Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Training

IATA Training Alumni

Have a look at some of our latest classes.

 

May 2015

Aviation Security Management

May 4 - 8, 2015, Miami, United States

From left to right: Francisco Barrios (Aeromantenimiento S.A.); Rosa Johanna Maria Bakker (Amsterdam Airport Schiphol); Omar Bolivar (IATA Instructor); Robin Zhang (IATA Montreal); Mohammed Alghfeli (Etihad Airways); Roger McLean (Trinidad and Tobago Defence Force); Dominique Johnson (Bahamasair Holdings Ltd.)

International Air Law for Lawyers and Legal Professionals

May 4 - 8, 2015, Singapore

Second row: Paulo Leong (Air Macau Company Limited); Eric Chim Ho Bun (Hong Kong Civil Aviation Department); Fares Aldhubiban (General Authority of Civil Aviation - Saudi Arabia)

Front row: Sarguna Kumaari Munusamy (M/s Kanesh Sundrum & Co); Udai Fulena (ITDI Course Instructor); Shaima Alqasmi (Dubai Civil Aviation Authority); Natalia Guerra Nepomuceno (Cebu Pacific Air)

Live Animal Regulations, LAR

May 5 - 7, 2015, Singapore

Second row: Shany Ahmed (Mega Maldives Airlines); Tran Quan Hung (Tansonnhat Intl Airport Ground Svcs); Mohd Sulaimi Zaidin (Malaysia Airlines); Le Quoc Phong (Noi Bai Cargo Terminal Svcs); Eliman Gassama (Gambia Intl. Airlines Ltd.); Mohd Yusuf Abdul Rahman (Malaysia Airlines); Nam Chu Hong (Noi Bai Cargo Terminal Svcs)

Front row: Klarence Losco (Miascor Logistics Corp.); Elmer Quebral (Miascor Logistics Corp.); Nguyen Trong Nam (Noi Bai Cargo Terimimal Svcs); Ismail Kunju (IATA Faciliator); Duy Khong Doan (Noi Bai Cargo Terminal Svcs); Dinh Tuan Hieu (Tansonnhat Cargo Svcs); Le Buu Vo Tansonnhat Intl Airport Ground Svcs)

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) – Recurrent – Category 6

May 11 - 15, 2015, Geneva, Switzerland

Second row: Peter Cibulka (Czech Aviation Training Academy); Rumen Kostov (Bulgarian Civil Aviation Administration); Remco Zweers (TNT Express); Christian Bill (Christian Bill); Yannawit Sansook (Thai Airways); Urs Müller (Swiss International Airlines)

Front row: Mona Engstrom (IATA Instructor); Zhen Zhen (Qatar Airways)

Professional Skills for DGR Instructors - Categories 1,2,3,6

May 11 - 15, 2015, Miami, United States

Second row: Michael Malone (Worldwide Flight Services North America); Eaton Palmer (Jamaica Dispatch Services Ltd); Joseph Ramirez (Alliance Ground International); Bruce Bordoshuk (Total Airport Services); Jose Perea Perches (Servicios Aduanales GGM SC)

Front row: Mayra Duran (Alliance Ground International); Diana Cobas (Assistant Manager); Laura Kvistad (IATA Instructor); Kathleen Merriweather (Swissport Cargo Services - USA, Illinois); Felicia Anderson (Atlas Air)

Station / Ground Handling Management

May 11 – 15, 2015, Singapore

Second row: Hao Ma (CAM-Macau International Airport Co. Ltd.); Tariq Hezam (Etihad Airways); Ratna Rai (Buddha Air Pte. Ltd.); Kumar Perumal (AirAsia Bhd); Dilip Kumar Khadka (Buddha Air Pte. Ltd.); Ben Hada (InterAviation Japan Co., Ltd); Luciano Alvaro Gameta (LAM – Linhas Aereas de Mozambique); Carlos Moises da C. Coelho (LAM – Linhas Aereas de Mozambique)

Front row: Ping Hu (Air China Ltd); Anita Kimjos (AirAsia Bhd.); Hong Hao (Air China Ltd); Maurizio Anichini (IATA Facilitator); Wenbing Yu (Air China Ltd); Daniel Bausch (Cargolux Airline International S.A.)

Quality Management (QMS) for Airlines

May 26 - 29, 2015, Miami, United States

From left to right: Fuad Alsomali (Saudia Aerospace Engineering Industries Company); Trevor Martinez (Tropic Air Ltd); Michel Carter (Windard Island Airways International N.V.); Luis Antonio Ramos Alves (IATA Instructor); Ahmad Rayyis (SGS-Saudi Ground Services Company); Riyadh Murad (Saudia Aerospace Engineering Industries Company); Gabriel Bartolo (Volaris)

Aviation Fuel Management

May 27 - 29, 2015, Geneva, Switzerland

Third row: Stefan Puskas (Swiss Air Ambulance Ltd.); Felipe de Oliveira (IATA); Didier Marc Arber (Ecole Lejeune Geneva); Gerardo Mesias (IATA)

