Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Services » Financial Services » Simplified Interline Settlement » SIS Forums
  • Print this page
  • Share this page

Invoice Numbers

This is a read-only copy of the discussions. To view the original, where you can reply, go here. For info on how to log in, please see the instructions.

Created by Elias B on 2011-01-06 09:27:28 Back to Topics

Invoice Numbers


Dear all,
 
I have a question related to the following paragraph in the ISPG chapter 11.4.5.5: "Hence as a policy, in order to assist the Non migrated carriers, the migrated carriers should ONLY use Numeric Invoice numbers during the migrated period. "
What exactly is meant by migrated period? Is this the whole migration period until APR13?
Thanks,
 
Elias
Replied by Ashley H on 2011-01-06 14:17:21
Hi Elias,
 
The old IDEC will be phased out by Sept 2012. So the migration period referred to here is between the go-live date (Sept 2011) and Sept 2012.

Best Regards

From:
Posted: Thursday, January 06, 2011 9:27 AM
Subject: Invoice Numbers

Dear all,
 
I have a question related to the following paragraph in the ISPG chapter 11.4.5.5: "Hence as a policy, in order to assist the Non migrated carriers, the migrated carriers should ONLY use Numeric Invoice numbers during the migrated period. "
What exactly is meant by migrated period? Is this the whole migration period until APR13?
Thanks,
 
Elias
 
ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2014. All rights reserved.