Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Services » Financial Services » Simplified Interline Settlement » SIS Forums
  • Print this page
  • Share this page

Supporting Documents in OAR and in IDEC

This is a read-only copy of the discussions. To view the original, where you can reply, go here. For info on how to log in, please see the instructions.

Created by Michael V (EL AL) on 2011-08-01 09:17:16 Back to Topics

Supporting Documents in OAR and in IDEC

Dear SIS,

 

This is about the logic of the reflection of Supporting Documents in OAR and in IDEC.

Let's consider this case:

1.      The SFI35 is marked as having 4 Supporting Documents.

2.      The SFI26 (*) is marked as having 2 Supporting Documents.

3.      The SFI26 (**) is marked as having 1 Supporting Document.

 

Is it correct that:

1.       This means that father's (SFI35), 4 supporting documents are relevant to the

                              first and the second SFI26s?

2.      Actually the first SFI26 has 4+2=6 Supporting Documents and that the second   SFI26 has 4+1=5 Supporting Documents?

 

Thank you,

Michael

 

Replied by Ashley H on 2011-09-06 13:41:56
Dear Michael,
 
If SFI26 (*) is marked as having 2 Supporting Docs and SFI26 (**) is marked as having 1 Supporting Doc, then SFI35 should be marked as having 3 (2+1) Supporting Docs. This is computed by the system.
 
If SFI35 is marked as having 4 Supporting Docs, then SFI 26 (*) and (**) should not have any Supporting Docs.
 
Please also refer to the ISPG v3.2 Section 9.5 for further details on the linking of supporting documents.
 
Best regards

From:
Posted: Monday, August 01, 2011 9:17 AM
Subject: Supporting Documents in OAR and in IDEC

Dear SIS,

 

This is about the logic of the reflection of Supporting Documents in OAR and in IDEC.

Let's consider this case:

1.      The SFI35 is marked as having 4 Supporting Documents.

2.      The SFI26 (*) is marked as having 2 Supporting Documents.

3.      The SFI26 (**) is marked as having 1 Supporting Document.

 

Is it correct that:

1.       This means that father's (SFI35), 4 supporting documents are relevant to the

                              first and the second SFI26s?

2.      Actually the first SFI26 has 4+2=6 Supporting Documents and that the second   SFI26 has 4+1=5 Supporting Documents?

 

Thank you,

Michael

 

Replied by Michael V (EL AL) on 2011-09-07 04:09:48

Hi,

From the answer I conclude that there are only two possible options:

1.      The "father – SFI35" can have supporting documents (in this case the sons cannot).

2.      The "sons – SFI26" can have supporting documents (in this case the father cannot).

 

 It is NOT possible for the "father" and the "son" to have supporting documents at the same time.

Is this correct?

 

Thank you,

Michael




From:
Posted: Monday, August 01, 2011 9:17 AM
Subject: Supporting Documents in OAR and in IDEC

Dear SIS,

 

This is about the logic of the reflection of Supporting Documents in OAR and in IDEC.

Let's consider this case:

1.      The SFI35 is marked as having 4 Supporting Documents.

2.      The SFI26 (*) is marked as having 2 Supporting Documents.

3.      The SFI26 (**) is marked as having 1 Supporting Document.

 

Is it correct that:

1.       This means that father's (SFI35), 4 supporting documents are relevant to the

                              first and the second SFI26s?

2.      Actually the first SFI26 has 4+2=6 Supporting Documents and that the second   SFI26 has 4+1=5 Supporting Documents?

 

Thank you,

Michael

 

Replied by Ashley H on 2011-09-07 09:22:02

Hi Michael,

 

Yes – this is correct.

 

Best regards

 

From: VOICHEK michael [mailto:voichekm@gmail.com]
Posted At: Wednesday, September 07, 2011 4:10 AM
Posted To: SIS Forums - Requirements & Functionality
Conversation: Supporting Documents in OAR and in IDEC
Subject: Supporting Documents in OAR and in IDEC

 

Hi,

From the answer I conclude that there are only two possible options:

1.      The "father – SFI35" can have supporting documents (in this case the sons cannot).

2.      The "sons – SFI26" can have supporting documents (in this case the father cannot).

 

 It is NOT possible for the "father" and the "son" to have supporting documents at the same time.

Is this correct?

 

Thank you,

Michael

 


From:
Posted: Monday, August 01, 2011 9:17 AM
Subject: Supporting Documents in OAR and in IDEC

Dear SIS,

 

This is about the logic of the reflection of Supporting Documents in OAR and in IDEC.

Let's consider this case:

1.      The SFI35 is marked as having 4 Supporting Documents.

2.      The SFI26 (*) is marked as having 2 Supporting Documents.

3.      The SFI26 (**) is marked as having 1 Supporting Document.

 

Is it correct that:

1.       This means that father's (SFI35), 4 supporting documents are relevant to the

                              first and the second SFI26s?

2.      Actually the first SFI26 has 4+2=6 Supporting Documents and that the second   SFI26 has 4+1=5 Supporting Documents?

