Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Services » Financial Services » Simplified Interline Settlement » SIS Forums
  • Print this page
  • Share this page

BM with RC 6A - Validation

This is a read-only copy of the discussions. To view the original, where you can reply, go here. For info on how to log in, please see the instructions.

Created by Claudia L (Lufthansa) on 2011-08-09 07:37:12 Back to Topics

BM with RC 6A - Validation

Hi IATA.
 
In cases where we still have correspondences outside SIS (3rd RJM outside SIS) we will bill OAL with a billing memo with RC 6A later. Will this pass validation? Or must all BM with 6A have an IS-Web-correspondence number and be existant in IS-Web? Please advise.
 
Thanks
Claudia (LH)
Replied by Ashley H on 2011-08-15 16:46:52

Hi Claudia,

 

Since correspondences initiated outside of SIS must be processed outside of SIS until the transaction cycle has been completed (ref. ISPG v.3.2, Chapter 11.9), SIS will not allow a BM with RC 6A, as this RC requires a valid correspondence reference number in SIS.

 

Regards,

Ashley

 

From: LINGENS Claudia [mailto:claudia.lingens@dlh.de]
Posted At: Tuesday, August 09, 2011 7:37 AM
Posted To: SIS Forums - Requirements & Functionality
Conversation: BM with RC 6A - Validation
Subject: BM with RC 6A - Validation

 

Hi IATA.

 

In cases where we still have correspondences outside SIS (3rd RJM outside SIS) we will bill OAL with a billing memo with RC 6A later. Will this pass validation? Or must all BM with 6A have an IS-Web-correspondence number and be existant in IS-Web? Please advise.

 

Thanks

Claudia (LH)

Replied by Russell F on 2011-08-18 09:10:04
Presumably there is another reason code that can be used for billing a correspondence authorisation in this situation, otherwise you are saying you’d actually have to somehow bill this outside of SIS even if you are a migrated carrier, which can’t be right?

Russell (BD)




From:
Posted: Monday, August 15, 2011 9:46 PM
Subject: BM with RC 6A - Validation

Hi Claudia,

 

Since correspondences initiated outside of SIS must be processed outside of SIS until the transaction cycle has been completed (ref. ISPG v.3.2, Chapter 11.9), SIS will not allow a BM with RC 6A, as this RC requires a valid correspondence reference number in SIS.

 

Regards,

Ashley

 

From: LINGENS Claudia [mailto:claudia.lingens@dlh.de]
Posted At: Tuesday, August 09, 2011 7:37 AM
Posted To: SIS Forums - Requirements & Functionality
Conversation: BM with RC 6A - Validation
Subject: BM with RC 6A - Validation

 

Hi IATA.

 

In cases where we still have correspondences outside SIS (3rd RJM outside SIS) we will bill OAL with a billing memo with RC 6A later. Will this pass validation? Or must all BM with 6A have an IS-Web-correspondence number and be existant in IS-Web? Please advise.

 

Thanks

Claudia (LH)

Replied by Kirk P on 2011-08-30 00:09:38
Hi Russell,

You can bill it through SIS and may use reason code 8Z - "others" for such cases.
 

From:
Posted: Thursday, August 18, 2011 9:10 AM
Subject: BM with RC 6A - Validation

Presumably there is another reason code that can be used for billing a correspondence authorisation in this situation, otherwise you are saying you’d actually have to somehow bill this outside of SIS even if you are a migrated carrier, which can’t be right?

Russell (BD)




From:
Posted: Monday, August 15, 2011 9:46 PM
Subject: BM with RC 6A - Validation

Hi Claudia,

 

Since correspondences initiated outside of SIS must be processed outside of SIS until the transaction cycle has been completed (ref. ISPG v.3.2, Chapter 11.9), SIS will not allow a BM with RC 6A, as this RC requires a valid correspondence reference number in SIS.

 

Regards,

Ashley

 

From: LINGENS Claudia [mailto:claudia.lingens@dlh.de]
Posted At: Tuesday, August 09, 2011 7:37 AM
Posted To: SIS Forums - Requirements & Functionality
Conversation: BM with RC 6A - Validation
Subject: BM with RC 6A - Validation

 

Hi IATA.

 

In cases where we still have correspondences outside SIS (3rd RJM outside SIS) we will bill OAL with a billing memo with RC 6A later. Will this pass validation? Or must all BM with 6A have an IS-Web-correspondence number and be existant in IS-Web? Please advise.

 

Thanks

Claudia (LH)

 
ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2014. All rights reserved.