Second row: Shodipe Adedamola (Jushad Oil & Gas Ltd.); Theodore Edwin (United Nations Mission in South Sudan); Evelyn Agyepong (World Food Programme, Rome); Sylvanus Dove-Nicol (United Nations Mission in South Sudan)

Front row: Faisal Almashjary (Saudi Arabian Airlines HQ); Nicolas Ekassi Wa Mpondi (United Nations Mission in South Sudan); Michael Farmery (IATA Instructor)

Quality Management System (QMS) Implementation

May 27 – 29, 2015, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Mrs. Altynai Nurmukhanbetova (JSC Air Astana); Mr. Yazan Naouri (IATA Geneva); Mrs. Shynar Dauletbay (JSC Air Astana); Mr. Russ Jones (Instructor); Mrs. Nadine Nour Eddin (Etihad Airways - UAE); Mr. Bakhyt Chadyrov (JSC Air Astana); Mrs. Ayesha Butti Al Muhairi (General Civil Aviation Authority (GCAA) – UAE).

Train the Trainer – Advanced

May 27 – 29, 2015, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Mr. Riyadh M. Alzahrani (Saudi Arabian Airlines); Mr. Suresh Dutt (IATA Geneva); Mrs. Elvira Taghiyeva (Azeraeronavigation); Mrs. Vana Mrkic Pestic (Zadar Airport Ltd); Mrs. Claudia Candea (Instructor); Mr. Andrei Iancu (SC BLUE AIR AIRLINE MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS SRL); Mr. Dimitrios Monogyios (SKYSERV HANDLING SERVICES SA); Mr. Toderita Zorila (GlobeGround Romania); Mr. Ivan Sandor Schmelczer

April 2015

Airline Business Models and Competitive Strategies – virtual simulation program

April 6 - 10, 2015, Singapore

From left to right: Yousuf Omar Majid Al Hakmani (Oman Airports Management Co.); Amir Mubarak Mabrook Al Rashdi (Oman Airport Management Co.); Ashraf Aamir Ali Al Hinaai (Oman Airport Management Co.); Sin-bee, Han (IATA Facilitator); Nguyen The Cuong (Vietnam Airlines Co. Ltd); Patrick Santone (Airbus Group)

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations – Initial (Category 6)

April 6 - 10, 2015, Singapore

Back row: Rasheed Hassan (Maldives Airports Co. Ltd.); Sangkeo Phengsana (Lao Airlines); Ahmed Zareer (Maldives Airports Co. Ltd.); Enrique Nuque (MacroAsia Airport Svc Corp.); Anand Malhotra (Qatar Aviation Svcs); Abdul Sattar Bin Abdul Kadir (Saudi Arabian Airlines); Mohammed Alsofiani (Saudi Arabian Airlines); Vandy Souvannachack (Lao Airlines); Edwin Fawcett (Royal Logistics Pte Ltd); Nguyen Dang Truong (ALS Cargo Terminal One Member Co)

Front row: Vishwas Adjodah (Airtec Global Ltd.); Sandee Bea-Edrada (SGS Philippines, Inc); Fathimath Suha Abdul Wahid (Bonito Group Pvt Ltd); Natalia Sutanto (L’Oreal Singapore Pte Ltd); Eng Ai Li, Alicia (Energizer Singapore Pte Ltd); Anselmn Tan (IATA Faciliator); Tarisayi Jayirayi (Air Zimbabwe Pvt Ltd); Gauri Milind Bhagwat (Syscon Consulting Ltd); Lee Mun Sime (McGean-Rohco Singapore Pte Ltd)

Aircraft Turnaround Coordination and Loading Supervision

April 7 - 10, 2015, Singapore

Back row: Mohamed Issa Mohamed Al-Yahyaei (Oman Airports Management Co.); Khalid Amur Obaid Al-Shukri (Oman Airports Management Co.); Ali Omar (Etihad Airways); Mohsin Ali Fankhar Al Shanfari (Oman Airports Management Co.); Simon Miles (IATA Instructor); Jaber Al Zadjali (Oman Airports Management Co.)

Front row: Arnel Budomo (Philippine Airlines); Ghalib Said Saif Al Ghafri (Oman Airports Management Co.) Jittaporn Pannakit (Bangkok Airways Public Company Limited); Monchai Kloisaengarthit (Bangkok Airways Public Company Limited)

Airline Sales Strategies - Advanced

April 7 - 10, 2015, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Eva Correia; Othman Kamal-Chaoui; Hector Sandoval (ITDI Course Instructor); Isabel Lindsay

Airline Contract Law

April 7 - 10, 2015, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Edmunds Rukmanis (Air Baltic Corporation, Latvia); Luca Leone; Udai Poolust Fulena (IATA Instructor); Cyril Wayongo (Kenya Civil Aviation Authority, Kenya); Flavio Krutman (ANAC-Brazil); Mustafa Cem Artekin (Sun Express Airlines)

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) - Instructor Refresher

April 8 - 10, 2015, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Jan Holmbach Henriksen; Lenka Ercegovic; Vasil Vasilev; Arzu Oztugran; John Croker (ITDI Course Instructor); Agnieszka Grzesiuk; Erik Nilsson

