Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Services » Financial Services » Simplified Interline Settlement » SIS Forums
  • Print this page
  • Share this page

ISC Service Charge Sign

This is a read-only copy of the discussions. To view the original, where you can reply, go here. For info on how to log in, please see the instructions.

Created by Brian M (Aer Lingus) on 2011-11-23 13:16:59 Back to Topics

ISC Service Charge Sign

Hello IATA,

 

Regarding Element 36 of the Pax Coupon Record Type 20 – Interline Service Charge (%) Sign. Should this always be set to ‘P’ … in what circumstances would it ever be a ‘M’ ?? Perhaps if we wanted to charge commission as opposed to allowing/deducting it ?

Please clarify.

 

Kind Regards,

Brian (EI)

Replied by Ashley H on 2011-11-23 14:49:41

Hi Brian,

 

Interline Service Charge generally carriers a minus (M) sign). As per RAM A11, Chapter 2.1.1, ISC is a deduction from the relative debit fare or charge. The formula for net fare of Prime billings is Gross - Commission + Taxes. Please also see the post SFI 20 Element 36 Interline Service Charge (%) Sign under the Record Structures discussion board.

 

ISC may be positive (P) in case of passenger refunds (ref. RAM A4, Chapter 2) or Credit Memos.

 

Hope this helps.

Best,

Ashley

 

From: MCEVOY Brian
Posted At: November-23-11 1:17 PM
Posted To: SIS Forums - Requirements & Functionality
Conversation: ISC Service Charge Sign
Subject: ISC Service Charge Sign

 

Hello IATA,

 

Regarding Element 36 of the Pax Coupon Record Type 20 – Interline Service Charge (%) Sign. Should this always be set to ‘P’ … in what circumstances would it ever be a ‘M’ ?? Perhaps if we wanted to charge commission as opposed to allowing/deducting it ?

Please clarify.

 

Kind Regards,

Brian (EI)

Replied by Brian M (Aer Lingus) on 2011-11-24 04:36:04
Hi Ashley,
 
Many thanks for the prompt response.
 
Kind regards,
Brian.


From:
Posted: 11/23/2011 2:49 PM
Subject: ISC Service Charge Sign

Hi Brian,

 

Interline Service Charge generally carriers a minus (M) sign). As per RAM A11, Chapter 2.1.1, ISC is a deduction from the relative debit fare or charge. The formula for net fare of Prime billings is Gross - Commission + Taxes. Please also see the post SFI 20 Element 36 Interline Service Charge (%) Sign under the Record Structures discussion board.

 

ISC may be positive (P) in case of passenger refunds (ref. RAM A4, Chapter 2) or Credit Memos.

 

Hope this helps.

Best,

Ashley

 

From: MCEVOY Brian
Posted At: November-23-11 1:17 PM
Posted To: SIS Forums - Requirements & Functionality
Conversation: ISC Service Charge Sign
Subject: ISC Service Charge Sign

 

Hello IATA,

 

Regarding Element 36 of the Pax Coupon Record Type 20 – Interline Service Charge (%) Sign. Should this always be set to ‘P’ … in what circumstances would it ever be a ‘M’ ?? Perhaps if we wanted to charge commission as opposed to allowing/deducting it ?

Please clarify.

 

Kind Regards,

Brian (EI)

 
ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2014. All rights reserved.