Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Training

IATA Training Alumni

Have a look at some of our latest classes.

 

European Union (EU) Aviation Antitrust Law

October 01 - 03, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

Back row: Mr. Majid Al Mageni (Etihad Airways – UAE); Mr. Christian Khoury (IATA); Mr. Marwan Bin Hashim (Etihad Airways – UAE); Mr. Ahmed Al Jneibi (Etihad Airways – UAE); Mr. Stamatios Varsamos (Athens International Airport (AIA)).

Front row: Ms. Aikaterini Chatzianastasiadou (Athens International Airport (AIA)); Ms. Laila Habib Darwish (Etihad Airways – UAE); Ms. Eyman Abdul Atti (Etihad Airways – UAE); Ms. Solange Leandro (ITDI Course Instructor).

Fuel Efficiency and Conservation

October 06 - 08, 2014, Miami, United States

From left to right: Mohammed Alsharif (Saudi Arabian Airlines HQ); Resiato Saruni (Kenya Airways Ltd.); Arturo Benito (IATA Instructor); Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager); Oscar Mamani (Amaszonas S.A.); Oluwatobi Adenuga (EAN Aviation Limited)

Instructional Design

October 06 - 10, 2014, Miami, United States

Back row: Colin Johashen (Guyana Civil Aviation Authority); Armando Peña (Swissport Aviation Services de Mexico S.A. de C.V.); Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager); Malick Samba (Gambia International Airlines Ltd); Ycaro Martins (Embraer S/A - Empresa Brasileira de Aeronautica)

Front row: Courtney Frank (Guyana Civil Aviation Authority); Michele Albergante (Cargolux Airlines Intl. S.A.); Fanny Korman (IATA Instructor); Jose Santiago (Embraer S/A - Empresa Brasileira de Aeronautica); Saikuba Tamba (Gambia International Airlines Ltd)

Aircraft Recovery

October 06 - 10, 2014, Montreal, Canada

From left to right: Lin Jui-Wen (China), Les Edge (Instructor), Herman Vanlimbeek (Canada), Tamas Fodor (Canada), Jean-Paul Rios (Canada) and Dragos Budeanu (Canada)

Airport Operations - Advanced

October 06 - 10, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

Back row: Mr. Giorgio Buffa (Aeroporto Civile Vincenzo Florio – Trapani Birgi); Ms. Maram Kbar (Middle East Airlines); Mr. Royal Forcados (Quits Aviation Services (Executive Jets Services)); Mr. Yaqoub Hussein; Mr. Clive Snook (ITDI Course Instructor); Mr. Antoine Kardaras (Royal Jordanian Airlines); Mr. Didier Tribolet (Geneve Aeroport); Mr. Daniel De Cruz (SITA).

Front row: Ms. Joanne Ma (Airport Authority Hong Kong); Ms. Mihwa Park (Korea Airports Corporation); Ms. Nathasa Intawong (Thai Airways International Public Co. Ltd).

Instructional Techniques

October 06-10, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

(FROM LEFT TO RIGHT): Mrs. Linda Wee-Henz (ITDI Course Instructor); Mr. Riccardo Mazzaia; Mr. Jean Paul Sassine (Lebanese Air Transport); Mr. David Brooks (JET2.com); Mrs. Loulwa ALHammad (King Abdulaziz Medical City - National Guard); Mrs. Aliona Lazarescu (Aeroport Handling SA); Mrs. Kate Lindley Scheidegger (ITDI Course Instructor).

Security Audit and Quality Control

October 06-10, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

(FROM LEFT TO RIGHT): Mr. Cameron Dominic Glover (Qatar Airways (HQ)); Mr. Mohamed Al Sharji (Petroleum Development Oman LLC); Mr. Luciano Di Renzo (ITDI Course Instructor); Mr. John Rickards (Qatar Airways (HQ)); Mr. Olafur Ragnar Olafsson (Icelandair).