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) – Recurrent - Category 6

April 8 – 10, 2015, Miami, United States

From left to right: Roque Jr. Tumaob (Philippine Airlines); Bradtesha Pratt (Bahamasair Holdings Ltd.); Johnnie Carroll (Southern Air Inc.); Alexis Ramirez (IATA Instructor)

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) - Recurrent - Category 6

April 13 – 15, 2015, Montreal, Canada

From left to right: Scott Duncanson (Canada); Jean Paulin (Canada); Patrice Cyr (Canada); Yann Laliberte (IATA Instructor)

Leadership Development and Succession Planning

April 13 - 17, 2015, Miami, United States

From left to right: Luke Jackson (IATA Instructor); Farah Pieters (Insel Air International B.V); Albert Mazila Sibeya (Namibia Airports Company Ltd.); Majid Ambu Saidi (Rural Areas Electricity Company S.A.O.C); Krizia Soru (IATA Americas); Mohammed Alsulamani (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah)

Aviation Internal Auditor

April 13 - 17, 2015, Miami, United States

Back row: Connally Connor (Princess Juliana Int'l Airport Operating Co.); Elvis Queeley (Windard Island Airways International N.V.); Shaka Lake (St. Maarten Civil Aviation Authority); Omar Bahawi (Saudia Aerospace Engineering Industries Company); Dominic Acevedo (Reva, Inc.)

Front row: Diana Cobas (IATA - ITDI Assistant Manager); Leo Francis (Emirates SkyCargo); Michel Carter (Windard Island Airways International N.V.); Luis Antonio Ramos Alves (IATA Instructor); Louis Delorio (Zodiac Services Americas LLC); Dustin Quiel (Miami Air International, Inc.)

Aviation Cyber Security

April 20 – 22, 2015, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Eli Mandelawy (Product Manager); Marie-Caroline LAURENT; Mike Higgins; Wanjae Lee; Daniel Muruppel; Ciaran Dunne; Florin Hungerbühler; Ian Gildersleve; Robert Pritchard (ITDI Course Instructor); Joakim Lundholm; Jojo Williams; Ivo Tukris; Valdis Bekeris.

Air Transport Economics

April 20 – 24, 2015, Montreal, Canada

From left to right: Tomasz Szymczak (Poland); Amin Alamri (Saudi Arabia); Colin McFadyen (Canada); Rachel Y Tang (USA); Eef van Herpt (IATA Instructor); Fareed Hakim (Saudi Arabia); Paul Abela (Malta); Jean Sebastien Fabry (Canada)

Airport Marketing

April 20 – 24, 2015, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Talal Abdulaziz Alotaibi; Mubarak Mohammed Al-Shahrani (General Authority of Civil Aviation-Saudi Arabia); Ayed Abdullah Alhajri (General Authority of Civil Aviation-Saudi Arabia); Georgios Karamanos (Instructor); Ali Abdullah Alshahrani (General Authority of Civil Aviation-Saudi Arabia); Irakli Karkashadze (United Airports of Georgia Ltd); Varlami Tchilashvili (United Airports of Georgia Ltd); Frederic Hemmeler (International Helicopter Solutions)

Dangerous Goods Instructional Techniques for Categories 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

April 20 – 24, 2015, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Malick Samba (Gambia International Airlines); Oleksandr Borodai (Interavia); Ivan Sandor Schmelczer; Alfred Abuko (Swissport Kenya); Marina Gulisija Majetic (Zadar Airport); Stanciu Raluca Mihaela (GlobeGround Romania); Roman Schoeniger (Celebi Ground Services Austria); Fragkiska Tsioutsiou (IATA Instructor); Saikuba Tamba (Gambia International Airlines)

Professional Skills for DGR Instructors - Categories 1,2,3,6

April 20 - 24, 2015, Singapore

Back row: Kakeung Wong (Logistics Professionals Consultancy Ltd.); Lau Pak Chung (Cathay Pacific Airways Ltd); Lam Wai Kit (Asia Airfreight Terminal Co Ltd.); Chi Hung John Wang (Cathay Pacific Airways Ltd); Sameer Naimpalli (Jet Airways (India) Limited) ; Kwon Kijoo (Chem & DG Co. Ltd) ; Anand J Modi (Jet Airways India (Ltd) )

Front row: Shen Yun (EVA Airways Corporation); Wing Man Siu (Cathay Pacific Airways Ltd); Wan Fung Hon (Hong Kong Airport Services Limited); Hyejeong Kwon (ImDG LOGISTICS CO., LTD) ; Mustafa Mustafa (ITDI Course Instructor); Chun Wai Chau

Quality Management (QMS) for Airlines

April 21 - 24, 2015, London, United Kingdom

Back row: David M. Menzies (Consultant); Russ Jones (IATA Instructor); Abdullah Sagga (Saudi Aerospace Engineering); Ashley Cooper (Bahamasair); Mohamed El Shordbagy (Egyptair); Sherif Arram (Egyptair); Moteb Alzahrani (Saudi Aviation Svcs); Bander Badokhon (Saudi Aerospace Engineering)

