Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Services » Financial Services » Simplified Interline Settlement » SIS Forums
  • Print this page
  • Share this page

Can we reject line item detail?(Misc Question)

This is a read-only copy of the discussions. To view the original, where you can reply, go here. For info on how to log in, please see the instructions.

Created by Binbin D on 2010-09-27 23:22:07 Back to Topics

Can we reject line item detail?(Misc Question)

Refer to ISPG V3.0 section 5.6 para 2. There are newly added sentences saying ' Line item detail can not be rejected. Hence...'.
Our problem is our system has the function to rejcet Line Item Details and provide mandatory fields as required by SIS.  Can we keep on our current function?
 
Example
Inward billing is
Invoice Number 123 for charge category A
line item 1# for charge code A1 (under A)
10 line item details for 10 flights (under A1)
we find that 1 of the 10 flights needs to be rejected. Our system generates Rejecetion Invoice as
Invoice Number 456 for charge category A, Invoice type=rejection;
Line item for charge code A1
Line item detail for the fight being rejected.
 
Is the above process allowed by SIS? Is it feasible?
 
 
Replied by James S on 2010-09-29 04:59:55
Hi.
 
We're investigating how this requirement came about. It's related to the recent question about how to create a billing based on an authority-to-bill, where the line item details wouldn't be applicable, even if the charge code would otherwise require them. But we realize that RMs are different.
 
Ticket #194 deals with this, and I'll revert when a decision is made.
 
James

From: Accounting Centre of Chin
Posted: Monday, September 27, 2010 11:22 PM
Subject: Can we reject line item detail?(Misc Question)

Refer to ISPG V3.0 section 5.6 para 2. There are newly added sentences saying ' Line item detail can not be rejected. Hence...'.
Our problem is our system has the function to rejcet Line Item Details and provide mandatory fields as required by SIS.  Can we keep on our current function?
 
Example
Inward billing is
Invoice Number 123 for charge category A
line item 1# for charge code A1 (under A)
10 line item details for 10 flights (under A1)
we find that 1 of the 10 flights needs to be rejected. Our system generates Rejecetion Invoice as
Invoice Number 456 for charge category A, Invoice type=rejection;
Line item for charge code A1
Line item detail for the fight being rejected.
 
Is the above process allowed by SIS? Is it feasible?
 
 
Replied by Bruno R (IATA) on 2010-12-10 17:17:03

Dear Binbin,
 
The following processus has been decided by the WG:
 
In case of Rejection & Correspondence Invoices, the validation for presence of line item details is switched off. This means that the system will not put the invoice in error if the mandatory fields at the line item detail level for the given Charge Category Charge Code combination have not been provided.
 
This validation does not stop you from providing the line item details. If the line item details are provided, there will be no validation error. 
 
So you can keep you current functinn.
 
Best Regards
 
Bruno
 
ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2014. All rights reserved.