Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Services » Financial Services » Simplified Interline Settlement » SIS Forums
  • Print this page
  • Share this page

IS-WEB Surcharges

This is a read-only copy of the discussions. To view the original, where you can reply, go here. For info on how to log in, please see the instructions.

Created by John G (ATPCO) on 2012-04-11 08:18:41 Back to Topics

IS-WEB Surcharges

We have a difference of opinion one of the statements dealing with using IS-WEB to upload IS-XML files and surcharges.

In the document SIS - Materials - Basics for Airline Biz Case - V12d.doc on Page 41 in section 2. it has the following note in one of the charts:

* All transactions entered via the IS-WEB interface and not via IS-IDEC or IS-XML (including Correspondence, which are only entered via IS-WEB) will be charged an additional 25%. This surcharge will not apply to supporting documents uploaded via the IS-WEB interface.

If we upload IS-XML files using IS-WEB are we going to be charged the 25% surcharge?

Replied by Ashley H on 2012-04-18 15:20:17

Dear John,

 

Yes - as per Attachment A of the IS Participation Agreement, invoices manually captured in IS-Web will be surcharged at a rate of 25% to account for the additional manual work on our end in processing them. Please note that if you use the manual upload facility in IS-Web to submit files (IS-IDEC/IS-XML) instead of iiNET, these invoices will NOT be surcharged.

 

Kind regards,
Ashley

 

From: giltnerj
Posted At: April-11-12 8:19 AM
Posted To: SIS Forums - Costs & Charges
Conversation: IS-WEB Surcharges
Subject: IS-WEB Surcharges

 

We have a difference of opinion one of the statements dealing with using IS-WEB to upload IS-XML files and surcharges.

In the document SIS - Materials - Basics for Airline Biz Case - V12d.doc on Page 41 in section 2. it has the following note in one of the charts:

* All transactions entered via the IS-WEB interface and not via IS-IDEC or IS-XML (including Correspondence, which are only entered via IS-WEB) will be charged an additional 25%. This surcharge will not apply to supporting documents uploaded via the IS-WEB interface.

If we upload IS-XML files using IS-WEB are we going to be charged the 25% surcharge?

 
ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2014. All rights reserved.