Front row: Arkhimed Mikhailidi (United Nations); Chika Ikechukwuokpara (Arik Air); Pattaraporn Horanpat (Bangkok Airways)

Aircraft Acquisition and Financing

April 21 - 24, 2015, Miami, United States

Back row: Anas Bennani (Teledyne Controls); Donald Bunker (IATA Instructor); John DiMattei (Boeing Commercial Airplanes Group); Andrés Díaz Grillo (Cardenas & Cardenas Abogados); Ephriam Lusenga (South African Airways - SAA)

Front row: LaTrelle Moore (AWAS Aviation); Francine Bryce (Higgs & Johnson); Linda Rombaut (Airblue Limited); Maribel Bunin (Aviation Capital Group Corp); Sara Kocnim (IATA Montreal)

International Negotiation Skills

April 27 – May 1, 2015, Montreal, Canada

Back row: Sandenga Yeba (Canada); Essa Al-Malki (Qatar); David Weger(Canada); Gillian Richards (Jamaica); Dominic Freienstein (IATA); Osama Al Sayaghi (Yemen); Attila Ulku (IATA)

Front row: Silvia Fernandez (IATA); Hodjat Khadjavi ( IATA Instructor); Saskia Tomes (Austria)

Airline Leading Practices and Cost Reduction Strategies

April 27 – May 1, 2015, Geneva, Switzerland

Back row: Ali Mohammed Alhazmi (Saudi Arabian Airlines); William Lionel Djro (Agence Nationale de l'Aviation Civile); Clive Snook (IATA Instructor); Yassir Al-Jehani (Saudi Arabian Airlines); Riyadh M. Alzahrani (Saudi Arabian Airlines); Nico Martiniello (3X Financement pour le compte d ATR)

Front row: Sarah Alghamdi (Saudi Arabian Airlines); Jeanne Ruberantwari (Entebbe Handling Services Ltd)

March 2015

Airport Operations - Advanced

2 – 6 March, 2015 - Singapore

Back row: Wihaad Al Harthy (Oman Airport Management Co.); Ali Rashed (Etihad Airways); Ali Abdulrahim Alhosani (Etihad Airways); Moosa Solih (Maldives Airport Co. Ltd.); Wong Chi Wai (Airport Authority, Hong Kong)

Front row: Ma Chung Lai, Marilyn (Airport Authority, Hong Kong); Gordon Griffiths (IATA Facilitator); Fathimath Shahida (Maldives Airports Co. Ltd.); Goh Siew Cheng (Changi Airport Group)

Cargo Skills and Procedures

9 – 13 March, 2015 - Miami, United States

Back row: Hunter Wesley (Air Tahiti); Johnnie Carroll (Southern Air Inc.); Chris Mazzeo (IATA Instructor); Diana Cobas (IATA - ITDI Assistant Manager)

Front row: Marcel Gonzalez (FH Interamerica); Angel Ortega (Department of Defense - USAF); Kelly Wiggs (Greenville-Spartanburg Airport District); Shelsa Yeun (Air Tahiti Nui); Luine Andrew (Air Tahiti)

Instructional Techniques

9 - 13 March, 2015 - Singapore

Back row: Neil Tang Kan Ching (Civil Aviation Department – Hong Kong) ; Mohd Faizal Adenan (AirAsia Berhad); Nidup Dorji (DrukAir Corporation Ltd); Fatin Nur Syazwani Binti Che Yahya (AirAsia Berhad); Lajabu Mataka (Etihad Airways); Mohd Azri Bin Ali (AirAsia Berhad)

Front row: Yasmin Albadany (Yemenia Yemen Airways); Rim Alfurassy (Yemenia Yemen Airways); Chris Bala (Course Facilitator); Sharinka De Zoysa (Qatar Airways); Dina Mohammed Abdo Thabet (Yemenia Yemen Airways)

Root Cause Analysis

9 - 13 March, 2015 - Miami, United States

Back row: Abdulrahman Alnajjar (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah); Hector Andres Bello (Avianca Airlines - Colombia); Craig Stanley van der Walt (South African Airlink (Pty) Ltd); Husam Wafaei (Air Canada - Flight Operations); Rafat Shamsaddin (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah); Daniel Alejandro Drigani (Austral Lineas Aereas S.A.); Captain Fouad Bedaiwi (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah); Sulaiman Jurbua Aljurbua (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah)

Front row: Bassam Basyooni (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah); Norlin Esmas (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah); Taqreiz Khan (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah); Asnat Daniel Gill (El Al Israel Airlines Limited); Sid Linton (IATA Instructor); Geraldine Reyes Jacinto (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah); Captain Marwan Samman (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah); Diana Cobas (IATA - ITDI Assistant Manager); Ram Kursh (El Al Israel Airlines Limited)

Network, Fleet and Schedule Planning

16 - 20 March, 2015 - Miami, United States

Back row: Koen Karsbergen (IATA Instructor); Abdulgader Attiah (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah); Lynn Kielniak (WestJet Airlines Ltd.); Ana Carolina Lopes Teixeira (Azul Brazilian Airlines); Arlene Birbal (Caribbean Airlines Limited); Camilo Coelho (Azul Brazilian Airlines)