International Strategy Planning and Implementation

October 07 - 09, 2014, Singapore

From left to right: Alimir Aimbetov (Air Astana), Aidos Ibraimkhan (Air Astana), Edward Foong (Instructor), Venushi Pathirana (Sri Lankan Airlines), Tariq Mahmood (Emirates Airlines)

Training Needs Assessment

October 07 - 09, 2014, Singapore

Back row: Tse Shu Yung (Civil Aviation Department, Hong Kong), Randy Rozali (IATA Asia Pacific), Chris Bala (Instructor), Tsen Wen-Hung (Air Navigation and Weather Services)

Front row: Siu Ping Tang (Civil Aviation Department, Hong Kong), Nguyen Thi Cam Tu (Vietnam Airlines), Phuong Ha Do (Vietnam Airlines)

Air Transport Statistics

October 13 - 16, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

(FROM LEFT TO RIGHT): Mr. Bell Jean Victor (Direction de I’Aviation Civile-Cameroun); Ms. Suzana Kondo (Albanian Civil Aviation Authority); Mr. Attilio Costaguta (ITDI Course Instructor); Mr. Constantin Syridis (IATA Geneva).

Aircraft Turnaround Coordination and Loading Supervision

October 13 - 16, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

Back row: Mr. Denys Golovko (Interavia); Mr. Viacheslav Slaston (Interavia); Mr. Charles Walker (EUROCONTROL); Mr. Patrick Rezki (Luxair S.A.); Mr. Dimitrios Monogyios (Skyserv Handling Services SA); Mr. Volodymyr Pysaruk (Ukraine International Airlines).

Front row: Mr. Jean Paul Sassine (Lebanese Air Transport); Mr. Neale Millett (ITDI Course Instructor); Ms. Helen Leadbetter (Saudi Arabian Airlines, LHR); Mr. Ferreira Nuno (Luxair Cargo).

Airline Security Operations Optimization

October 13 - 17, 2014, Singapore

(FROM LEFT TO RIGHT): Patrick Han Chi Kwang (Singapore Airport Terminal Services Ltd). Sambath Hong (Societe concessionaire Des Aeroports), Ahmad Afiif (Royal Brunei Airlines), Chris Bala (Instructor).

Safety Management Systems (SMS) for Airlines

October 13 - 17, 2014, Singapore

Back row: Abdullah Alghamdi (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Amit Singh (Air Asia India), Iain Stephens (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Masaaki Saito (Air Asia Japan), Mohammed Waggas (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Azhar Azahari (IATA), Badr Howait (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Alexander Schutz (Air Berlin), Tim Kretschmer (Air Berlin), Jeerasuda Sundod (NokScoot Airlines), Taqreiz Khan (Saudi Arabian Airlines)

Front row: Mohammed Alattas (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Anas Bennani (Teledyne Controls), Adel Alhazmi (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Amy Kaloris (Air Vanuatu), Alex de Silva (Instructor), Heike Schimitzek (IATA), Adam HJ Nordin (Royal Brunei Airlines), Yohan Cumariah (Fits Aviation)

Quality Management (QMS) for Airlines

October 14 - 17, 2014, Miami, United States

Back row: Tariq Marzooq (Aircraft Accessories and Components Company); John M. Froelich (IATA Instructor); Mukanya Bialufu Serge (Fields Airmotive); Manuel Naranjo Ramirez (Tampa Cargo S.A); Muhammad Abid (Pakistan International Airlines); Riyadh Alekhwan (Saudia Aerospace Engineering Industries Company); Robert King (Weather and Aviation, Inc); Dominic Acevedo (Reva, Inc.)

Front row: Michael Coon (BlueSky Airways); Shaketra Miller-Simms (Bahamasair Holdings Ltd.); Adam O. Fallatah (Saudia Aerospace Engineering Industries Company); Alexsandro Silva (VRG Linhas Aereas S/A Grupo Gol); Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager); Chukwuemeka Odigboh (Aerocontractors Nigeria); Sahlua Yalile Mahmud Torres (Tampa Cargo S.A); Jursen Molina (Insel Air International); Tasha Wright (Miami Air International, Inc.); Musleh Alghamdi (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah)

Shipping Lithium Batteries by Air

October 16, 2014, Miami, United States

(FROM LEFT TO RIGHT): Hua Te Chen (Civil Aeronautics Administration - Taiwan ROC); Adam Massey (Wireless Customer Solutions); Gerry Yturriaga (IATA Instructor); Chukwuweike Osakwe (Skyway Aviation Handling Company Limited - SAHCOL); Kathy Worsham (Babcock + Wilcox-NOG-L); Manuel Hernandez (Federal Aviation Administration); Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager)

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations – Instructor Refresher

October 20 - 22, 2014, Singapore

Back row: Tony Suriyarchchi (Emirates Airlines), Ugen Tashi (DrukAir Corporation Ltd.), Yu Fan Chung (Hong Kong Air Cargo Terminal Ltd), Subramaniam Engaiah (Emirates Airlines), Bernad Woo Yew Wah (Malaysia), Tony Suriyarchchi (Emirates Airlines), Basiron Yusop (Brunei Shell Petroleum Co Sdn Bhd).

