are non-ich members can use SIS to bill us (in bilateral mode):
- Is it possible at all?
- What would they have to do (e.g. setup member profile)?
- under what conditions (e.g would they have to provide all M-R fields for each charge category/code)?
- what would be the costs for them?
 
Also, it would be great to get a clear overview about the interoperability among SIS and IATA e-Invoicing (Invoice Works):
- Is it possible to receive invoices through SIS which have been captured on IATA e-Invoicing?
- Under which conditions?
- What are the costs for a supplier to use invoice Works?
- Would there be any additional costs for us as a receiving party?
- What are the technical restrictions and conditions? (e.g. different sFTP servers?)
 
 
 
ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2014. All rights reserved.