Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Services » Financial Services » Simplified Interline Settlement » SIS Forums
  • Print this page
  • Share this page

c.category Service Provider used by Airlines

This is a read-only copy of the discussions. To view the original, where you can reply, go here. For info on how to log in, please see the instructions.

Created by Sandra K (Lufthansa) on 2011-07-30 08:17:09 Back to Topics

c.category Service Provider used by Airlines

Dear all,
 
are airlines allowed to user the c.category: Service Provider in case of forwarding invoices? A GDS sends an invoice to airline A and due to special agreements the airline A has to or wants to forward the invoice to airline B. Can airline A use c. category Service Provider for the invoice to airline B?
 
Thanks and best regards
Sandra
Replied by Ashley H on 2011-08-04 10:59:26
Hi Sandra,
 
Yes - you may use the Charge Category-Service Provide in this case. Ultimately the end billed entity needs to correctly allocate the charges, so it does not matter who is paying for the invoice.
 
Best regards,
Ashley

From:
Posted: Saturday, July 30, 2011 8:17 AM
Subject: c.category Service Provider used by Airlines

Dear all,
 
are airlines allowed to user the c.category: Service Provider in case of forwarding invoices? A GDS sends an invoice to airline A and due to special agreements the airline A has to or wants to forward the invoice to airline B. Can airline A use c. category Service Provider for the invoice to airline B?
 
Thanks and best regards
Sandra
Replied by Sandra K (Lufthansa) on 2011-10-07 13:41:50
Hi Ashley,
 
as the GDS will use the Product ID on LineItemDetail-Level, the airline which will forward the invoice to another airline has to use definitely the same Product ID as in the original invoice!! This information/requirement should be added in RAM A13 and ISPG. Could you please update them?
 
Thank you very much and best regards
Sandra


From:
Posted: Thursday, August 04, 2011 10:59 AM
Subject: c.category Service Provider used by Airlines

Hi Sandra,
 
Yes - you may use the Charge Category-Service Provide in this case. Ultimately the end billed entity needs to correctly allocate the charges, so it does not matter who is paying for the invoice.
 
Best regards,
Ashley

From:
Posted: Saturday, July 30, 2011 8:17 AM
Subject: c.category Service Provider used by Airlines

Dear all,
 
are airlines allowed to user the c.category: Service Provider in case of forwarding invoices? A GDS sends an invoice to airline A and due to special agreements the airline A has to or wants to forward the invoice to airline B. Can airline A use c. category Service Provider for the invoice to airline B?
 
Thanks and best regards
Sandra
Replied by Ashley H on 2011-10-10 15:13:20

Hi Sandra,

 

Please see the following which will be in the RAM 2012:

12.8 CHARGE CODE:   GDS

12.8.1  Coverage

For charges related to services provided by Global Distribution Services.

12.8.2  Mandatory fields:

Field Name

Level

Type

Len

M/R

Description

Value/Format

ProductId

LineItemDetail

AN

25

M

Supplier code for the product or service.

 

Please also see the ISPG v3.2, Section 5.2.12.12/Charge Code:GDS for further details.

 

Regards,
Ashley

 

From: KRAEMER Sandra
Posted At: Friday, October 07, 2011 1:42 PM
Posted To: SIS Forums - Record Structures
Conversation: c.category Service Provider used by Airlines
Subject: c.category Service Provider used by Airlines

 

Hi Ashley,

 

as the GDS will use the Product ID on LineItemDetail-Level, the airline which will forward the invoice to another airline has to use definitely the same Product ID as in the original invoice!! This information/requirement should be added in RAM A13 and ISPG. Could you please update them?

 

Thank you very much and best regards

Sandra


From:
Posted: Thursday, August 04, 2011 10:59 AM
Subject: c.category Service Provider used by Airlines

Hi Sandra,

 

Yes - you may use the Charge Category-Service Provide in this case. Ultimately the end billed entity needs to correctly allocate the charges, so it does not matter who is paying for the invoice.

 

Best regards,

Ashley


From:
Posted: Saturday, July 30, 2011 8:17 AM
Subject: c.category Service Provider used by Airlines

Dear all,

 

are airlines allowed to user the c.category: Service Provider in case of forwarding invoices? A GDS sends an invoice to airline A and due to special agreements the airline A has to or wants to forward the invoice to airline B. Can airline A use c. category Service Provider for the invoice to airline B?

 

Thanks and best regards

Sandra

 
ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2014. All rights reserved.