Front row: Shoeb Muljiani (Emirates Airlines), Nguyen Dinh Son (Vietnam Airlines), Nora Gebilaguin (Cebu Pacific Air), Ong Koon Seng (Instructor), Maria Victoria G. Manga (Cebu Pacific Air), Takashi Okimatsu (Tokyo International Air Cargo Terminal), Rangsuwan Suphakit (Bangkok Flight Services).

Airport Master Planning

October 20 - 24, 2014, Montreal, Canada

From left to right: Gilberto Tartaglia (Switzerland), Julio Larenas (Peru), Alberto Carli (Italy), Bernhard Schropp (Canada), Luigi Sulmona (Instructor), Ian Rowbotham (Canada), Massimo Cicetti (Canada) Diego Pozo (Ecuador), Luiza Bezerra (Brazil) and Nancy Baggio (Canada)

Aircraft Accident Investigation

October 20 - 24, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

Back row: Ms. Saija Stenbacka (Finnair OYJ); Ms. Ozlem Baykaldi (Turkish Aerospace Industry Inc.); Mr. Haytham Mezher (Middle East Airlines Ground Handling); Mr. Marco Marcelli (ITDI Course Instructor); Mr. Ahmed M. Alzehairi Alzahrani (Saudi Arabian Airlines HQ); Ms. Rolanda van Eikema Hommes; Mr. Unyimeobong Udoeyop.

Front row: Mr. Gianluca Carpino; Ms. Malgorzata Jaglarska (FLYJET Sp. Z o.o.).

Human Factors in Aviation

October 27- 31, 2014, Miami, United States

Back row: Allan Rossmore (IATA Instructor); Ricardo Merchan Price (LATAM Airlines Group S.A); Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager); Olaniyan Abiodun (So Aviation Limited); Rosty Martel (LATAM Airlines Group S.A)

Front row: Jaime Alfonso Peña Chacon (LATAM Airlines Group S.A); Yazmyn Brown (Bahamasair Holdings Ltd.); Marcelo Bueno Belo (TAM Airlines); Arlene Smith (Bahamasair Holdings Ltd.); Robert Rowland (Crane Co.); Francisca Roman (LATAM Airlines Group S.A); Eduardo Zuñiga (LATAM Airlines Group S.A); Daniela Aparecida Gonçalves (TAM Linhas Aereas S.A.)

Airline Sales and Key Account Management

October 28- 31, 2014, Montreal, Canada

From left to right: Antonio La Verghetta (Canada), Amandine Gicquel-Leduc (Canada), Sury Pillai (Instructor), Janet Gorecki Mackanin (United States), and Isabel Lindsay (United States).

European Union (EU) Aviation Law

September 3 - 5, 2014, Montreal, Canada

Back row: Laurent Chassot (Instructor), Luca Leone (Italy), Pierre Desbrosse (Canada), Christian Khoury (Canada) And Gabriel Gan (Canada)

Front row: Caroline Healey (Canada), Solange Leandro (Instructor), Eyman Abdul Atti (UAE), Katrina Olszenka (Canada)

Emergency Planning and Response for Airlines

September 8 - 10, 2014, Singapore

Back row: Haresh Prakash Phani (Air Niugini Technical Training Centre), ,Salih Katamora (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Victor Ong Boon How (Tiger Airways), Nemani Batau (Air Niugini Technical Training Centre), Saad Alrefai (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Ahmed Mostafa (Petroleum Air Services), Mahadi Shukor (Air Asia)

Front row: Ismail Husam (Mega Maldives Airlines), Siraj Almowalad (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Amy Kaloris (Air Vanuatu), Roland Schwendeler (Instructor), Rungnapa Jumpapho (Thai Air Asia), Montri Obchoei (Thai Air Asia), Nasser Aldossary (Saudi Arabian Airlines)

Temperature-Controlled Cargo Handling

September 09 - 11, 2014, Miami, United States

From left to right: Jose Oscar Neder Melo (Caribetrans S.A.S.); Kerry-Ann Adams (LifeConEx); Arnon Lopes (DHL Global Forwarding-LifeConEx); Arlete Gago (IATA Instructor); Jessica Guevara (DHL Global Forwarding-LifeConEx); Robert Allen (Cargo Airport Services); William Khoury (Cargo Airport Services)

