Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Training

IATA Training Alumni

Have a look at some of our latest classes.

 

European Union (EU) Aviation Law

September 3 - 5, 2014, Montreal, Canada

Back row: Laurent Chassot (Instructor), Luca Leone (Italy), Pierre Desbrosse (Canada), Christian Khoury (Canada) And Gabriel Gan (Canada)

Front row: Caroline Healey (Canada), Solange Leandro (Instructor), Eyman Abdul Atti (UAE), Katrina Olszenka (Canada)

Emergency Planning and Response for Airlines

September 8 - 10, 2014, Singapore

Back row: Haresh Prakash Phani (Air Niugini Technical Training Centre), ,Salih Katamora (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Victor Ong Boon How (Tiger Airways), Nemani Batau (Air Niugini Technical Training Centre), Saad Alrefai (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Ahmed Mostafa (Petroleum Air Services), Mahadi Shukor (Air Asia)

Front row: Ismail Husam (Mega Maldives Airlines), Siraj Almowalad (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Amy Kaloris (Air Vanuatu), Roland Schwendeler (Instructor), Rungnapa Jumpapho (Thai Air Asia), Montri Obchoei (Thai Air Asia), Nasser Aldossary (Saudi Arabian Airlines)

Temperature-Controlled Cargo Handling

September 09 - 11, 2014, Miami, United States

From left to right: Jose Oscar Neder Melo (Caribetrans S.A.S.); Kerry-Ann Adams (LifeConEx); Arnon Lopes (DHL Global Forwarding-LifeConEx); Arlete Gago (IATA Instructor); Jessica Guevara (DHL Global Forwarding-LifeConEx); Robert Allen (Cargo Airport Services); William Khoury (Cargo Airport Services)

Airport Master Planning

September 09 - 11, 2014, Singapore

Back row: Ciaran Michael O’Sullivan (Flydubai), Lau Chi Kwan (CAM – Macau Intl Airport Co. Ltd), Liu Feng (CPG Consultants Pte Ltd), Abdulrahman Bukhari (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Klaas Boersma (Deerns NL), Florian Kiessling (Dubai Airports), Fong Iat Tong (CAM – Macau Intl Airport Co. Ltd), Wong Ka Kun (CAM – Macau Intl Airport Co. Ltd)

Front row: Cynthia Tan Bee Suan (Civil Aviation Authority of Singapore), Bettiga Joseph (Dubai Airport), Dena Goh Chien Chien (Civil Aviation Authority of Singapore), Deemah Sulaiman Al Hosni (Oman Airport Mgmt Co.), Joe Sulmona (Instructor), How Weng Kong (SIPM Consultants Pte Ltd), Liang Zhang (IATA Asia Pacific)

Air Navigation Services Workshop for China State Air Traffic Control Committee Office

September 10 – 24, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

First row: Mr. Zhu Yongwen; Mr. Zhao Yigang; Mr. Yang Hu (Deputy Director SATCCO); Mr. Jim Nagle (IATA Instructor); Mr. Liu Feng (Assistant Manager SATCCO)

Second row: Mr. Ni Xiaochen; Mr. Song Kiafei; Mr. Wang Chunlong; Mr. Lyu Zhimin; Mr. Wang Xing; Mr. Fu Yingshan; Mr. Fan Liming

Third row: Mr. Li Xuezhong; Mr. Yang Defeng; Mr. Yang Hongyu; Mr. Yu Jia; Mr. Luo Jun (Interpreter); Mr. Mei Xianbin

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) Initial

September 15 - 19, 2014, Montreal, Canada

From left to right: Gerald Gouveia (Canada), Joseph Seymour (United States), Riley Bir (United States) and Yann Laliberté (Instructor)

Aircraft Accident Investigation

September 15 - 19, 2014, Montreal, Canada

Back row: David Wulf (United States), Joshua Arnold (United States), André Allard (Canada), Marco Marcelli (Instructor), Louis Harper (United States), Julie McElligott (Canada), Yongteak Kong (Korea) and Tareq Shahwan (Canada)

Front row: Lise Demontigny (Canada), France Labelle (Canada) and Françoise Dehaye (Canada)

Safety Management Systems (SMS) for Airlines

September 15 - 19, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

First row: Mr. Jassim Dadi (DHL International E.C. Bahrain); Ms. Martina Rohm (Lufthansa Consulting GmbH); Ms. Georgia Markidi (Cargolux Airlines Intl. Airlines S.A.); Ms. Gabriele Arlt (Air Berlin PLC & Co. Luftverkehrs KG).

Second row: Mr. Ibrahim Bello (Caverton-Helicopters Coy. Ltd.); Mr. Vladimir Guarin Ramones (Etihad Airways – UAE); Mr. Faris Alarabi (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah); Mr. Maher Abulfaraj (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah); Mr. Michael Theursam (ITDI Course Instructor).

