Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Services » Financial Services » Simplified Interline Settlement » SIS Forums
  • Print this page
  • Share this page

Supported characters in files

This is a read-only copy of the discussions. To view the original, where you can reply, go here. For info on how to log in, please see the instructions.

Created by Claudia L (Lufthansa) on 2011-03-07 08:38:26 Back to Topics

Supported characters in files

Hi all.
 
Does this statement from ISPG 3.1, chapter 12.1.2 refer to the file name or to the entire file content and all records and elements?
 
"Files received by IS should contain ASCII characters (ASCII dec 32 to 126) and should not contain non-printable or control characters. System will not support ASCII (dec 0-31) and (dec 127-255) character set. In case they are found, SIS will reject the entire file."
 
Please advise.
 
Thanks
Claudia (LH)
Replied by Ashley H on 2011-05-16 15:46:42
Dear Claudia,
 
This is for the filename as well as the contents of the IS-IDEC, IS-XML, and any other file sent to SIS (e.g. CSV or XML Index file for Supporting Documents) which need to be parsed by the SIS Application.
 
Best regards

From: Lufthansa
Posted: Monday, April 18, 2011 11:35 AM
Subject: Supported characters in files

Hi all.
 
Does this statement from ISPG 3.1, chapter 12.1.2 refer to the file name or to the entire file content and all records and elements?
 
"Files received by IS should contain ASCII characters (ASCII dec 32 to 126) and should not contain non-printable or control characters. System will not support ASCII (dec 0-31) and (dec 127-255) character set. In case they are found, SIS will reject the entire file."
 
Please advise.
 
Thanks
Claudia (LH)
 
ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2014. All rights reserved.