Airport Master Planning

September 09 - 11, 2014, Singapore

Back row: Ciaran Michael O’Sullivan (Flydubai), Lau Chi Kwan (CAM – Macau Intl Airport Co. Ltd), Liu Feng (CPG Consultants Pte Ltd), Abdulrahman Bukhari (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Klaas Boersma (Deerns NL), Florian Kiessling (Dubai Airports), Fong Iat Tong (CAM – Macau Intl Airport Co. Ltd), Wong Ka Kun (CAM – Macau Intl Airport Co. Ltd)

Front row: Cynthia Tan Bee Suan (Civil Aviation Authority of Singapore), Bettiga Joseph (Dubai Airport), Dena Goh Chien Chien (Civil Aviation Authority of Singapore), Deemah Sulaiman Al Hosni (Oman Airport Mgmt Co.), Joe Sulmona (Instructor), How Weng Kong (SIPM Consultants Pte Ltd), Liang Zhang (IATA Asia Pacific)

Air Navigation Services Workshop for China State Air Traffic Control Committee Office

September 10 – 24, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

First row: Mr. Zhu Yongwen; Mr. Zhao Yigang; Mr. Yang Hu (Deputy Director SATCCO); Mr. Jim Nagle (IATA Instructor); Mr. Liu Feng (Assistant Manager SATCCO)

Second row: Mr. Ni Xiaochen; Mr. Song Kiafei; Mr. Wang Chunlong; Mr. Lyu Zhimin; Mr. Wang Xing; Mr. Fu Yingshan; Mr. Fan Liming

Third row: Mr. Li Xuezhong; Mr. Yang Defeng; Mr. Yang Hongyu; Mr. Yu Jia; Mr. Luo Jun (Interpreter); Mr. Mei Xianbin

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) Initial

September 15 - 19, 2014, Montreal, Canada

From left to right: Gerald Gouveia (Canada), Joseph Seymour (United States), Riley Bir (United States) and Yann Laliberté (Instructor)

Aircraft Accident Investigation

September 15 - 19, 2014, Montreal, Canada

Back row: David Wulf (United States), Joshua Arnold (United States), André Allard (Canada), Marco Marcelli (Instructor), Louis Harper (United States), Julie McElligott (Canada), Yongteak Kong (Korea) and Tareq Shahwan (Canada)

Front row: Lise Demontigny (Canada), France Labelle (Canada) and Françoise Dehaye (Canada)

Safety Management Systems (SMS) for Airlines

September 15 - 19, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

First row: Mr. Jassim Dadi (DHL International E.C. Bahrain); Ms. Martina Rohm (Lufthansa Consulting GmbH); Ms. Georgia Markidi (Cargolux Airlines Intl. Airlines S.A.); Ms. Gabriele Arlt (Air Berlin PLC & Co. Luftverkehrs KG).

Second row: Mr. Ibrahim Bello (Caverton-Helicopters Coy. Ltd.); Mr. Vladimir Guarin Ramones (Etihad Airways – UAE); Mr. Faris Alarabi (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah); Mr. Maher Abulfaraj (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah); Mr. Michael Theursam (ITDI Course Instructor).

Third row: Mr. Frank Miebach (Air Berlin PLC & Co. Luftverkehrs KG); Mr. Amit Ghosal (Ministry of Civil Aviation [MOCA] – India).

Aviation Internal Auditor

September 15 - 19, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

Back row: Mr. Jaap de Lange (ITDI Course Instructor); Mr. Antonio Ingravallo (Global Jet Concept – Geneva); Mr. Ahmad Maghrabi (Saudia Aerospace Engineering Industries Company); Mr. Malick Samba (Gambia International Airlines Ltd).

Front row: Mrs. Rubina Ali (Ministry of Civil Aviation [MOCA] – India); Mr. Alf Toerrisplass (Airlift AS); Mr. Khaled Bakhsh (Saudia Aerospace Engineering Industries Company); Mr. Daniel Coimbra (Portugalia Airlines); Mr. Ting-Kuo Chou (Civil Aeronautics Administration – Taiwan ROC).

