Skip to main content

Test Home
You & IATA

Search

You are here: Home » Training

IATA Training Alumni

Have a look at some of our latest classes.

 

Airport Operations - Advanced

2 – 6 March, 2015 - Singapore

Back row: Wihaad Al Harthy (Oman Airport Management Co.); Ali Rashed (Etihad Airways); Ali Abdulrahim Alhosani (Etihad Airways); Moosa Solih (Maldives Airport Co. Ltd.); Wong Chi Wai (Airport Authority, Hong Kong)

Front row: Ma Chung Lai, Marilyn (Airport Authority, Hong Kong); Gordon Griffiths (IATA Facilitator); Fathimath Shahida (Maldives Airports Co. Ltd.); Goh Siew Cheng (Changi Airport Group)

Cargo Skills and Procedures

9 – 13 March, 2015 - Miami, United States

Back row: Hunter Wesley (Air Tahiti); Johnnie Carroll (Southern Air Inc.); Chris Mazzeo (IATA Instructor); Diana Cobas (IATA - ITDI Assistant Manager)

Front row: Marcel Gonzalez (FH Interamerica); Angel Ortega (Department of Defense - USAF); Kelly Wiggs (Greenville-Spartanburg Airport District); Shelsa Yeun (Air Tahiti Nui); Luine Andrew (Air Tahiti)

Instructional Techniques

9 - 13 March, 2015 - Singapore

Back row: Neil Tang Kan Ching (Civil Aviation Department – Hong Kong) ; Mohd Faizal Adenan (AirAsia Berhad); Nidup Dorji (DrukAir Corporation Ltd); Fatin Nur Syazwani Binti Che Yahya (AirAsia Berhad); Lajabu Mataka (Etihad Airways); Mohd Azri Bin Ali (AirAsia Berhad)

Front row: Yasmin Albadany (Yemenia Yemen Airways); Rim Alfurassy (Yemenia Yemen Airways); Chris Bala (Course Facilitator); Sharinka De Zoysa (Qatar Airways); Dina Mohammed Abdo Thabet (Yemenia Yemen Airways)

Root Cause Analysis

9 - 13 March, 2015 - Miami, United States

Back row: Abdulrahman Alnajjar (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah); Hector Andres Bello (Avianca Airlines - Colombia); Craig Stanley van der Walt (South African Airlink (Pty) Ltd); Husam Wafaei (Air Canada - Flight Operations); Rafat Shamsaddin (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah); Daniel Alejandro Drigani (Austral Lineas Aereas S.A.); Captain Fouad Bedaiwi (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah); Sulaiman Jurbua Aljurbua (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah)

Front row: Bassam Basyooni (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah); Norlin Esmas (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah); Taqreiz Khan (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah); Asnat Daniel Gill (El Al Israel Airlines Limited); Sid Linton (IATA Instructor); Geraldine Reyes Jacinto (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah); Captain Marwan Samman (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah); Diana Cobas (IATA - ITDI Assistant Manager); Ram Kursh (El Al Israel Airlines Limited)

Network, Fleet and Schedule Planning

16 - 20 March, 2015 - Miami, United States

Back row: Koen Karsbergen (IATA Instructor); Abdulgader Attiah (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah); Lynn Kielniak (WestJet Airlines Ltd.); Ana Carolina Lopes Teixeira (Azul Brazilian Airlines); Arlene Birbal (Caribbean Airlines Limited); Camilo Coelho (Azul Brazilian Airlines)

Front row: Hasan Alamoudi (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah); Majed Ezmerli (Flynas); Diana Cobas (IATA - ITDI Assistant Manager); Abdulaziz Mansouri (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah); Ken Gyllespie Makita (Equatorial Congo Airlines - ECAIR)

PBN Operational Approvals

16 - 20 March, 2015 - Miami, United States

From left to right: Gadzama Alfred (Presidential Air Fleet); Eduard Marcel Hajek (IATA Instructor); Diana Cobas (IATA - ITDI Assistant Manager); Usman Bature (Presidential Air Fleet); Israel Carbajal (Aeromexico - Aerovias de Mexico S.A. de C.V.)