Third row: Mr. Frank Miebach (Air Berlin PLC & Co. Luftverkehrs KG); Mr. Amit Ghosal (Ministry of Civil Aviation [MOCA] – India).

Aviation Internal Auditor

September 15 - 19, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

Back row: Mr. Jaap de Lange (ITDI Course Instructor); Mr. Antonio Ingravallo (Global Jet Concept – Geneva); Mr. Ahmad Maghrabi (Saudia Aerospace Engineering Industries Company); Mr. Malick Samba (Gambia International Airlines Ltd).

Front row: Mrs. Rubina Ali (Ministry of Civil Aviation [MOCA] – India); Mr. Alf Toerrisplass (Airlift AS); Mr. Khaled Bakhsh (Saudia Aerospace Engineering Industries Company); Mr. Daniel Coimbra (Portugalia Airlines); Mr. Ting-Kuo Chou (Civil Aeronautics Administration – Taiwan ROC).

ISAGO for Ground Service Providers

September 22 – 24, 2014, Beijing, China

From left to right: PING Lee, Yi Hua Su, Jian Qing Zhang, Gang Lv, Lili Ding, Yanhua Pan, Jin Li, Yi Ping Dai, Wah Chiu Ng, Chien-Wei Lin, Cheng Lin Chuang

IATA/ICAO Human Resources Management (I-TRAIN)

September 22 - 26, 2014, Miami, United States

From left to right: Luke Jackson (IATA Instructor); Parmela Jurai (Caribbean Airlines Limited); Keren Fritz-Millet (Caribbean Airlines Limited); Monique Falconi (Insel Air International); Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager); Uduma Kalu Etea (Aero Contractors Co. Nig. Ltd)

Train the Trainer - Advanced

September 23 - 25, 2014, Singapore

Back row: Kwok chan Pong Nuno (Macao Post), Than Minn (Department of Civil Aviation Myanmar), Hein Thant (Myanmar Aviation Centre Co. Ltd), Lajabu Mataka (Etihad Airways), Kyle Chang (Eva Airways Corp.), Jacques Xalite (Aircalin)

Front row: Yang Chingjui (Civil Aeronautics Administration Taiwan), Chou Sio Peng (Macao Post), Chris Bala (Instructor), Sharinka De Zoysa (Qatar Airways), Yousef Alahwal (Amadeus – Saudi Arabia)

IOSA-SMS Requirements

September 23 - 25, 2014, Miami, United States

Back row: Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager); Rafat Shamsaddin (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah); Matthew Labet (Atlas Air); Victor Rodriguez (LATAM Airlines Group S.A); Dwight Clarke (Cayman Airways Ltd.)

Front row: Shaketra Miller-Simms (Bahamasair Holdings Ltd.); Husam Wafaei (Air Canada - Flight Operations); Andre Tchouamo (IATA Instructor); Jose Monsalve Jure (LATAM Airlines Group S.A); John Aliberti (Atlas Air); Geraldine Reyes Jacinto (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah)

Cualificaciones Profesionales para Instructores en DGR - Categorias 1, 2, 3, 6

August 4 - 8, Miami, United States

Back row: Gaston De La Guardia (Copa Airlines), Silas Basque (BCR Escola de Aviação Civil Ltda), Diego Corral Martinez (PROYSOLTEC IBÉRICA S.L.), Leandro Marques (TAM Linhas Aereas S.A.), Rafael Benassi (BCR Escola de Aviação Civil Ltda), Tito Rodriguez Pizarro (Aerolineas Galapagos S.A.), Alexis Ramirez (IATA Instructor)

Front row: Christopher Fanovich (Copa Airlines), Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager), Nina Ximena Artime (Hazardous Control Inc.), Gina Elizabeth Gomez Encalada (AviancaTaca - Ecuador - Aerolineas Galapagos S.A.)

Airside Operations - Safety Compliance

August 4 - 8, Singapore

Back row: Pham Manh Kha (Saigon Airport Ground Services), Tran Dinh Tuan (Saigon Airport Ground Services), Deok Koo Hwang (Korean Airlines Co. Ltd), Mohd Irman Zaini (Royal Brunei Airlines), Mai Dao Truong Lam (Saigon Airport Ground Services), Fahad Al Tuwaijri (KKIA),Changhyun Lee (Korean Airlines Co. Ltd), Michael Thuersam (Instructor), Mohammed Al Shereiqi (Oman Airports Management Co.), Richard Matheson (DHL Air Ltd.), Moataz Ahmed (Egyptian Aviation Services)

Front row: Nidup Dorji (DrukAir Corp.), Lin Ta Chun (Flight Safety Foundation – Taiwan), Fahad Al Tuwaijri (King Khalid International Airport), Sonam Tenzin (DrukAir Corp.), Solvi Kristoffersen (Wideroes Flyveselskap AS), Seal Muda (National Handling Services), Yao Chun-wei (Flight Safety Foundation – Taiwan), Ku Cheng-Hong (Flight Safety Foundation), Mazin Ali Rashid Al Dughaishi (Oman Airport Management Co.)