Front row: Hasan Alamoudi (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah); Majed Ezmerli (Flynas); Diana Cobas (IATA - ITDI Assistant Manager); Abdulaziz Mansouri (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah); Ken Gyllespie Makita (Equatorial Congo Airlines - ECAIR)

PBN Operational Approvals

16 - 20 March, 2015 - Miami, United States

From left to right: Gadzama Alfred (Presidential Air Fleet); Eduard Marcel Hajek (IATA Instructor); Diana Cobas (IATA - ITDI Assistant Manager); Usman Bature (Presidential Air Fleet); Israel Carbajal (Aeromexico - Aerovias de Mexico S.A. de C.V.)

Airport Terminal Planning And Design

23 – 27 March, 2015 - Singapore

Back row: Arun Balachandran (Surbana International Consultants Pte Ltd); Christopher John Shugg (Surbana International Consultants Pte Ltd); Malvyn Tan Joo Chai (IATA Asia Pacific); Klaas Boersma (Deerns NL); Mike Lazzaroni (Vancouver International Airport Authority); David Allen (Surbana International Consultants Pte Ltd)

Front row: Choo Kian Guan Victor (Surbana International Consultants Pte Ltd); Carissa Wells (Vancouver International Airport Authority); Colin Spear (IATA Instructor); Allan Young (IATA Instructor); Tsu Chen Chou (Private)

Safety Management Systems (SMS) Implementation and Control

30 March – 1 April, 2015 - Singapore

Back row: Yotsapol Kantarat (Orient Thai Airlines); Yew Mun Yip (FedEx Express – Singapore); Nejibuddin Abdul Rahiman (Emirates Airlines); Daniel Jeyraj Murty (AirAsia X Bhd); Ayman Bugis (Saudi Arabian Airlines); Raul Marquez Pilapil (Lufthansa Technik); Veerasanan A/L Kanaramaiah (AirAsia X Bhd); Nelsie M. Fabila (Philippine Airlines Inc.)

Front row: Seth Osann (FedEx Expres China Co.Ltd); Daniela Spinks (Emirates Airlines); Jeerasuda Sundod (NokScoot Airlines Company Limited); Tsogtgerel Dorj (MIAT Mongolian Airlines); Alex De Silva (IATA Instructor); Munkhnairamdal Dulamjav (MIAT Mongolian Airlines); Enkhtsetseg Dolgorsuren (MIAT Mongolian Airlines); Rauf Ur Rehman (Global Aerospace Logistics); Mohammad Al Shakhs (Jazeera Airways (K.S.C.)

Route Forecasting and Development

March 30 – April 2, 2015 - Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Anmol Mahi; Silvio Barro; Tom Hienckes; Jean Barthelemy; Stefaan Ghijs (ITDI Course Instructor); Abdulrahman Alamri; Abdullah Bawazir

Safety Management Systems (SMS) – Train the Trainer

February 2 - 4, 2015, Singapore

Back row: Saad Mushtaque Sheikh (Jazeera Airways); Rutayisire Jean Bosco (Bluesky Airlines); George Ibrahim Kamal Farag (Etihad Airways); Anwar Akkad (Etihad Airways); Derek Ye Lwin (Golden Myanmar Airlines); Iain A. Stephens (Saudi Arabian Airlines); Zubek Hrvoje (HK Bellawings Jet Limited)

Front row: Ashutosh Varma (Tata SIA Airlines Ltd); Mohammad Al Shakhs (Jazeera Airways); Alex De Silva (IATA Course Facilitator); Farzaneh Sharafbafi (Homa Pt. Co.); Glaucia Roberta Faryniuk (Etihad Airways)

Project Management - Advanced

February 2 - 6, 2015, Singapore

Back row: Svetlana Baranova (JSC Air Astana); Nguyen Duc Thang (Southern Vietnam Helicopter Company); Mark Dickson (IATA Instructor); Valeriy Gulyayev (JSC Air Astana); Nguyen Dinh Tien (Vietnam Helicopter Corporation);

Front row: Bui Thi Hanh (Northern Vietnam Helicopter Company); Tran Tra Anh (Vietnam Helicopter Corporation); Pham Hoang Van (Southern Vietnam Helicopter Company); Tran Thi Thuy Linh (Vietnam Helicopter Corporation)

Cargo XML Messaging and Standards

February 3 - 5, 2015, Miami, United States

Back row: Vugar Aliagha Novruzov ("Silk Way" Airlines Ltd. "GHC" Branch); Vishal Tillu (Smart Kargo); Jose Fernando Rojas Ocampo (IATA Americas); Tahir Syed (IATA Instructor); Muhammad Noman Mian (Saudi Airlines Cargo Company); Ernesto Herrera (LAN Cargo – Chile); Ulvi Fikrat Akhundlu ("Silk Way" Airlines Ltd. "GHC" Branch)

Front row: Rigoberto Lopez (IATA Americas); Olivier Secache (IATA Americas); Patricia Williams (Amerijet International Inc.); Bibi Yunas (Amerijet International Inc.); Ardel Hipos (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah); Jose Ibanez (IATA Mexico)

Train the Trainer - Advanced

February 4 - 6, 2015, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Ahmed Diaa (Amadeus Egypt); Eoin Ryan (DAA International); Laureta Omeri (ALBCONTROL – ANS of Albania); Jaap de Lange (ITDI Course Instructor); Martin Roberts (Harrods Aviation Ltd).

