Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Services » Financial Services » Simplified Interline Settlement » SIS Forums
  • Print this page
  • Share this page

Clarify the validation on correspondence reference number pls

This is a read-only copy of the discussions. To view the original, where you can reply, go here. For info on how to log in, please see the instructions.

Created by Wang Q on 2011-04-25 02:37:49 Back to Topics

Clarify the validation on correspondence reference number pls

Hi!
 
If billing carrier and billed carrier are both migrated at the first period, in this period, billing carrier received an authorization correspondence through paper dispatching, and then raising a BM with RC 6A. however, the corr. Number does not followed the rule of SIS since which is generated before sis go live. The corr. Number may combined with alphabet and numeric. What the billing carrier populated in IS-IDEC?
 
TKS
 
WangQi/ACCA
Replied by Ashley H on 2011-05-06 11:15:21
Dear WangQi,

In the next release of the ISPG (3.2), we have added a chapter 11.9/Correspondence Initiation in SIS, which specifies the details to address your question below.

As this version of the ISPG has not yet been released, I am enclosing here the passage under Chapter 11.9.

ISPG 3.2 Chapter 11.0/Correspondence Initiation in SIS

In-order to initate a Correspondence in SIS, it is mandatory that the last stage of Rejection is present in SIS. If the last stage Rejection is billed outside of SIS, the system will not allow the Member to initate a Correspondence case via IS-WEB. For such cases as well as for cases where the Correspondence has already begun outside of SIS, the Member will have to continue to process them outside of SIS till it reaches its logical conclusion.

For such correspondence cases which are handled outside of SIS, if a Billing Memo needs to be raised for finalization of correspondence, it can be submitted to SIS in an IS-Format invoice. When raising a billing memo for such type of Correspondence cases, refrain from using Reason Codes "6A" and "6B" as such Billing Memos will fail in the validation process as the system will not be able to trace the Correspondence case. Members can use Reason code "8Z" or any of the bilateral codes (0A – 0Z, 00 – 09) for such type of Billing Memos. Members need to ensure that they supply necessary details in the Reason Remarks sections or as supporting documents so that the carrier receiving the Billing Memo has complete information regarding the reason for raising the Billing Memo.

Hope this clarifies.
Best regards

From:
Posted: Monday, April 25, 2011 2:37 AM
Subject: Clarify the validation on correspondence reference number pls

Hi!
 
If billing carrier and billed carrier are both migrated at the first period, in this period, billing carrier received an authorization correspondence through paper dispatching, and then raising a BM with RC 6A. however, the corr. Number does not followed the rule of SIS since which is generated before sis go live. The corr. Number may combined with alphabet and numeric. What the billing carrier populated in IS-IDEC?
 
TKS
 
WangQi/ACCA
 
ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2014. All rights reserved.