 

Thank you,

Michael

 

Replied by Michael V (EL AL) on 2011-09-21 01:42:05

Hi,

Please see below two contradicting snippets from threads in this forum.

I've underlined the interesting sentences.

 

Question:

Is it possible for "RM level" and the "RM AWB breakdown level"   to have Supp Docs at the same time?

 

Thank you,

Michael

 

======================================================================

 

HOANG Ashley Dear Michael,

 If SFI26 (*) is marked as having 2 Supporting Docs and SFI26 (**) is marked as having Supporting Doc, then SFI35 should be marked as having 3 (2+1) Supporting Docs. This is computed by the system.

 If SFI35 is marked as having 4 Supporting Docs, then SFI 26 (*) and (**) should not have any Supporting Docs.

Please also refer to the ISPG v3.2 Section 9.5 for further details on the linking of supporting documents.

 

======================================================================

 

HOANG Ashley Dear Michael,

Attachments can be provided to be attached to RM level (SFI 35) AND/OR RM AWB breakdown level (SFI 26). "Attachment Indicator - Validated" and "Number Of Attachments" fields are output fields populated by SIS. These fields will have the status of attachments provided at the respective levels. So for e.g.

 

 5 supporting docs attached at the RM level and zero supporting docs attached at the RM AWB breakdown level then at the RM level (SFI 35) you will have:

"Attachment Indicator - Validated" = "Y"

"Number Of Attachments" = 5

and at the RM AWB breakdown level (SFI 26) you will have:

"Attachment Indicator - Validated" = "N"

"Number Of Attachments" = 0

 

 Similarly if 5 supporting docs attached at the RM AWB breakdown  level (SFI 26) and zero supporting docs attached at the RM level then at the RM level (SFI 35) you will have:

"Attachment Indicator - Validated" = "N"

"Number Of Attachments" = 0

and at the RM AWB breakdown level (SFI 26) you will have:

"Attachment Indicator - Validated" = "Y"

"Number Of Attachments" = 5

 

 Similarly if 5 supporting docs attached at the RM level and 4 supporting docs attached at the RM AWB breakdown level then at the RM level (SFI 35) you will have:

"Attachment Indicator - Validated" = "Y"

"Number Of Attachments" = 5

and at the RM AWB breakdown level (SFI 26) you will have:

"Attachment Indicator - Validated" = "Y"

"Number Of Attachments" = 4




From:
Posted: Monday, August 01, 2011 9:17 AM
Subject: Supporting Documents in OAR and in IDEC

Dear SIS,

 

This is about the logic of the reflection of Supporting Documents in OAR and in IDEC.

Let's consider this case:

1.      The SFI35 is marked as having 4 Supporting Documents.

2.      The SFI26 (*) is marked as having 2 Supporting Documents.

3.      The SFI26 (**) is marked as having 1 Supporting Document.

 

Is it correct that:

1.       This means that father's (SFI35), 4 supporting documents are relevant to the

                              first and the second SFI26s?

2.      Actually the first SFI26 has 4+2=6 Supporting Documents and that the second   SFI26 has 4+1=5 Supporting Documents?

 

Thank you,

Michael

 

Replied by Ashley H on 2011-09-23 14:14:58

Hi Michael,

 

Apologies for the confusion. My previous answer (in blue) is the correct one. So yes, it is possible for the RM level and the RM AWB Breakdown level to both have Supporting Documents.

 

Best regards

Ashley

************************ 

HOANG Ashley Dear Michael,

Attachments can be provided to be attached to RM level (SFI 35) AND/OR RM AWB breakdown level (SFI 26). "Attachment Indicator - Validated" and "Number Of Attachments" fields are output fields populated by SIS. These fields will have the status of attachments provided at the respective levels. So for e.g.

 

 5 supporting docs attached at the RM level and zero supporting docs attached at the RM AWB breakdown level then at the RM level (SFI 35) you will have:

"Attachment Indicator - Validated" = "Y"

"Number Of Attachments" = 5

and at the RM AWB breakdown level (SFI 26) you will have:

"Attachment Indicator - Validated" = "N"

"Number Of Attachments" = 0

 

 Similarly if 5 supporting docs attached at the RM AWB breakdown  level (SFI 26) and zero supporting docs attached at the RM level then at the RM level (SFI 35) you will have:

"Attachment Indicator - Validated" = "N"

"Number Of Attachments" = 0

and at the RM AWB breakdown level (SFI 26) you will have:

"Attachment Indicator - Validated" = "Y"

"Number Of Attachments" = 5

 

 Similarly if 5 supporting docs attached at the RM level and 4 supporting docs attached at the RM AWB breakdown level then at the RM level (SFI 35) you will have:

"Attachment Indicator - Validated" = "Y"

"Number Of Attachments" = 5

and at the RM AWB breakdown level (SFI 26) you will have:

"Attachment Indicator - Validated" = "Y"

"Number Of Attachments" = 4

 
ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2014. All rights reserved.