Airport Terminal Planning And Design

23 – 27 March, 2015 - Singapore

Back row: Arun Balachandran (Surbana International Consultants Pte Ltd); Christopher John Shugg (Surbana International Consultants Pte Ltd); Malvyn Tan Joo Chai (IATA Asia Pacific); Klaas Boersma (Deerns NL); Mike Lazzaroni (Vancouver International Airport Authority); David Allen (Surbana International Consultants Pte Ltd)

Front row: Choo Kian Guan Victor (Surbana International Consultants Pte Ltd); Carissa Wells (Vancouver International Airport Authority); Colin Spear (IATA Instructor); Allan Young (IATA Instructor); Tsu Chen Chou (Private)

Safety Management Systems (SMS) Implementation and Control

30 March – 1 April, 2015 - Singapore

Back row: Yotsapol Kantarat (Orient Thai Airlines); Yew Mun Yip (FedEx Express – Singapore); Nejibuddin Abdul Rahiman (Emirates Airlines); Daniel Jeyraj Murty (AirAsia X Bhd); Ayman Bugis (Saudi Arabian Airlines); Raul Marquez Pilapil (Lufthansa Technik); Veerasanan A/L Kanaramaiah (AirAsia X Bhd); Nelsie M. Fabila (Philippine Airlines Inc.)

Front row: Seth Osann (FedEx Expres China Co.Ltd); Daniela Spinks (Emirates Airlines); Jeerasuda Sundod (NokScoot Airlines Company Limited); Tsogtgerel Dorj (MIAT Mongolian Airlines); Alex De Silva (IATA Instructor); Munkhnairamdal Dulamjav (MIAT Mongolian Airlines); Enkhtsetseg Dolgorsuren (MIAT Mongolian Airlines); Rauf Ur Rehman (Global Aerospace Logistics); Mohammad Al Shakhs (Jazeera Airways (K.S.C.)

Route Forecasting and Development

March 30 – April 2, 2015 - Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Anmol Mahi; Silvio Barro; Tom Hienckes; Jean Barthelemy; Stefaan Ghijs (ITDI Course Instructor); Abdulrahman Alamri; Abdullah Bawazir

Safety Management Systems (SMS) – Train the Trainer

February 2 - 4, 2015, Singapore

Back row: Saad Mushtaque Sheikh (Jazeera Airways); Rutayisire Jean Bosco (Bluesky Airlines); George Ibrahim Kamal Farag (Etihad Airways); Anwar Akkad (Etihad Airways); Derek Ye Lwin (Golden Myanmar Airlines); Iain A. Stephens (Saudi Arabian Airlines); Zubek Hrvoje (HK Bellawings Jet Limited)

Front row: Ashutosh Varma (Tata SIA Airlines Ltd); Mohammad Al Shakhs (Jazeera Airways); Alex De Silva (IATA Course Facilitator); Farzaneh Sharafbafi (Homa Pt. Co.); Glaucia Roberta Faryniuk (Etihad Airways)

Project Management - Advanced

February 2 - 6, 2015, Singapore

Back row: Svetlana Baranova (JSC Air Astana); Nguyen Duc Thang (Southern Vietnam Helicopter Company); Mark Dickson (IATA Instructor); Valeriy Gulyayev (JSC Air Astana); Nguyen Dinh Tien (Vietnam Helicopter Corporation);

Front row: Bui Thi Hanh (Northern Vietnam Helicopter Company); Tran Tra Anh (Vietnam Helicopter Corporation); Pham Hoang Van (Southern Vietnam Helicopter Company); Tran Thi Thuy Linh (Vietnam Helicopter Corporation)

Cargo XML Messaging and Standards

February 3 - 5, 2015, Miami, United States

Back row: Vugar Aliagha Novruzov ("Silk Way" Airlines Ltd. "GHC" Branch); Vishal Tillu (Smart Kargo); Jose Fernando Rojas Ocampo (IATA Americas); Tahir Syed (IATA Instructor); Muhammad Noman Mian (Saudi Airlines Cargo Company); Ernesto Herrera (LAN Cargo – Chile); Ulvi Fikrat Akhundlu ("Silk Way" Airlines Ltd. "GHC" Branch)

Front row: Rigoberto Lopez (IATA Americas); Olivier Secache (IATA Americas); Patricia Williams (Amerijet International Inc.); Bibi Yunas (Amerijet International Inc.); Ardel Hipos (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah); Jose Ibanez (IATA Mexico)

Train the Trainer - Advanced

February 4 - 6, 2015, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Ahmed Diaa (Amadeus Egypt); Eoin Ryan (DAA International); Laureta Omeri (ALBCONTROL – ANS of Albania); Jaap de Lange (ITDI Course Instructor); Martin Roberts (Harrods Aviation Ltd).

