Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Training

IATA Training Alumni

Have a look at some of our latest classes.

 

Cargo Skills and Procedures

Cargo Skills and Procedures

March 3 - 7, Miami, United States

From left to right: Siripurapu Venkata Ramana (Ministry of Civil Aviation - MOCA), Dipan Patel, Paul Backstrom (IATA Instructor), Obinna Joseph Ogbonna (Skyway Aviation Handling Company), Sunil Pant (MOCA), Valerie Santiago (UPS Miami), Satish Chander (MOCA), Chong Wook Kim (Asiana Airlines)

 

Air Cargo Security

Air Cargo Security

March 3 - 7, Singapore

From left to right: Ahmed Ali Eisa Al Mahri (Etihad Airways), Cameron Glover (Qatar Airways), Sami Alalawi (Etihad Airways), Alex De Silva (IATA Instructor), Barbara Frei (Federal Office of Civil Aviation), Daniel Narayanan (PT. DGM Indonesia), John Hamilton Rickards (Qatar Airways), Salem Saeed Al Hmoudi (Eithad Airways)

 

Fatigue Risk Management Systems

Fatigue Risk Management Systems

March 4 - 6, Singapore

Standing, from left to right: Malan Hu (Air Macau), Rija Tiana Razafimbelo (Air Madagascar), Gaston Manzo (LAN Ecuardor), Simon Carrington (Air Macau)

Sitting: Deng Fei (Air Macau), Justine Rajaonarivo (Air Madagascar), JP Truter (Instructor), Ronaldo Gomes (Air Macau)

 

DGR - Initial, Cat. 6

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations - Initial Category 6

March 3 - 7, Singapore

Standing, from left to right: Jin Woo Park (Asiana Airlines), Mohammad Bader Jany (Dubai Civil Aviation Authority), Pradeep Kumar Govindan (Parfim Singapore Private), John Eri (Travel Air), Lakshmanan Murali (Parfim Singapore Private), Dennis Quinn Badua (Travel Air), Byung Chul Kim (Asiana Airlines)

Sitting: Sangkeo Phengsana (Lao Airlines), Anyarin Rojpatranun (Pan Thai Air Bangkok), Ong Koon Seng (IATA Instructor), Anika Nahar (Novartis Bangladesh), Muhammad Izany Abd Razak (PNE Electric Sdn Bhd), Touch Seyla (Narita Logistics & Services)

 

Airport Development and Infrastructure Design

Airport Development and Infrastructure Design

March 10 - 14, Singapore

From left to right: Yiu Chung Lau (Electrical and Mechanical Services Department), Fred Wabwire (Civil Aviation Authority – Uganda), David P W Jea (Airport Authority Hong Kong), Raymond Li Kwok Chu (Civil Aviation Department Hong Kong), Gordon Griffiths (IATA Instructor), Rauf Ur Rehman (Serco IAL Ltd), Ibrahim Mohamed (Maldives Airports Company Limited), Olaf Schick (Fraport SA)

 

Network, Fleet and Schedule Planning

Network, Fleet and Schedule Planning

March 17 - 21, Miami, United States

Standing, from left to right: John Perry (American Airlines), Camil Tahan (Booz & Company), Koen Karsbergen (IATA Instructor), Rashid Omar (Etihad Airways), Hamza Sharafi (Emirates Airlines), Ahmed Alowedi (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Vitor Silva (Azul Linhas Aereas Brasileiras)

Sitting: Aloke Singh (Air India), Claire Doi (Aesthetic Creations), Jocelyn Lebell (Hawkair), Ana Elisa Vieira Ribeiro (Azul Linhas Aereas Brasileiras), Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager), Nevio Zaino (Booz & Company)

 

Cargo Skills and Procedures

Cargo Skills and Procedures - Advanced

March 17 - 21, Singapore

Standing, from left to right: Costas Mavrocostas (Cyprus Airways Ltd), Saleh Arifin (Garuda Indonesia), Anthony Chan Sau Kong (Jardine Airport Services Ltd.), Andrea Battaglia (ALHA GROUP), Repy Heriawan (Garuda Indonesia)

Sitting: Rita Abiodun Owase (Bollore Africa Logistics – Nigeria), Tavishi Ipsita (Cargo Flash Infotect Pvt Ltd), Anselmn Tan (IATA Instructor), Jemihe Immaculata (Bollore Africa Logistics – Nigeria), Tran Thi Ha (Vietnam Airlines Co Ltd)

 