Document Control Systems

August 12 - 15, Singapore

Back row: Zhuo Shiya (CCD (S) Pte Ltd, Mohammed Ahmed Alsayadi (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Mohammed Azzouz (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Michael Thuersam (Instructor), Opio Osborn (Civil Aviation Authority – Uganda), Jocelyn Parkes (South African Airways), Singye Singye (DrukAir Corporation)

Front row: MaTsz Nga Elsa (Hong Kong Airlines), Anas Hussin Shabat (Saudi Arabian Airlines, Tonny Sakaaza (Kampala Executive Aviation), Kwesiga Lucky (Kampala Executive Aviation), Among Sndra Kime Alexy (Civil Aviation Authority – Uganda), Faisal Aljarallah (Saudi Arabian Airlines)

Network, Fleet and Schedule Planning

August 11 - 15, Montreal, Canada

Back row: Wilson Widjaja (Canada), Kabir Khoosal (South Africa), Oscar Maximiliano Alonso (Mexico), Claude Brunet (Instructor), Eyman Abdul Atti (UAE), Wen Ma (Canada), Aaron Tam (Canada), Nektarios Chazirakis (Canada), Ashwin Jadhav (Canada), Nicholas Mackenzie (Canada), Charles Aubé (Canada)

Front row: Candace Ledbetter (USA), Stephen Maybury (Canada), Laurence LeFrançois (Canada), Frédéric Paiement (Canada), Rosanna Guzman (Canada)

Global Aviation Distribution Executive Strategy Program

August 20 - 22, Geneva, Switzerland

First row: Mr. Wang Xiaochun; Mr. Huang Liang; Mr. Paul Marca (Stanford University); Mr. Jin Yong; Ms. Wang Hongjing; Ms. Wang Yifei; Mr. Quinghua Song

Second row: Mr. Gao Siwei; Mr. Gao Hongwei; Mr. Zhang Jianjun; Ms. Lan Yu; Mr. Du Yan; Ms. Huang Yihong; Ms. Pan Hong; Ms. Chen Wu; Ms. An Jie

Third row: Mr. Fu Aiguo; Mr. Zhao Yi; Mr. Ma Heping; Mr. Pen Peng; Mr. Liu Jun; Ms. Li Yingmin; Mr. Wang Zhen; Ms. Yu Ting

Fourth row: Mr. Peng Xuefeng; Mr. Xu Guodong; Mr. Lu Jianfeng; Mr. Hou Zhu; Mr. Xiong Xing; Mr. Yang Wensheng

Dangerous Goods Regulations - Initial

August 25 - 29, Singapore

Back row: Shawn Ching Wee Chon (Energizer Singapore Pte Ltd), Nawi Mabo (Air Niugini), Abdul Ghafoor Al Bulushi (Oman air Traning Centre), Ong Koon Seng (Instructor), Amjad Naseer (Maldives Airport), Panu Dechasuruckchon (Triple I Air Express Co. Ltd), Lek San Chuan (FedEx – Singapore)

Front row: Anthony Jones (Qatar Aeronautical College), Opio Osborn (Civil Aviation Authority – Uganda), Ratnaningrum Yuliasari (PT Firmenich Indonesia), Among Sandra Kime Alexy (Civil Aviation Authority – Uganda), Ann Jillian Dumanat (Private), Enirisha Msangi (Tanzania Civil Aviation Authority), Neil Crisologo (Syngenta crop Protection AG)

SGHA-SLA and Effective Negotiation Behaviors Workshop

August 25 - 29, Miami, United States

From left to right: Matthew Moore (American Airlines Inc - Envoy Air Inc. - AAG Company), Americo Medina (ASA - Aeroportos e Seguranca Aerea S.A.), Renate Mackay (IATA Instructor), Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager), Jamie Kane (IATA Instructor), Matías Castañeda (Aerolineas Argentinas S.A.), Luis Drigani (Aerolineas Argentinas S.A.)

