Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Services » Financial Services » Simplified Interline Settlement » SIS Forums
  • Print this page
  • Share this page

Miscelaneus: Currency code at line item level

This is a read-only copy of the discussions. To view the original, where you can reply, go here. For info on how to log in, please see the instructions.

Created by Micaela J (TAP - Air Portugal) on 2011-04-05 11:06:52 Back to Topics

Miscelaneus: Currency code at line item level

Hi
 
Is it possible to have a different currency at the line item level? where can we specify a diferent currency code at this level?
 
thanks
Replied by Ashley H on 2011-04-27 17:06:06

Dear Micaela,

 

According to the RAM A13, para. 3.1, it is not possible to have a different currency at the Line Item level. Billings are to be in either the local currency, or – for transactions in the Clearing House – in the clearance currency.

 

Kind regards


From:
Posted: Monday, April 18, 2011 11:56 AM
Subject: Miscelaneus: Currency code at line item level

Hi
 
Is it possible to have a different currency at the line item level? where can we specify a diferent currency code at this level?
 
thanks
 
ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2014. All rights reserved.