Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Services » Financial Services » Simplified Interline Settlement » SIS Forums
  • Print this page
  • Share this page

About Misc Credit Note

This is a read-only copy of the discussions. To view the original, where you can reply, go here. For info on how to log in, please see the instructions.

Created by Binbin D on 2010-10-11 23:37:53 Back to Topics

About Misc Credit Note

Refer to  ISPG V3.0 section 5.3, last para, it says ‘Please note that the line item details will not be  required to be provided for Misc Credit Note, hence the validation for the required and mandatory fields as specified in the above section will not be done by IS.’
Our question is
1. If we CAN provide line item details in CN, will we be allowed to do so ?
2. Does the above statement in ISPG mean that, for example, 'Aircraft Register Number' is mandatory field for 'ATC-Approach', but if it is a Credit Note, 'Aircraft Register Number' could be NOT provided under ''ATC-Approach', and still can pass the validation of SIS?
Replied by Alex S on 2010-11-17 18:42:08
1. Yes, line Item details can be provided.

2. No. The statement in ISPG means that even if no Line Item detail information is provided for a Credit Memo, IS will not raise any validation error. However if for some reason the carrier wants to provide Line Item details then the Mandatory/Recommended rules will apply and the carrier will have provide all necessary information.


From: Accounting Centre of Chin
Posted: Monday, October 11, 2010 11:37 PM
Subject: About Misc Credit Note

Refer to  ISPG V3.0 section 5.3, last para, it says ‘Please note that the line item details will not be  required to be provided for Misc Credit Note, hence the validation for the required and mandatory fields as specified in the above section will not be done by IS.’
Our question is
1. If we CAN provide line item details in CN, will we be allowed to do so ?
2. Does the above statement in ISPG mean that, for example, 'Aircraft Register Number' is mandatory field for 'ATC-Approach', but if it is a Credit Note, 'Aircraft Register Number' could be NOT provided under ''ATC-Approach', and still can pass the validation of SIS?
 
ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2014. All rights reserved.