Airport Certification and Infrastructure Standards

February 9 - 13, 2015, Singapore

From left to right: Gordon Griffiths (IATA Facilitator), Toska Sem (Namibia Airports Company Limited), Barbra Nekesa (Civil Aviation Authority – Uganda), Nasra Rashid Saif Al Ghafri (Oman Airports Management Company), Jackline Kwagala (Civil Aviation Authority – Uganda), Tengku Shahiran Tengku Sukri (AirAsia Berhad)

Airline Business Foundations

February 9 - 13, 2015, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Edon Hasani; Andrea Navares Juanco; Hector Sandoval (ITDI Course Instructor); Juliana Pavao; Anil Asokan

Network, Fleet and Schedule Planning

February 9 - 13, 2015, Geneva, Switzerland

Third row: Masaru Morimoto (Delta Airlines); Hasan Alaali (Gulf Air Company G.S.C.)

Second row: Elifnur Doğruöz (Pegasus Airlines); Kurt Jürgen Groh (Lufthansa Systems AG); Juan Garcia Pulido

First row: Stefaan Ghys (Course Instructor); Joan Vich (IFR IBERICA); Jean-Antoine Ortega (IFR IBERICA)

Managing People Performance

February 9 - 13, 2015, Miami, United States

From left to right: Abdulhalim H. Bukhari (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah); Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager); Alvaro Barahona (United Nations Support Office for AMISON - UNSOA); Wendy Shanken (IATA Instructor); Danilo Da Silva (IATA Americas); Armina Sala (IATA Americas); Yusuf Akeem Tunde (Skyway Aviation Handling Company); Isabel Corrochano (IATA Americas)

Managing Aviation Policy and Regulation

February 9 - 13, 2015, Miami, United States

Back row: Olatunji Oketunbi (Accident Investigation Bureau - Nigeria); Dean DaCosta (Department of Civil Aviation Bermuda); Eric Ntagengerwa (East African Community Secretariat); Gillian Richards (Jamaica Civil Aviation Authority); Pascal Dreer (FOCA - Federal Office of Civil Aviation); Mohammed AlRuqishi (Public Authority for Civil Aviation - PACA); Keith Jolliffe (IATA Instructor)

Front row: Ayeni Olajide Sesan (Nigerian Civil Aviation Authority - NCAA); Diana Cobas (IATA - ITDI Assistant Manager); Chaitrani Heeralall (Guyana Civil Aviation Authority); Martina Richiger (FOCA - Federal Office of Civil Aviation); G. Venkata Lakshmi (Ministry of Civil Aviation - MOCA – India); Ibrahim Abubakar Saeed (Accident Investigation Bureau - Nigeria); Akinde Olujimi Benson (Nigerian Civil Aviation Authority - NCAA)

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) - Recurrent - Category 6

February 11 - 13, 2015, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Jorg Schumacher; Matej Krasniqi; Robin Jarvis; Uzoma Esiwe; José Gonçalves; Irving Robe Hughes; Clovis Ratahina; Noro Razafimahefa; Vesselinka Trifonova; Fragkiska Tsioutsiou (ITDI Course Instructor); Anchalee Jittalutsanee; Charlotte Robe Hughes

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) - Initial Category 6

February 23 - 27, 2015, Miami, United States

Back row: Carol England (Londontown); Tarek Elhajji (T2S); Danilo Urena; Per Kristian Laugtug (Aviator Airport Alliance AS); Lauri Patomeri (Finsecpro); Jose Perea Perches (Servicios Aduanales GGM SC)

Front row: Diana Cobas (IATA - ITDI Assistant Manager); Shazli Merchant (Qatar Airways - HQ); Dominic Lobo (Qatar Airways - HQ); Gerry Yturriaga (IATA Instructor); Adegbuyi Banke (Aero Contractors Company of Nigeria Limited); Richard Bowden (AusCon Shipping LLC); Tracey Fader (Open Blue Global Services); Roberto Serra (Cosmo International Corporation)

Airport Services - Passenger Handling

January 12 - 14, Delhi, India

In-company training for Air India

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations – Initial Category 6

January 12 - 16, 2015, Singapore

Back row: Nguyen Thanh Tung (ALS Cargo Terminal One Member Company); H. Athula Soysa (Srilankan Airlines); Nguyen Dang Truong (ALS Cargo Terminal One Member Company); Nguyen Khanh Duy (ALS Cargo Terminal One Member Company); Janaka Sumithrarachchi (Freight Links International); Ong Inn Keat (JAS Worldwide Malaysia); Mohamed Salim Al-Tuwaiya (Royal Flight Oman); Zafran Awg Hidup (Royal Brunei Airlines); Arturo Gamuza Tolentino Jr. (Bassaka Air); Idris Sanip (Royale Logistics); Julian Maruta (National Handling Services)