Airport Certification and Infrastructure Standards

February 9 - 13, 2015, Singapore

From left to right: Gordon Griffiths (IATA Facilitator), Toska Sem (Namibia Airports Company Limited), Barbra Nekesa (Civil Aviation Authority – Uganda), Nasra Rashid Saif Al Ghafri (Oman Airports Management Company), Jackline Kwagala (Civil Aviation Authority – Uganda), Tengku Shahiran Tengku Sukri (AirAsia Berhad)

Airline Business Foundations

February 9 - 13, 2015, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Edon Hasani; Andrea Navares Juanco; Hector Sandoval (ITDI Course Instructor); Juliana Pavao; Anil Asokan

Network, Fleet and Schedule Planning

February 9 - 13, 2015, Geneva, Switzerland

Third row: Masaru Morimoto (Delta Airlines); Hasan Alaali (Gulf Air Company G.S.C.)

Second row: Elifnur Doğruöz (Pegasus Airlines); Kurt Jürgen Groh (Lufthansa Systems AG); Juan Garcia Pulido

First row: Stefaan Ghys (Course Instructor); Joan Vich (IFR IBERICA); Jean-Antoine Ortega (IFR IBERICA)

Managing People Performance

February 9 - 13, 2015, Miami, United States

From left to right: Abdulhalim H. Bukhari (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah); Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager); Alvaro Barahona (United Nations Support Office for AMISON - UNSOA); Wendy Shanken (IATA Instructor); Danilo Da Silva (IATA Americas); Armina Sala (IATA Americas); Yusuf Akeem Tunde (Skyway Aviation Handling Company); Isabel Corrochano (IATA Americas)

Managing Aviation Policy and Regulation

February 9 - 13, 2015, Miami, United States

Back row: Olatunji Oketunbi (Accident Investigation Bureau - Nigeria); Dean DaCosta (Department of Civil Aviation Bermuda); Eric Ntagengerwa (East African Community Secretariat); Gillian Richards (Jamaica Civil Aviation Authority); Pascal Dreer (FOCA - Federal Office of Civil Aviation); Mohammed AlRuqishi (Public Authority for Civil Aviation - PACA); Keith Jolliffe (IATA Instructor)

Front row: Ayeni Olajide Sesan (Nigerian Civil Aviation Authority - NCAA); Diana Cobas (IATA - ITDI Assistant Manager); Chaitrani Heeralall (Guyana Civil Aviation Authority); Martina Richiger (FOCA - Federal Office of Civil Aviation); G. Venkata Lakshmi (Ministry of Civil Aviation - MOCA – India); Ibrahim Abubakar Saeed (Accident Investigation Bureau - Nigeria); Akinde Olujimi Benson (Nigerian Civil Aviation Authority - NCAA)

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) - Recurrent - Category 6

February 11 - 13, 2015, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Jorg Schumacher; Matej Krasniqi; Robin Jarvis; Uzoma Esiwe; José Gonçalves; Irving Robe Hughes; Clovis Ratahina; Noro Razafimahefa; Vesselinka Trifonova; Fragkiska Tsioutsiou (ITDI Course Instructor); Anchalee Jittalutsanee; Charlotte Robe Hughes

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) - Initial Category 6

February 23 - 27, 2015, Miami, United States

Back row: Carol England (Londontown); Tarek Elhajji (T2S); Danilo Urena; Per Kristian Laugtug (Aviator Airport Alliance AS); Lauri Patomeri (Finsecpro); Jose Perea Perches (Servicios Aduanales GGM SC)

