Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Services » Financial Services » Simplified Interline Settlement » SIS Forums
  • Print this page
  • Share this page

Charge category and charge code for MISC company

This is a read-only copy of the discussions. To view the original, where you can reply, go here. For info on how to log in, please see the instructions.

Created by Lee S (Aeronautical Radio, Inc) on 2012-03-14 13:27:55 Back to Topics

Charge category and charge code for MISC company

Hello
 
My company, ARINC, is Miscellaneous, I need to confirm whether we can have only one charge category?  The Sign Up & Cert Guide 6.2 p. 28 #14 MISCELLANEOUS, states "Min 5 invoices covering at least 3 different Charge Cat - Charge Code combination...".  This seems to imply that we can have 1 catgegory and 3 codes.  However, on the prev page, Sec 6, MISC states "Invoices of different Charge Categories / Charge codes"; where Charge Categories is plural.  I notice that in the ISPG sec 5.2.8 Charge Category - IT Services, it states that "SITA invoices will be routed through this category".  Would we fall into only this category?
Thanks
Lee
Replied by Ashley H on 2012-03-14 13:39:25

Hi Lee,

 

In the ISPG Chapter 5, pp94-96, you will find an exhaustive list of all the charge categories and charge codes for Miscellaneous billings. If your company only supports one Charge Category-Charge Code combination, then before you start testing and certifying your files in the Sandbox, you can notify SIS Operations (sisoperations@iata.org) of your exception (as you will not meet the Test Data Requirements laid out in the Sign-Up and Certification Guide).  They can then help you with your certification process as you cannot meet the minimum 3 Charge Category-Code requirement.

Regards,

Ashley

 

From: SEIPP Lee
Posted At: March-14-12 1:28 PM
Posted To: SIS Forums - Requirements & Functionality
Conversation: Charge category and charge code for MISC company
Subject: Charge category and charge code for MISC company

 

Hello

 

My company, ARINC, is Miscellaneous, I need to confirm whether we can have only one charge category?  The Sign Up & Cert Guide 6.2 p. 28 #14 MISCELLANEOUS, states "Min 5 invoices covering at least 3 different Charge Cat - Charge Code combination...".  This seems to imply that we can have 1 catgegory and 3 codes.  However, on the prev page, Sec 6, MISC states "Invoices of different Charge Categories / Charge codes"; where Charge Categories is plural.  I notice that in the ISPG sec 5.2.8 Charge Category - IT Services, it states that "SITA invoices will be routed through this category".  Would we fall into only this category?

Thanks

Lee

Replied by Cynthia S (Aeronautical Radio Inc.) on 2012-03-15 10:45:25
Hi Ashley,
I am the super user at ARINC and was not completely clear on your answer.  Just to re-phrase, if we have one Category with 3 different Codes, does that constitue 3 Charge Category-Code combinations?
Thanks for the clarification.
 
Cindy

From:
Posted: 3/14/2012 1:39 PM
Subject: Charge category and charge code for MISC company

Hi Lee,

 

In the ISPG Chapter 5, pp94-96, you will find an exhaustive list of all the charge categories and charge codes for Miscellaneous billings. If your company only supports one Charge Category-Charge Code combination, then before you start testing and certifying your files in the Sandbox, you can notify SIS Operations (sisoperations@iata.org) of your exception (as you will not meet the Test Data Requirements laid out in the Sign-Up and Certification Guide).  They can then help you with your certification process as you cannot meet the minimum 3 Charge Category-Code requirement.

Regards,

Ashley

 

From: SEIPP Lee
Posted At: March-14-12 1:28 PM
Posted To: SIS Forums - Requirements & Functionality
Conversation: Charge category and charge code for MISC company
Subject: Charge category and charge code for MISC company

 

Hello

 

My company, ARINC, is Miscellaneous, I need to confirm whether we can have only one charge category?  The Sign Up & Cert Guide 6.2 p. 28 #14 MISCELLANEOUS, states "Min 5 invoices covering at least 3 different Charge Cat - Charge Code combination...".  This seems to imply that we can have 1 catgegory and 3 codes.  However, on the prev page, Sec 6, MISC states "Invoices of different Charge Categories / Charge codes"; where Charge Categories is plural.  I notice that in the ISPG sec 5.2.8 Charge Category - IT Services, it states that "SITA invoices will be routed through this category".  Would we fall into only this category?

Thanks

Lee

Replied by Ashley H on 2012-03-15 11:37:35

Yes – if you have one charge category and 3 charge codes, that makes 3 combinations.

 

Regards.

Ashley

 

From: seeryc
Posted At: March-15-12 10:45 AM
Posted To: SIS Forums - Requirements & Functionality
Conversation: Charge category and charge code for MISC company
Subject: Charge category and charge code for MISC company

 

Hi Ashley,

I am the super user at ARINC and was not completely clear on your answer.  Just to re-phrase, if we have one Category with 3 different Codes, does that constitue 3 Charge Category-Code combinations?
Thanks for the clarification.

 

Cindy


From:
Posted: 3/14/2012 1:39 PM
Subject: Charge category and charge code for MISC company

Hi Lee,

 

In the ISPG Chapter 5, pp94-96, you will find an exhaustive list of all the charge categories and charge codes for Miscellaneous billings. If your company only supports one Charge Category-Charge Code combination, then before you start testing and certifying your files in the Sandbox, you can notify SIS Operations (sisoperations@iata.org) of your exception (as you will not meet the Test Data Requirements laid out in the Sign-Up and Certification Guide).  They can then help you with your certification process as you cannot meet the minimum 3 Charge Category-Code requirement.

Regards,

Ashley

 

From: SEIPP Lee
Posted At: March-14-12 1:28 PM
Posted To: SIS Forums - Requirements & Functionality
Conversation: Charge category and charge code for MISC company
Subject: Charge category and charge code for MISC company

 

Hello

 

My company, ARINC, is Miscellaneous, I need to confirm whether we can have only one charge category?  The Sign Up & Cert Guide 6.2 p. 28 #14 MISCELLANEOUS, states "Min 5 invoices covering at least 3 different Charge Cat - Charge Code combination...".  This seems to imply that we can have 1 catgegory and 3 codes.  However, on the prev page, Sec 6, MISC states "Invoices of different Charge Categories / Charge codes"; where Charge Categories is plural.  I notice that in the ISPG sec 5.2.8 Charge Category - IT Services, it states that "SITA invoices will be routed through this category".  Would we fall into only this category?

Thanks

Lee

 
ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2014. All rights reserved.