Front row: Mohamed Salem Alwahedi (Etihad Airways); Supaporn Eldredge (Bassaka Air); Gauri Bhagwat (Syscon Consulting); Chan Pui-Shan, Candy (Cathay Pacific Airways); Rudy Aminurzaman (Royal Brunei Airlines); Ong Koon Seng (IATA Instructor); Chong Yong Woan (Emerson Process Management ASPAC); Low Chew Ling (JAS Worldwide Malaysia)

Management of Training

January 19 - 23, 2015, Singapore

Back row: Nibal Bou Ghanem (Lebanese Air Transport); Alan Yousif Haddad (Cathay Pacific Airways Ltd); Lajabu Mataka (Etihad Airways); Xalite Jacques Ihaoje (Aircalin); Insar Ahmed (Cathay Pacific Airways Ltd); Yasantha Rubasinghe (Air Arabia)

Front row: Jelena Antic (Emirates Airlines); Wilhelm Allisop (Seychelles Civil Aviation Authority); Fouad Chedid (Middle East Airlines); Edward Foong (IATA Facilitator); Albert Mazila Sibeya (Namibia Airports Company Ltd.); Brunilda Mene (Albcontrol).

Airport Services – Passenger Handling

December 01 - 05, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Blerina Dakaj (ADLMS Pia Operations J.S.C Pristina International); Albina Bekteshi (ADLMS Pia Operations J.S.C Pristina International); Jawad Al-Lawati (Oman Airports Management Co.); Renate Mackay (IATA Instructor); Andris Indriksons (Air Baltic Corporation); Dione Cabrejo Salinas; Nora Grapci (ADLMS Pia Operations J.S.C Pristina International).

Human Factors in Aviation

December 01 - 05, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Mr. Muhammad Usman (Nigerian Air Force Base); Ms. Ekaterina Idrisova (ITDI Training Coordinator); Mr. Jaap de Lange (ITDI Course Instructor); Mr. Arkady Merkulov (IATA).

Safety Management Systems (SMS) in Civil Aviation

December 01 - 05, 2014, Singapore

From left to right: Gen Vagula (Etihad Airways); Peter Ashford (IATA Instructor); Shaima Al Harthi (Etihad Airways); Vivekanand Sheorey (Sheorey Digital Systems Ltd); Calvin Tang Chun-hong (Civil Aviation Department Hong Kong)

International Negotiation Skills

December 01 - 05, 2014, Miami, United States

Back row: Karen Herrera (IATA); Camila Restrepo (IATA); Aidee Reyes (ASUR-Servicios Aeroportuarios del Sureste S.A. de C.V.); Aleksandra Pajak (Calgary Airport Authority); Marie Richardson (Civil Aviation Department-Bahamas); Hodjat Khadjavi (IATA Instructor); Javier DeAllende (Turismo S.R.L); Majid Ahmed Al-Harbi (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah); Biniam Ghebremichael (Eritrean Airlines)

Front row: Jesus Campo; Antonino Campo; Abdullah Abdulrahman Alghamdi (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah); Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager); Maria Belén Acosta (IATA)

Air Cargo Security

December 01 - 05, 2014, Singapore

Back row: Chris Bala (IATA Instructor); Heydenrych Maritz (South African Airlink (Pty) Ltd.); Ali Ebrahim Ali Baqheri (Oman Airports Management Co.); Gunar Peize (Latvia); Watcharapong Santaweesuk (Triple I Air Express Co. Ltd); Mohamed Othman Thoraya (EgyptAir Cargo), Anecito Acapulco (Philippines Airlines); King Doy David Wan (Hong Kong Civil Aviation Dept.); Nonofang Kgope (Air Botswana)

Front row: Khalid Salim Al Housni (Oman Airports Management Co.); Mohammed Ahmed Al-Hadhari (Oman Airport Management Co.); Ofelia Ranola (Philippines Airlines Inc.); Mohamed Aziz (EgyptAir); Panu Dechasuruckchon (Triple i Air Express Co. Ltd); Tony Lee (IATA)

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) – Recurrent – Category 6

December 02 - 04, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

Back row: Mohamed Salah (DHL Global Forwarding Egypt); Davide Masoni (Gesac S.p.A. Naples International Airport); Georgios Goupios (Skyserv Handling Services SA)

Front row: Morten Haugseng (CAC Helicopter Service); Virgilio Yeneza (Qatar Aviation Services); Konstantinos Maris (Swissport Hellas Sud); Silverio De Luca (Amiri Flight); John Croker (Course Instructor).

