Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Services » Financial Services » Simplified Interline Settlement » SIS Forums
  • Print this page
  • Share this page

Designated Definition of ticket/FIM image in Supporting Document Handling

This is a read-only copy of the discussions. To view the original, where you can reply, go here. For info on how to log in, please see the instructions.

Created by Tzung-hsing W (China Airlines) on 2010-06-22 01:42:20 Back to Topics

Designated Definition of ticket/FIM image in Supporting Document Handling

Could there be designated definition of folder or index for ticket/FIM image in the supporting document linkage?  Without that, billed airlines will need to manually identify the image of original ticket/FIM among all attachments.
Replied by James S on 2010-06-22 12:17:30
Hi.

Thanks for the suggestion. I've opened ticket #92 with this. We'll post here when there's further information.
Replied by James S on 2010-06-27 17:23:13
Hi. When I originally read this request, I think I misunderstood what you were asking and during discussion of this as a change request, it was realized that -- we think -- IS already provides this and thus this has been rejected.
 
It's my understanding that you want to link a supporting document to a specific prime or a FIM (and possibly as breakdowns when you're doing an RM). If so, then IS supports this. See the ISPG (chapter 9.5 in version 2.1).
 
James 
Replied by Tzung-hsing W (China Airlines) on 2010-06-27 20:35:43

I cannot find solution in ISPG Ch9.5 v2.1.

Let me elaborate my question a little bit.  I am talking about Prime billing only.  For paper ticket/FIM, unless Lost Document Billing, original document is required now.  Post SIS, I assume image of ticket coupon/FIM is required.  A billing carrier might link two attachments for a coupon in Prime Billing.  How could the billed carrier know which of those two is image of original coupon without a designated definition?

Replied by James S on 2010-06-28 03:53:27
Ok. So it seems like you're suggesting that there's a "tag" of some sort to appropriately label the type of document it is, in addition to linking it to a specific billing. Ch 9.5 specifies how you'd link a document to a billing (e.g. prime, RM, prime breakdown in an RM, etc), but IS will not support you tagging/labeling/differentiating within that billing.
 
You should be aware that the current proposal is that, for the prime, no document will be required, even if a paper coupon was used. See chapter 9.3 for more details.
 
Considering the above, if you'd like to re-open this as a change request, please advise.


From: wu tzung-hsing
Posted: Sunday, June 27, 2010 8:35 PM
Subject: Designated Definition of ticket/FIM image in Supporting Document Handling

I cannot find solution in ISPG Ch9.5 v2.1.

Let me elaborate my question a little bit.  I am talking about Prime billing only.  For paper ticket/FIM, unless Lost Document Billing, original document is required now.  Post SIS, I assume image of ticket coupon/FIM is required.  A billing carrier might link two attachments for a coupon in Prime Billing.  How could the billed carrier know which of those two is image of original coupon without a designated definition?

Replied by Tzung-hsing W (China Airlines) on 2010-06-28 04:34:29
I do not find any paragraphs in Ch9.3 explicitly saying no supporting document required in prime billing.
 
Instead, I saw TKT image as potential supporting document in several rejection scenarios.  If the billing member does not provide TKT image, how would a billed member be able to generate one for the coupon uplifted?
Replied by James S on 2010-07-02 10:22:09
Hi.
 
That chapter is only to show what documents are proposed to be required. The lack of anything showing supporting document is required means that nothing is proposed to be required for prime.
 
The idea is that for normal primes you should, since billed carrier equals sales carrier, have a copy of the coupon. This probably won't be true for FIMs. I've opened ticket #110 to discuss this internally, and with the pax working group, but I'd welcome your views on whether you do have the coupons which you sold.
 
Thanks. 

Replied by Tzung-hsing W (China Airlines) on 2010-07-04 23:53:28
Thanks for open an ticket for this issue.
 
Uplifted flight coupon contains some information added on to the ticket over the honoring process which are not be available on the audit coupon hold by the issuing carrier.  For example, endorsement information.
Replied by Tzung-hsing W (China Airlines) on 2010-07-06 22:00:34
May I draw your attention that in accordance with current RAM A3
1. SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS REQUIREMENTS
1.1 Original Billings
Interline invoices for fares and excess baggage must be supported by the actual Flight Coupons, Miscellaneous Charges Orders or other documents for the journey involved.
 
Consequently, I assume image of actual Flight Coupons will be required after IS.
 
If SIS propose that no document in required for prime, I would suggest SIS putting the proposal explicitly in ISPG even though CI would not agree with this change.
Replied by James S on 2010-07-07 05:53:58
Yes, that's what A3 may say, but as the ISPG chp 9.3 says:

Following is the proposal from the SIS Working Groups to the RA Working Group. The RAWG will use the following list as a base for discussion to determine which documents will be made mandatory or optional in SIS.

So, the RAM may be updated to reflect what's in the ISPG.
 
The RAWG will evaluate the list, and take the ticket I opened into consideration to release a final recommendation, which would presumably be part of the SIS package which will be voted on at RA44. After the vote, the RA Manual and ISPG will be updated accordingly.
Replied by Tzung-hsing W (China Airlines) on 2010-07-09 02:55:05
Given that SIS working group propose to exempt the requirement of supporting document for Prime, CI has submitted an RA 44 agenda item proposing Prime billing without required supporting document shall be billed on Lost Document basis (SC08 instead of SC01/02/03/14/25/26).
Replied by James S on 2010-07-12 12:01:38

On further research of minutes of the SIS WGs, the proposal is that FIMs will require supporting documents but a normal paper prime billing will not.

Of course, the above is the proposal for the mandatory RAM rule. Partners can choose to require more on a bilateral basis.

As this was already discussed by the WGs, it's been closed as a change request.

 
ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2014. All rights reserved.