Advanced Train the Trainer

Advanced Train the Trainer

March 19 - 21, New Delhi, India

Standing, from left to right: Kapil Sharma (Bird Academy), Bijesh Balakrishnan (Bird Academy), Mohammad Kabir (Ariana Afghan Airlines), Niti Sawhney (Bird Academy), Bhuvan Prakash (Bird Academy), Aashima Sharma (Thomas Cook), Jaspal Sandhu (Bird Academy), Kunal Awasthi (Bird Academy), Liz Varghese (Bird Academy), Ashish Nair (Bird Academy), Neha Riat (Bird Academy), Sablan Nunes (Bird Academy), Pushppreet Singh Chandoke (Bird Academy)

Sitting: Anuja Patra (Bird Academy), Chandrani Chowdhary (IATA Instructor), Shilpi Jain (Bird Academy), Lucky Verma (GMR Academy)

 

 

DGR - Recurrent

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations - Recurrent Category 6

March 19 - 21, Geneva, Switzerland

Top row, from left to right: Ramunas Gabnys (Baltic Ground Services UAB), Sergiu Grosu (MGH Ground Handling), Emmanouil Koutrakis (Swissport Hellas Sud), Ingo Naumann (Osram Gmbh), Marius Florin Tamas (World Media Trans)

Bottom row: Ivana Mircic (Split Airport), Monika Szatloczki (Menzies Aviation Hungary), Attila Szabo (Malev GH Zrt.), Gica Nae (Tarom Romanian Air Transport S.A.), Mona Engstrom (IATA Instructor)

 

Aviation Internal Auditor

Aviation Internal Auditor

March 24 - 28, Miami, United States

Standing, from left to right: Robert King (Universal Airways/Weather & Aviation), Riyadh Alekhwan (Saudia Aerospace Engineering Industries), Paul Fyfe (CHC Helicopters), Bander Badokhon (Saudia Aerospace Engineering Company), Shawn Darcy (Suncor Energy), Husam Wafaei (Air Canada), Pedro Josue Barajas Garcia (Menzies Aviation)

Sitting: Marwan Henawi (Saudia Aerospace Engineering Company), Robin Kernagis, Omar Bolivar (IATA Instructor), Shaketra Miller-Simms (Bahamasair Holdings), Albert Cigales (Amerijet International), Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager), Abdulhakeem Alsaiary (Saudia Aerospace Engineering Company)

 

SMS for Airlines

Safety Management Systems (SMS) for Airlines

March 24 - 28, New Delhi, India

Standing, from left to right: Gurjit Gill (IATA), Hussam Arab (Saudi Airlines), Hatem Emamalddin (Saudi Airlines), Nazeed Osman Saleh (Precision Air), Elyaas Parker (Safair), Sumant Misra (Air Asia India), Lalit Sheoran (Air Asia India)

Sitting: Fahad Abdulrazaq (Saudi Airlines), Shahir Al-Kindy (IATA Instructor), Ashutosh Varma (IndiGo)

 

Station / Ground Handling Management

Station/Ground Handling Management

March 24 - 28, New Delhi, India

Standing, from left to right: Sonam Wangchuk (Druk Air), Ismail Sahifiu (Maldivian), Ali Rasheed (Male Airport), Ali Rasheed (Male Airport), Ibrahim Iyaz (Male Airport)

Sitting: Moosa Niaz (Maldivian), Anthony Bland (IATA Instructor), Abdulla Niyaz (Maldivian)

 

Managing Air Cargo Operations

Managing Air Cargo Operations

March 25 - 28, Singapore

Standing: Sami Alalawi (Etihad Airways), Anucha Seanthongprasert (Bangkok Airways Public Company Limited), Asep Andreana (Garuda Indonesia), Hussain Al-Balushi (Oman Air), Gunars Peize (AG Handling), Agus Suwandi (Garuda Indonesia)

Sitting: Mohamed Alwahedi (Etihad Airways), Fatema Alkhajeh (Abu Dhabi Cargo Company), David Bellon (IATA Instructor), Mohammed Salim Al Balushi (Oman Air)

 

Airline Business Models

Airline Business models and Competitive Strategies

March 31 - April 4, Singapore

Standing, from left to right: Arpad Sooky (Lufthansa), Khalil Gahaf (Yemenia), Samir Damanhori (Saudi Airlines), Dinesh Pathirana (SriLankan Airlines), Jamalallail Eyad (Saudi Airlines), Stefaan Ghijs (IATA Instructor), Kshanaka Saparamadu (SriLankan Airlines), Ken Gyllespie Makita (ECAir), Adam Carsten (Hult Intl Business School), Luo Lu (IATA)

Sitting: Cao Chi Thanh (Vietnam Airlines), Hajah Marliana Haji Md Ali (Royal Brunei Airlines), Yulivia Fikria (Garuda), Pallavi Madhavan (Abacus Singapore), Hamad Alawadhi (Etihad), Mazin Alsalmani (Etihad), Guo Naichen (IATA), Hassan Al Yousuf (Etihad)

ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2014. All rights reserved.