Passenger Fares and Ticketing Alterations

December 08 - 11, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Rawad Jassar (Middle East Airlines Ground Handling); Ana Espriu (ITDI Course Instructor); Nguyen Thi Nhan (Vietnam Airlines Co Ltd); Mohammed Hakami (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah)

Management of Air Navigation Services

December 08 - 12, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Bill Fenton (IATA Instructor); Stephan Baertges (European Aviation Safety Agency); Kinga Arnold (HungaroControl Hungarian ANS Pte. Ltd. Co.); Tobias Günzel (Directorate of Civil Aviation Namibia)

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) – Initial (CAT 6)

December 08 - 12, 2014, Singapore

Third row: Ong Koon Seng (Instructor), Stephen John Winter (Qatar Aeronautical College); Md Shahrul Nizam Awg Damit (Royal Brunei Airlines); Matshah @ Muhammad Shah Bin Mohamed Salleh (Royal Brunei Airlines); Clement George Anison (Helifix Operation), AKM Kawser (Bangladesh Army); Agostinho Matavele (LAM), Awang Sofian Bin Ismail (MSTS Asia Sdn Bhd); Ng Khim Sung (MSTS Asia Sdn Bhd)

Second row: Yesie Marsilliana (PT Jasa Angkasa Semesta Tbk); Anita Kimjos (Air Asia Bhd); Ho Yi (Tiger Airways); Florence Lye (Qiagen Singapore Pte Ltd); Juyeon Lee (Asiana Airlines); Tan Xiaohui (Covidien Pte Ltd)

First row: Tengku Shahiran Tengku Sukri (Air Asia Bhd); Yeon Jae Kang (Asiana Airlines); Mohd Faizal Adenan (Air Asia Bhd); Mohd Azri Bin Ali (Air Asia Bhd)

Human Factors in Ground Operations

December 09 - 11, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Alexandersson Leó (Airport Associates); Shane Palmer (Saudi Arabian Airlines - USA); Le Van Chau (Saigon Ground Services Company Limited); Neale Millett (ITDI Course Instructor); Bill Sigler (Southern Air); My Nguyen (Saigon Ground Services Company Limited); Maram Kbar (Middle East Airlines Ground Handling); Vo Thi Hieu Dan (Saigon Ground Services Company Limited); Oanh Le (Saigon Ground Services Company Limited)

Card Payment Policies and Fraud Prevention

December 09 - 11, 2014, Beijing, China

From left to right: Ke Xu; Xin Cheng; Yiping Cao; Zhou Yi; Chhimi Dorji

Station Operations Control

December 11 - 14, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Dimitrios Sanos (ITDI Product Manager Airport & Ground Handling courses), Daniel Bausch (Cargolux Airlines Intl. Airlines S.A.); Simon Miles (IATA Instructor); Riyadh Alhudhaif (Saudi Arabian Airlines); Sulev Niidumaa (Panaviatic Lts); Mazin Ali Rashid Al Dughaishi (Oman Airports Management Co)

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) – Initial – Category 6

December 15 - 19, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Alberto Barbosa, Junior (TACV – Transportes Aereos de Cabo Verde); Andreea Silvia Rada (Romanian Civil Aeronautical Authority); David Deegan (AerLingus); Ante Juric (Croatian Civil Aviation Agency); Fragkiska Tsioutsiou (ITDI Course Instructor); Corinne Ambonguilat; Konstantinos Synodinos (Swissport Hellas Cargo Sa); Akete Oyono Glawdys Flora (Aeroports du Cameroun S.A.); Josep Casanovas Santolaria (Volotea Airlines SL)

Airline Distribution Strategies and e-Commerce

December 15 - 19, 2014, Singapore

Back row: Issa Al Rawahi (Etihad Airways); Haitham Salim Barwani (Etihad Airways); Dinh Sy Nhat Quang (Vietnam Airlines Co Ltd); Rabih Kikano (IATA Africa & Middle East); Jorg Troester (IATA Instructor)

Front row: Ida Marsita Hidup (Royal Brunei Airlines); Nyan Nyan Myoo (Air KBZ); Chit Shane Poe (Air KBZ); Josephine Ang (Royal Brunei Airlines)

Law of Aviation Insurance

December 16 - 18, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Vincent Shane McCorley (IATA Geneva); Aykurt Akman (General Directorate of Civil Aviation - Turkey); Hamad Aljazi (Airport International Group); Lenka Petrova (Civil Aviation Authority of the Czech Republic); George Leloudas (ITDI Course Instructor); Ole Schroeder (SAS); Sedat Gunes (General Directorate of Civil Aviation - Turkey); Fabrizio Cortese (Cargolux Airlines Intl. Airlines S.A); Didier Marc Arber; Govhar Orujova (CJSC “Azerbaijan Airlines”); Ana Kapetanović (Croatian Civil Aviation Agency); Burdujan Rodica (Civil Aviation Administration Moldova); Liliia Kim (ARTE Law Firm); Sandra Vogt (Farnair Switzerland AG)

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) – Instructor Refresher

December 16 - 18, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Jukka Laine (Finnair Cargo); Henry Rantala (Finnair OYJ); Antonio Guglielmucci (GESAC Aeroporto di Napoli); John Croker (Course Instructor); Alicja Pienkowska (LOT Polish Airlines); Igor Prasnikar (Adria Airways)

ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2015. All rights reserved.