Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Services » Financial Services » Simplified Interline Settlement » SIS Forums
  • Print this page
  • Share this page

Detail Validation: Duplicate Error

This is a read-only copy of the discussions. To view the original, where you can reply, go here. For info on how to log in, please see the instructions.

Created by Zarir S on 2011-11-06 23:26:36 Back to Topics

Detail Validation: Duplicate Error

Hi,

Reference - ISPG version 3.2

Chapter 4 - Cargo - Impact on Revenue Accounting

Section 4.3.3 'Detail Validation: Duplicate Error' states as follows:

"Duplicate error: All transactions which SIS identifies as possible duplicates will also be marked in the output process."

Our Query: Will the following scenarios be considered as 'duplicate'. If not please advice the criterion used to mark duplicate error.

Case 1:

It could be possible that there are multiple billings to the same carrier in different or same invoice.

For e.g. Consider the case of an LH/020 AWB, where the freight is 'prepaid' and other charges is 'collect' (termed as PC AWB)

LH AWB:  LHR---BA----FRA--LH-----SIN  

In this, there would be two outward billings from BA to LH

1. For Freight Charges from LHR-FRA, under the billing code PP (invoice type = 01)

2. For Other Charges under the billing code CC (invoice type = 02)

Will SIS consider this as duplicate? Is this a candidate for rejection?

Case 2:

In case of split shipments, it could be possible that the complete flown has happened across months. In which case, the carrier may choose to outward bill the same AWB in different months

E.g.   LH Prepaid AWB (100kgs) 

LHR---BA (40 Kgs 31-Oct)----FRA--LH-----SIN

LHR---BA (60 Kgs 03-Nov )----FRA--LH-----SIN   

In the above example, the first part could be billed in P4 of October clearance month and the second part in P1 of November clearance month.

Will SIS consider the second part billed in November as a duplicate? Will the second billing be rejected by SIS?

Thanks for your prompt response.

Brgds,

Zarir Shroff

Replied by Ashley H on 2011-11-15 17:21:15

Hi Zarir,

 

Sorry for the delay in getting back to you as we were discussing this topic internally. In both cases below SIS would flag the duplicate. However, the files will not fail validation.

 

In any case, we are still discussing this topic and assessing the requirements/specifications. I will get back to you with further updates as the discussion advances.

 

Kind regards,

Ashley

 

From: SHROFF Zarir
Posted At: November-06-11 11:27 PM
Posted To: SIS Forums - Requirements & Functionality
Conversation: Detail Validation: Duplicate Error
Subject: Detail Validation: Duplicate Error

 

Hi,

Reference - ISPG version 3.2

Chapter 4 - Cargo - Impact on Revenue Accounting

Section 4.3.3 'Detail Validation: Duplicate Error' states as follows:

"Duplicate error: All transactions which SIS identifies as possible duplicates will also be marked in the output process."

Our Query: Will the following scenarios be considered as 'duplicate'. If not please advice the criterion used to mark duplicate error.

Case 1:

It could be possible that there are multiple billings to the same carrier in different or same invoice.

For e.g. Consider the case of an LH/020 AWB, where the freight is 'prepaid' and other charges is 'collect' (termed as PC AWB)

LH AWB:  LHR---BA----FRA--LH-----SIN  

In this, there would be two outward billings from BA to LH

1. For Freight Charges from LHR-FRA, under the billing code PP (invoice type = 01)

2. For Other Charges under the billing code CC (invoice type = 02)

Will SIS consider this as duplicate? Is this a candidate for rejection?

Case 2:

In case of split shipments, it could be possible that the complete flown has happened across months. In which case, the carrier may choose to outward bill the same AWB in different months

E.g.   LH Prepaid AWB (100kgs) 

LHR---BA (40 Kgs 31-Oct)----FRA--LH-----SIN

LHR---BA (60 Kgs 03-Nov )----FRA--LH-----SIN   

In the above example, the first part could be billed in P4 of October clearance month and the second part in P1 of November clearance month.

Will SIS consider the second part billed in November as a duplicate? Will the second billing be rejected by SIS?

Thanks for your prompt response.

Brgds,

Zarir Shroff

 
ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2014. All rights reserved.