ISAGO for Ground Service Providers

September 22 – 24, 2014, Beijing, China

From left to right: PING Lee, Yi Hua Su, Jian Qing Zhang, Gang Lv, Lili Ding, Yanhua Pan, Jin Li, Yi Ping Dai, Wah Chiu Ng, Chien-Wei Lin, Cheng Lin Chuang

null

IATA/ICAO Human Resources Management (I-TRAIN)

September 22 - 26, 2014, Miami, United States

From left to right: Luke Jackson (IATA Instructor); Parmela Jurai (Caribbean Airlines Limited); Keren Fritz-Millet (Caribbean Airlines Limited); Monique Falconi (Insel Air International); Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager); Uduma Kalu Etea (Aero Contractors Co. Nig. Ltd)

Train the Trainer - Advanced

September 23 - 25, 2014, Singapore

Back row: Kwok chan Pong Nuno (Macao Post), Than Minn (Department of Civil Aviation Myanmar), Hein Thant (Myanmar Aviation Centre Co. Ltd), Lajabu Mataka (Etihad Airways), Kyle Chang (Eva Airways Corp.), Jacques Xalite (Aircalin)

Front row: Yang Chingjui (Civil Aeronautics Administration Taiwan), Chou Sio Peng (Macao Post), Chris Bala (Instructor), Sharinka De Zoysa (Qatar Airways), Yousef Alahwal (Amadeus – Saudi Arabia)

IOSA-SMS Requirements

September 23 - 25, 2014, Miami, United States

Back row: Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager); Rafat Shamsaddin (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah); Matthew Labet (Atlas Air); Victor Rodriguez (LATAM Airlines Group S.A); Dwight Clarke (Cayman Airways Ltd.)

Front row: Shaketra Miller-Simms (Bahamasair Holdings Ltd.); Husam Wafaei (Air Canada - Flight Operations); Andre Tchouamo (IATA Instructor); Jose Monsalve Jure (LATAM Airlines Group S.A); John Aliberti (Atlas Air); Geraldine Reyes Jacinto (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah)

Cualificaciones Profesionales para Instructores en DGR - Categorias 1, 2, 3, 6

August 4 - 8, Miami, United States

Back row: Gaston De La Guardia (Copa Airlines), Silas Basque (BCR Escola de Aviação Civil Ltda), Diego Corral Martinez (PROYSOLTEC IBÉRICA S.L.), Leandro Marques (TAM Linhas Aereas S.A.), Rafael Benassi (BCR Escola de Aviação Civil Ltda), Tito Rodriguez Pizarro (Aerolineas Galapagos S.A.), Alexis Ramirez (IATA Instructor)

Front row: Christopher Fanovich (Copa Airlines), Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager), Nina Ximena Artime (Hazardous Control Inc.), Gina Elizabeth Gomez Encalada (AviancaTaca - Ecuador - Aerolineas Galapagos S.A.)

Airside Operations - Safety Compliance

August 4 - 8, Singapore

Back row: Pham Manh Kha (Saigon Airport Ground Services), Tran Dinh Tuan (Saigon Airport Ground Services), Deok Koo Hwang (Korean Airlines Co. Ltd), Mohd Irman Zaini (Royal Brunei Airlines), Mai Dao Truong Lam (Saigon Airport Ground Services), Fahad Al Tuwaijri (KKIA),Changhyun Lee (Korean Airlines Co. Ltd), Michael Thuersam (Instructor), Mohammed Al Shereiqi (Oman Airports Management Co.), Richard Matheson (DHL Air Ltd.), Moataz Ahmed (Egyptian Aviation Services)

Front row: Nidup Dorji (DrukAir Corp.), Lin Ta Chun (Flight Safety Foundation – Taiwan), Fahad Al Tuwaijri (King Khalid International Airport), Sonam Tenzin (DrukAir Corp.), Solvi Kristoffersen (Wideroes Flyveselskap AS), Seal Muda (National Handling Services), Yao Chun-wei (Flight Safety Foundation – Taiwan), Ku Cheng-Hong (Flight Safety Foundation), Mazin Ali Rashid Al Dughaishi (Oman Airport Management Co.)