Safety Management Systems (SeMS)

August 25 - 29, Singapore

Back row: Ick Gon Kim (Asiana Airlines), Mohamed Mabrook Abdul Hameed (Mega Maldives Airlines), Emerson Ramon Julian (Philippines Airlines), Mark Terrence Nel (Private), Ping Na Thalang (Bangkok Airways), Ghudayer Rashed Al Dhaheri (Etihad Airways), Vladimir Guarin Ramones (Etihad Airways)

Front row: Ester Asehan Solamo (Philippines Airlines), Camilo Lacanaria Manatad Jr. (PAL Express), Salim Saeed Al Hmoudi (Etihad Airways), Alex De Silva (Instructor), Raizza Austria Duterte (Philippines Airlines), Antonio Tamata Bani (Air Vanuatu)

Aircraft Acquisition and Financing

August 26 - 29, Montreal, Canada

Back row: Kendal Walter (Trinidad & Tobago), Amir Drenger (Israel), Donald Bunker (Instructor), Christian Khoury (Canada), Leone Azevedo (Brazil), Arsenio Rombley (St. Maarten), Lynford Cheddie (Trinidad & Tobago), Claude Debeauquenne (France), Henrique Comiche (Mozambique)

Front row: Cheryl Shewpersad (St. Maarten), Eyman Abdul Atti (United Arab Emirates), Joshey Mahabir (Trinidad & Tobago), Ciro Scotti (Canada)

DGR Initial - Category 6

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) - Initial - Category 6

March 31 - April 4 - Geneva, Switzerland

First Row (from left to right): Mr Jerome Doudet (Air Mana), Mr Thomas Brüel (Star Air A/S); Mr Luksa Luksic (Dubrovnik Airport Ltd); Mrs Ilona Tigere (Air Baltic Corporation); Mrs Fragkiska Tsioutsiou (ITDI Course Instructor); Mrs Vukica Plavsic (Air Serbia); Mrs. Arpi Zadourian (Armenia International Airports C.J.S.C.); Mr Wolfgang Opitz (AirBridgeCargo Airlines LLD);

Second Row: Mr Damien Rizet (SolarImpulse); Mr Alain François (Airport Consult); Mrs Léone-Aure Bes (SolarImpulse); Mr. Karen Mkhitaryan (Armenia International Airports C.J.S.C.); Mrs. Gayane Stepanyan (Armenia International Airports C.J.S.C.); Mr. Jean-Claude Marbec (CAA – Luxembourg)

Back Row: Mr Erick Ouma (Kenya Airways Ltd); Mr. Ahmen Alshaaili (Schlumberger Oman); Mr. Aleksandrs Stoļarčuks (Riga International Airport); Mr. Wissam Osman (Lebanese Air Transport); Mrs. Marina Gulisija Majetic (Zadar Airport LTD); Mr. Goran Pulig (Dubrovnik Airport Ltd)


Flight Operations Management 

Flight Operations Management

March 31 - April 4, 2014 - Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Mr Abdullahi Mohamed Abdi (Blue Bird Aviation); Mr Pierre Madrange (XL Airways France); Mr Innokentiy Roshchupkin (AirBridgeCargo Airlines LLC); Mrs Tolulope Ita (Aerocontractors Nigeria); Mr Pauls Calitis (ITDI Course Instructor); Mr Meenatchi Arunkumar Gurunathan; Mr Stefan Maricel Tivda (Blue Air Airline Management Solutions); Mr Oluwole Fajobi (Aerocontractors Nigeria)


Advocacy and Policy 

Aviation Policy and Advocacy

28 – 30 April, 2014 • Geneva, Switzerland

Third row (from left to right): Jonathan Bailey (Emirates Airlines - UAE), Francis Metumba Ikomey (Cameroon Airlines Corporation), Rima Tayyah (IATA Africa & Middle East), Kim Gorringe (Comair (Pty) Ltd), Raphael von Heereman (Qatar Airways (HQ))

Second row: Iddah Asin (Kenya Airways Ltd.), Jaafar Al Baloushi (Etihad Airways - UAE), John Ingram (IATA Instructor), Fredrick Nganga (IATA Africa & Middle East), Meriem Touzani (Royal Air Maroc)

Front row: Smitha Hegde (Air Arabia - UAE), Tigist Teklemariam (Ethiopian Airlines), Tran Hang (Vietnam Airlines Co Ltd)


 ACC3 Readiness Workshop

ACC3 Readiness Workshop

April 23-25 - Miami, United States

From left to right: Papa Djibril Sow, Rosa Fernandez (Amerijet International Inc), Laura Kvistad (IATA Instructor), Heidy Jimenez (Bringer Air Cargo), Jeannie Brandon (Bringer Air Cargo), Osiris Romero (Bringer Air Cargo), Eduardo de Castro (Bringer Air Cargo)


 IOSA-SMS Requirements

IOSA-SMS Requirements

April 22-24 - Montreal, Canada

From left to right: Tarek Hassan Khalil (Egypt), Jack Froelich (Instructor), Fabiola de Souza Leao Aduar (Brazil), Sorina Andries (Canada), Isabel Ferreira De Quina (Portugal) and Patrick Parsonage (Canada) 

ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2014. All rights reserved.