Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Services » Financial Services » Simplified Interline Settlement » SIS Forums
  • Print this page
  • Share this page

5.2.6.2 Baggage Delivery

This is a read-only copy of the discussions. To view the original, where you can reply, go here. For info on how to log in, please see the instructions.

Created by Russell F on 2011-05-09 04:30:14 Back to Topics

5.2.6.2 Baggage Delivery

Please clarify what is intended to be used in the mandatory field "reference number". and is "Distance (till delivery point)" measured in Miles or Kms?
Replied by Ashley H on 2011-05-16 16:03:41
Hi Russell,
 
Would you please clarify which field or element number you are referring to here?
 
Thanks

From:
Posted: Monday, May 09, 2011 4:31 AM
Subject: 5.2.6.2 Baggage Delivery

Please clarify what is intended to be used in the mandatory field "reference number". and is "Distance (till delivery point)" measured in Miles or Kms?
Replied by Russell F on 2011-05-23 07:24:11
Hi Ashley,
 
I am referring to section 5.2.6.2 "Charge Code:Baggage Delivery" in ISPG v3.2 (p.108). 
 
The ISPG now clarifies the use of the reference number, but please can you clarify if "Distance (Till delivery Point)" be measured in Miles or Kms, or does it not matter? 
 
Or, should we specify the measurement, eg, 12m, or 12Kms?  Will the presence of a measurement in this fiueld cause validation error?
 
Thank you
 
Russell (BD)


From:
Posted: Monday, May 16, 2011 9:03 PM
Subject: 5.2.6.2 Baggage Delivery

Hi Russell,
 
Would you please clarify which field or element number you are referring to here?
 
Thanks

From:
Posted: Monday, May 09, 2011 4:31 AM
Subject: 5.2.6.2 Baggage Delivery

Please clarify what is intended to be used in the mandatory field "reference number". and is "Distance (till delivery point)" measured in Miles or Kms?
Replied by Peter W (British Airways) on 2011-05-24 08:28:00
Russell,
Not wanting to step on Ashley's toes here, but Distance is a numeric field and has an associated Unit Of Measure (UOM) code with it. In your case, you'd put 12 in Distance and them put MIL or KM in the UOM code attribute.
At lease I'm hoping that's the way to do it, as that's what we have done
Cheers
Pete (BA)


From:
Posted: Monday, May 23, 2011 7:24 AM
Subject: 5.2.6.2 Baggage Delivery

Hi Ashley,
 
I am referring to section 5.2.6.2 "Charge Code:Baggage Delivery" in ISPG v3.2 (p.108). 
 
The ISPG now clarifies the use of the reference number, but please can you clarify if "Distance (Till delivery Point)" be measured in Miles or Kms, or does it not matter? 
 
Or, should we specify the measurement, eg, 12m, or 12Kms?  Will the presence of a measurement in this fiueld cause validation error?
 
Thank you
 
Russell (BD)


From:
Posted: Monday, May 16, 2011 9:03 PM
Subject: 5.2.6.2 Baggage Delivery

Hi Russell,
 
Would you please clarify which field or element number you are referring to here?
 
Thanks

From:
Posted: Monday, May 09, 2011 4:31 AM
Subject: 5.2.6.2 Baggage Delivery

Please clarify what is intended to be used in the mandatory field "reference number". and is "Distance (till delivery point)" measured in Miles or Kms?
Replied by Ashley H on 2011-05-25 11:30:04
Hi Peter,
Thanks for providing the reply for Russell - this is indeed correct.
 
Russell - please let us know if you are still unclear on this topic.
 
Best regards

From:
Posted: Tuesday, May 24, 2011 8:28 AM
Subject: 5.2.6.2 Baggage Delivery

Russell,
Not wanting to step on Ashley's toes here, but Distance is a numeric field and has an associated Unit Of Measure (UOM) code with it. In your case, you'd put 12 in Distance and them put MIL or KM in the UOM code attribute.
At lease I'm hoping that's the way to do it, as that's what we have done
Cheers
Pete (BA)


From:
Posted: Monday, May 23, 2011 7:24 AM
Subject: 5.2.6.2 Baggage Delivery

Hi Ashley,
 
I am referring to section 5.2.6.2 "Charge Code:Baggage Delivery" in ISPG v3.2 (p.108). 
 
The ISPG now clarifies the use of the reference number, but please can you clarify if "Distance (Till delivery Point)" be measured in Miles or Kms, or does it not matter? 
 
Or, should we specify the measurement, eg, 12m, or 12Kms?  Will the presence of a measurement in this fiueld cause validation error?
 
Thank you
 
Russell (BD)


From:
Posted: Monday, May 16, 2011 9:03 PM
Subject: 5.2.6.2 Baggage Delivery

Hi Russell,
 
Would you please clarify which field or element number you are referring to here?
 
Thanks

From:
Posted: Monday, May 09, 2011 4:31 AM
Subject: 5.2.6.2 Baggage Delivery

Please clarify what is intended to be used in the mandatory field "reference number". and is "Distance (till delivery point)" measured in Miles or Kms?
 
ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2014. All rights reserved.