Document Control Systems

August 12 - 15, Singapore

Back row: Zhuo Shiya (CCD (S) Pte Ltd, Mohammed Ahmed Alsayadi (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Mohammed Azzouz (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Michael Thuersam (Instructor), Opio Osborn (Civil Aviation Authority – Uganda), Jocelyn Parkes (South African Airways), Singye Singye (DrukAir Corporation)

Front row: MaTsz Nga Elsa (Hong Kong Airlines), Anas Hussin Shabat (Saudi Arabian Airlines, Tonny Sakaaza (Kampala Executive Aviation), Kwesiga Lucky (Kampala Executive Aviation), Among Sndra Kime Alexy (Civil Aviation Authority – Uganda), Faisal Aljarallah (Saudi Arabian Airlines)

Network, Fleet and Schedule Planning

August 11 - 15, Montreal, Canada

Back row: Wilson Widjaja (Canada), Kabir Khoosal (South Africa), Oscar Maximiliano Alonso (Mexico), Claude Brunet (Instructor), Eyman Abdul Atti (UAE), Wen Ma (Canada), Aaron Tam (Canada), Nektarios Chazirakis (Canada), Ashwin Jadhav (Canada), Nicholas Mackenzie (Canada), Charles Aubé (Canada)

Front row: Candace Ledbetter (USA), Stephen Maybury (Canada), Laurence LeFrançois (Canada), Frédéric Paiement (Canada), Rosanna Guzman (Canada)

Global Aviation Distribution Executive Strategy Program

August 20 - 22, Geneva, Switzerland

First row: Mr. Wang Xiaochun; Mr. Huang Liang; Mr. Paul Marca (Stanford University); Mr. Jin Yong; Ms. Wang Hongjing; Ms. Wang Yifei; Mr. Quinghua Song

Second row: Mr. Gao Siwei; Mr. Gao Hongwei; Mr. Zhang Jianjun; Ms. Lan Yu; Mr. Du Yan; Ms. Huang Yihong; Ms. Pan Hong; Ms. Chen Wu; Ms. An Jie

Third row: Mr. Fu Aiguo; Mr. Zhao Yi; Mr. Ma Heping; Mr. Pen Peng; Mr. Liu Jun; Ms. Li Yingmin; Mr. Wang Zhen; Ms. Yu Ting

Fourth row: Mr. Peng Xuefeng; Mr. Xu Guodong; Mr. Lu Jianfeng; Mr. Hou Zhu; Mr. Xiong Xing; Mr. Yang Wensheng

Dangerous Goods Regulations - Initial

August 25 - 29, Singapore

Back row: Shawn Ching Wee Chon (Energizer Singapore Pte Ltd), Nawi Mabo (Air Niugini), Abdul Ghafoor Al Bulushi (Oman air Traning Centre), Ong Koon Seng (Instructor), Amjad Naseer (Maldives Airport), Panu Dechasuruckchon (Triple I Air Express Co. Ltd), Lek San Chuan (FedEx – Singapore)

Front row: Anthony Jones (Qatar Aeronautical College), Opio Osborn (Civil Aviation Authority – Uganda), Ratnaningrum Yuliasari (PT Firmenich Indonesia), Among Sandra Kime Alexy (Civil Aviation Authority – Uganda), Ann Jillian Dumanat (Private), Enirisha Msangi (Tanzania Civil Aviation Authority), Neil Crisologo (Syngenta crop Protection AG)

SGHA-SLA and Effective Negotiation Behaviors Workshop

August 25 - 29, Miami, United States

From left to right: Matthew Moore (American Airlines Inc - Envoy Air Inc. - AAG Company), Americo Medina (ASA - Aeroportos e Seguranca Aerea S.A.), Renate Mackay (IATA Instructor), Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager), Jamie Kane (IATA Instructor), Matías Castañeda (Aerolineas Argentinas S.A.), Luis Drigani (Aerolineas Argentinas S.A.)

Safety Management Systems (SeMS)

August 25 - 29, Singapore

Back row: Ick Gon Kim (Asiana Airlines), Mohamed Mabrook Abdul Hameed (Mega Maldives Airlines), Emerson Ramon Julian (Philippines Airlines), Mark Terrence Nel (Private), Ping Na Thalang (Bangkok Airways), Ghudayer Rashed Al Dhaheri (Etihad Airways), Vladimir Guarin Ramones (Etihad Airways)

Front row: Ester Asehan Solamo (Philippines Airlines), Camilo Lacanaria Manatad Jr. (PAL Express), Salim Saeed Al Hmoudi (Etihad Airways), Alex De Silva (Instructor), Raizza Austria Duterte (Philippines Airlines), Antonio Tamata Bani (Air Vanuatu)

