Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Services » Financial Services » Simplified Interline Settlement » SIS Forums
  • Print this page
  • Share this page

Correspondence Invoice

This is a read-only copy of the discussions. To view the original, where you can reply, go here. For info on how to log in, please see the instructions.

Created by Edoardo C on 2011-11-25 05:59:18 Back to Topics

Correspondence Invoice

Dear All,

 

correspondence invoices can be issued for "time limit expired".

Could you please inform us how long it takes a correspondence to expire?

 

Tks!

Replied by Ashley H on 2011-11-28 10:23:08

Hi Edoardo,

 

Correspondences expire after two (2) months. Please note the following excerpt from the SIS RAM, Chapter A10, Section 5.2.2.4:

“If after two months from dispatch of correspondence, the carrier to which the correspondence was addressed has not responded, then the airline that sent the last letter must raise its debit for non-response no later than five months after the date of dispatch of the last letter.”

 

Rgds,

Ashley

 

From: Corsi Edoardo
Posted At: November-25-11 5:59 AM
Posted To: SIS Forums - Requirements & Functionality
Conversation: Correspondence Invoice
Subject: Correspondence Invoice

 

Dear All,

 

correspondence invoices can be issued for "time limit expired".

Could you please inform us how long it takes a correspondence to expire?

 

Tks!

 
ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2014. All rights reserved.