Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Services » Financial Services » Simplified Interline Settlement » SIS Forums
  • Print this page
  • Share this page

Additional certification

This is a read-only copy of the discussions. To view the original, where you can reply, go here. For info on how to log in, please see the instructions.

Created by Olga K (Aeroflot) on 2011-12-06 02:19:05 Back to Topics

Additional certification

Dear SIS,

Please comment on the following scenario:

1.    We generate, test, certificate the IS-file for the definite category (produced in the existing RA system) and migrate to SIS.

2.    After some time we change RA system, generate the new file, test it in the sandbox and send the new IS-file to SIS.

No additional certification is required. Is that right?

Thanks,

Olga

Replied by Ashley H on 2012-01-04 14:09:02

Dear Olga,

 

Yes – this is correct. Please refer to the last paragraph of Section 6.5/Move to Production in the Sign-Up and Certification Guide for this information.

 

Kind regards,

Ashley

 

From: Karaseva Olga
Posted At: December-06-11 2:19 AM
Posted To: SIS Forums - Technical Aspects of Migration
Conversation: Additional certification
Subject: Additional certification

 

Dear SIS,

Please comment on the following scenario:

1.    We generate, test, certificate the IS-file for the definite category (produced in the existing RA system) and migrate to SIS.

2.    After some time we change RA system, generate the new file, test it in the sandbox and send the new IS-file to SIS.

No additional certification is required. Is that right?

Thanks,

Olga

 
ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2014. All rights reserved.