Aircraft Acquisition and Financing

August 26 - 29, Montreal, Canada

Back row: Kendal Walter (Trinidad & Tobago), Amir Drenger (Israel), Donald Bunker (Instructor), Christian Khoury (Canada), Leone Azevedo (Brazil), Arsenio Rombley (St. Maarten), Lynford Cheddie (Trinidad & Tobago), Claude Debeauquenne (France), Henrique Comiche (Mozambique)

Front row: Cheryl Shewpersad (St. Maarten), Eyman Abdul Atti (United Arab Emirates), Joshey Mahabir (Trinidad & Tobago), Ciro Scotti (Canada)

DGR Initial - Category 6

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) - Initial - Category 6

March 31 - April 4 - Geneva, Switzerland

First Row (from left to right): Mr Jerome Doudet (Air Mana), Mr Thomas Brüel (Star Air A/S); Mr Luksa Luksic (Dubrovnik Airport Ltd); Mrs Ilona Tigere (Air Baltic Corporation); Mrs Fragkiska Tsioutsiou (ITDI Course Instructor); Mrs Vukica Plavsic (Air Serbia); Mrs. Arpi Zadourian (Armenia International Airports C.J.S.C.); Mr Wolfgang Opitz (AirBridgeCargo Airlines LLD);

Second Row: Mr Damien Rizet (SolarImpulse); Mr Alain François (Airport Consult); Mrs Léone-Aure Bes (SolarImpulse); Mr. Karen Mkhitaryan (Armenia International Airports C.J.S.C.); Mrs. Gayane Stepanyan (Armenia International Airports C.J.S.C.); Mr. Jean-Claude Marbec (CAA – Luxembourg)

Back Row: Mr Erick Ouma (Kenya Airways Ltd); Mr. Ahmen Alshaaili (Schlumberger Oman); Mr. Aleksandrs Stoļarčuks (Riga International Airport); Mr. Wissam Osman (Lebanese Air Transport); Mrs. Marina Gulisija Majetic (Zadar Airport LTD); Mr. Goran Pulig (Dubrovnik Airport Ltd)


Flight Operations Management 

Flight Operations Management

March 31 - April 4, 2014 - Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Mr Abdullahi Mohamed Abdi (Blue Bird Aviation); Mr Pierre Madrange (XL Airways France); Mr Innokentiy Roshchupkin (AirBridgeCargo Airlines LLC); Mrs Tolulope Ita (Aerocontractors Nigeria); Mr Pauls Calitis (ITDI Course Instructor); Mr Meenatchi Arunkumar Gurunathan; Mr Stefan Maricel Tivda (Blue Air Airline Management Solutions); Mr Oluwole Fajobi (Aerocontractors Nigeria)


Advocacy and Policy 

Aviation Policy and Advocacy

28 – 30 April, 2014 • Geneva, Switzerland

Third row (from left to right): Jonathan Bailey (Emirates Airlines - UAE), Francis Metumba Ikomey (Cameroon Airlines Corporation), Rima Tayyah (IATA Africa & Middle East), Kim Gorringe (Comair (Pty) Ltd), Raphael von Heereman (Qatar Airways (HQ))

Second row: Iddah Asin (Kenya Airways Ltd.), Jaafar Al Baloushi (Etihad Airways - UAE), John Ingram (IATA Instructor), Fredrick Nganga (IATA Africa & Middle East), Meriem Touzani (Royal Air Maroc)

Front row: Smitha Hegde (Air Arabia - UAE), Tigist Teklemariam (Ethiopian Airlines), Tran Hang (Vietnam Airlines Co Ltd)


 ACC3 Readiness Workshop

ACC3 Readiness Workshop

April 23-25 - Miami, United States

From left to right: Papa Djibril Sow, Rosa Fernandez (Amerijet International Inc), Laura Kvistad (IATA Instructor), Heidy Jimenez (Bringer Air Cargo), Jeannie Brandon (Bringer Air Cargo), Osiris Romero (Bringer Air Cargo), Eduardo de Castro (Bringer Air Cargo)


 IOSA-SMS Requirements

IOSA-SMS Requirements

April 22-24 - Montreal, Canada

From left to right: Tarek Hassan Khalil (Egypt), Jack Froelich (Instructor), Fabiola de Souza Leao Aduar (Brazil), Sorina Andries (Canada), Isabel Ferreira De Quina (Portugal) and Patrick Parsonage (Canada) 

ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2014. All rights reserved.