Front row: Diana Cobas (IATA - ITDI Assistant Manager); Shazli Merchant (Qatar Airways - HQ); Dominic Lobo (Qatar Airways - HQ); Gerry Yturriaga (IATA Instructor); Adegbuyi Banke (Aero Contractors Company of Nigeria Limited); Richard Bowden (AusCon Shipping LLC); Tracey Fader (Open Blue Global Services); Roberto Serra (Cosmo International Corporation)

Airport Services - Passenger Handling

January 12 - 14, Delhi, India

In-company training for Air India

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations – Initial Category 6

January 12 - 16, 2015, Singapore

Back row: Nguyen Thanh Tung (ALS Cargo Terminal One Member Company); H. Athula Soysa (Srilankan Airlines); Nguyen Dang Truong (ALS Cargo Terminal One Member Company); Nguyen Khanh Duy (ALS Cargo Terminal One Member Company); Janaka Sumithrarachchi (Freight Links International); Ong Inn Keat (JAS Worldwide Malaysia); Mohamed Salim Al-Tuwaiya (Royal Flight Oman); Zafran Awg Hidup (Royal Brunei Airlines); Arturo Gamuza Tolentino Jr. (Bassaka Air); Idris Sanip (Royale Logistics); Julian Maruta (National Handling Services)

Front row: Mohamed Salem Alwahedi (Etihad Airways); Supaporn Eldredge (Bassaka Air); Gauri Bhagwat (Syscon Consulting); Chan Pui-Shan, Candy (Cathay Pacific Airways); Rudy Aminurzaman (Royal Brunei Airlines); Ong Koon Seng (IATA Instructor); Chong Yong Woan (Emerson Process Management ASPAC); Low Chew Ling (JAS Worldwide Malaysia)

Management of Training

January 19 - 23, 2015, Singapore

Back row: Nibal Bou Ghanem (Lebanese Air Transport); Alan Yousif Haddad (Cathay Pacific Airways Ltd); Lajabu Mataka (Etihad Airways); Xalite Jacques Ihaoje (Aircalin); Insar Ahmed (Cathay Pacific Airways Ltd); Yasantha Rubasinghe (Air Arabia)

Front row: Jelena Antic (Emirates Airlines); Wilhelm Allisop (Seychelles Civil Aviation Authority); Fouad Chedid (Middle East Airlines); Edward Foong (IATA Facilitator); Albert Mazila Sibeya (Namibia Airports Company Ltd.); Brunilda Mene (Albcontrol).

Airport Services – Passenger Handling

December 01 - 05, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Blerina Dakaj (ADLMS Pia Operations J.S.C Pristina International); Albina Bekteshi (ADLMS Pia Operations J.S.C Pristina International); Jawad Al-Lawati (Oman Airports Management Co.); Renate Mackay (IATA Instructor); Andris Indriksons (Air Baltic Corporation); Dione Cabrejo Salinas; Nora Grapci (ADLMS Pia Operations J.S.C Pristina International).

Human Factors in Aviation

December 01 - 05, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Mr. Muhammad Usman (Nigerian Air Force Base); Ms. Ekaterina Idrisova (ITDI Training Coordinator); Mr. Jaap de Lange (ITDI Course Instructor); Mr. Arkady Merkulov (IATA).

Safety Management Systems (SMS) in Civil Aviation

December 01 - 05, 2014, Singapore

From left to right: Gen Vagula (Etihad Airways); Peter Ashford (IATA Instructor); Shaima Al Harthi (Etihad Airways); Vivekanand Sheorey (Sheorey Digital Systems Ltd); Calvin Tang Chun-hong (Civil Aviation Department Hong Kong)

International Negotiation Skills

December 01 - 05, 2014, Miami, United States

Back row: Karen Herrera (IATA); Camila Restrepo (IATA); Aidee Reyes (ASUR-Servicios Aeroportuarios del Sureste S.A. de C.V.); Aleksandra Pajak (Calgary Airport Authority); Marie Richardson (Civil Aviation Department-Bahamas); Hodjat Khadjavi (IATA Instructor); Javier DeAllende (Turismo S.R.L); Majid Ahmed Al-Harbi (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah); Biniam Ghebremichael (Eritrean Airlines)

