Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Services » Financial Services » Simplified Interline Settlement » SIS Forums
  • Print this page
  • Share this page

SIS rejection for non-migrated entity?

This is a read-only copy of the discussions. To view the original, where you can reply, go here. For info on how to log in, please see the instructions.

Created by Michael C on 2011-05-24 04:40:51 Back to Topics

SIS rejection for non-migrated entity?

A non-migrated entity who is billed via IS must reject via IS-WEB.   Is it possible for a vendor to reject on behalf of that entity directly via IS or will the entity need to reject manually via IS-WEB?  In other words, if an entity has not migrated for a billing category, can a vendor reject directly to IS or is it mandatory to use IS-WEB since they have not migrated for the billing category?
 
Thanks,
Michael.
Replied by Ashley H on 2011-05-30 13:41:21
Hi Michael,
 
It is correct that a non-migrated entity who is billed via IS must reject via IS-Web. I am not clear on what you mean by the vendor rejecting on behalf of the entity "directly via IS". If by this you mean using IS-XML for rejections, then this is not allowed - as it implies that Rejections are migrated before Primes.
 
Please also refer to the ISPG 3.2, Section 11.3.3/Migration Process for more information on migrating transaction types.
 
If my assumption on your query is erroneous, please do not hesitate to clarify and I will be happy to provide a further reply.
 
Best regards

From:
Posted: Tuesday, May 24, 2011 4:40 AM
Subject: SIS rejection for non-migrated entity?

A non-migrated entity who is billed via IS must reject via IS-WEB.   Is it possible for a vendor to reject on behalf of that entity directly via IS or will the entity need to reject manually via IS-WEB?  In other words, if an entity has not migrated for a billing category, can a vendor reject directly to IS or is it mandatory to use IS-WEB since they have not migrated for the billing category?
 
Thanks,
Michael.
Replied by Michael C on 2011-05-31 04:27:55
Hi Ashley,
 
Let's assume an entity has migrated Prime billings but not Rejections. They are then billed via IS meaning they must reject via IS-WEB.  Is it mandatory for IS-WEB to be used in response or can a vendor submit Rejections via IS-IDEC or IS-XML on their behalf?  Such a scenario is not specified in the ISPG as far as I can see.  Hope that clarifies the question.
 
Thanks,
Michael. 


From:
Posted: Monday, May 30, 2011 1:41 PM
Subject: SIS rejection for non-migrated entity?

Hi Michael,
 
It is correct that a non-migrated entity who is billed via IS must reject via IS-Web. I am not clear on what you mean by the vendor rejecting on behalf of the entity "directly via IS". If by this you mean using IS-XML for rejections, then this is not allowed - as it implies that Rejections are migrated before Primes.
 
Please also refer to the ISPG 3.2, Section 11.3.3/Migration Process for more information on migrating transaction types.
 
If my assumption on your query is erroneous, please do not hesitate to clarify and I will be happy to provide a further reply.
 
Best regards

From:
Posted: Tuesday, May 24, 2011 4:40 AM
Subject: SIS rejection for non-migrated entity?

A non-migrated entity who is billed via IS must reject via IS-WEB.   Is it possible for a vendor to reject on behalf of that entity directly via IS or will the entity need to reject manually via IS-WEB?  In other words, if an entity has not migrated for a billing category, can a vendor reject directly to IS or is it mandatory to use IS-WEB since they have not migrated for the billing category?
 
Thanks,
Michael.
Replied by Ashley H on 2011-06-03 10:23:35
Hi Michael,
 
This is an interesting query and we are currently discussing this topic. Please give me a few more days to get back to you with an answer.
 
Kind regards

From:
Posted: Tuesday, May 31, 2011 4:27 AM
Subject: SIS rejection for non-migrated entity?

Hi Ashley,
 
Let's assume an entity has migrated Prime billings but not Rejections. They are then billed via IS meaning they must reject via IS-WEB.  Is it mandatory for IS-WEB to be used in response or can a vendor submit Rejections via IS-IDEC or IS-XML on their behalf?  Such a scenario is not specified in the ISPG as far as I can see.  Hope that clarifies the question.
 
Thanks,
Michael. 


From:
Posted: Monday, May 30, 2011 1:41 PM
Subject: SIS rejection for non-migrated entity?

Hi Michael,
 
It is correct that a non-migrated entity who is billed via IS must reject via IS-Web. I am not clear on what you mean by the vendor rejecting on behalf of the entity "directly via IS". If by this you mean using IS-XML for rejections, then this is not allowed - as it implies that Rejections are migrated before Primes.
 
Please also refer to the ISPG 3.2, Section 11.3.3/Migration Process for more information on migrating transaction types.
 
If my assumption on your query is erroneous, please do not hesitate to clarify and I will be happy to provide a further reply.
 
Best regards

From:
Posted: Tuesday, May 24, 2011 4:40 AM
Subject: SIS rejection for non-migrated entity?

A non-migrated entity who is billed via IS must reject via IS-WEB.   Is it possible for a vendor to reject on behalf of that entity directly via IS or will the entity need to reject manually via IS-WEB?  In other words, if an entity has not migrated for a billing category, can a vendor reject directly to IS or is it mandatory to use IS-WEB since they have not migrated for the billing category?
 
Thanks,
Michael.
Replied by Michael C on 2011-06-08 04:13:51
Ok Ashley thanks.
 
 
ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2014. All rights reserved.