Front row: Jesus Campo; Antonino Campo; Abdullah Abdulrahman Alghamdi (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah); Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager); Maria Belén Acosta (IATA)

Air Cargo Security

December 01 - 05, 2014, Singapore

Back row: Chris Bala (IATA Instructor); Heydenrych Maritz (South African Airlink (Pty) Ltd.); Ali Ebrahim Ali Baqheri (Oman Airports Management Co.); Gunar Peize (Latvia); Watcharapong Santaweesuk (Triple I Air Express Co. Ltd); Mohamed Othman Thoraya (EgyptAir Cargo), Anecito Acapulco (Philippines Airlines); King Doy David Wan (Hong Kong Civil Aviation Dept.); Nonofang Kgope (Air Botswana)

Front row: Khalid Salim Al Housni (Oman Airports Management Co.); Mohammed Ahmed Al-Hadhari (Oman Airport Management Co.); Ofelia Ranola (Philippines Airlines Inc.); Mohamed Aziz (EgyptAir); Panu Dechasuruckchon (Triple i Air Express Co. Ltd); Tony Lee (IATA)

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) – Recurrent – Category 6

December 02 - 04, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

Back row: Mohamed Salah (DHL Global Forwarding Egypt); Davide Masoni (Gesac S.p.A. Naples International Airport); Georgios Goupios (Skyserv Handling Services SA)

Front row: Morten Haugseng (CAC Helicopter Service); Virgilio Yeneza (Qatar Aviation Services); Konstantinos Maris (Swissport Hellas Sud); Silverio De Luca (Amiri Flight); John Croker (Course Instructor).

Passenger Fares and Ticketing Alterations

December 08 - 11, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Rawad Jassar (Middle East Airlines Ground Handling); Ana Espriu (ITDI Course Instructor); Nguyen Thi Nhan (Vietnam Airlines Co Ltd); Mohammed Hakami (Saudi Arabian Airlines - Jeddah)

Management of Air Navigation Services

December 08 - 12, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Bill Fenton (IATA Instructor); Stephan Baertges (European Aviation Safety Agency); Kinga Arnold (HungaroControl Hungarian ANS Pte. Ltd. Co.); Tobias Günzel (Directorate of Civil Aviation Namibia)

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) – Initial (CAT 6)

December 08 - 12, 2014, Singapore

Third row: Ong Koon Seng (Instructor), Stephen John Winter (Qatar Aeronautical College); Md Shahrul Nizam Awg Damit (Royal Brunei Airlines); Matshah @ Muhammad Shah Bin Mohamed Salleh (Royal Brunei Airlines); Clement George Anison (Helifix Operation), AKM Kawser (Bangladesh Army); Agostinho Matavele (LAM), Awang Sofian Bin Ismail (MSTS Asia Sdn Bhd); Ng Khim Sung (MSTS Asia Sdn Bhd)

Second row: Yesie Marsilliana (PT Jasa Angkasa Semesta Tbk); Anita Kimjos (Air Asia Bhd); Ho Yi (Tiger Airways); Florence Lye (Qiagen Singapore Pte Ltd); Juyeon Lee (Asiana Airlines); Tan Xiaohui (Covidien Pte Ltd)

First row: Tengku Shahiran Tengku Sukri (Air Asia Bhd); Yeon Jae Kang (Asiana Airlines); Mohd Faizal Adenan (Air Asia Bhd); Mohd Azri Bin Ali (Air Asia Bhd)

Human Factors in Ground Operations

December 09 - 11, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Alexandersson Leó (Airport Associates); Shane Palmer (Saudi Arabian Airlines - USA); Le Van Chau (Saigon Ground Services Company Limited); Neale Millett (ITDI Course Instructor); Bill Sigler (Southern Air); My Nguyen (Saigon Ground Services Company Limited); Maram Kbar (Middle East Airlines Ground Handling); Vo Thi Hieu Dan (Saigon Ground Services Company Limited); Oanh Le (Saigon Ground Services Company Limited)

Card Payment Policies and Fraud Prevention

December 09 - 11, 2014, Beijing, China

From left to right: Ke Xu; Xin Cheng; Yiping Cao; Zhou Yi; Chhimi Dorji

Station Operations Control

December 11 - 14, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Dimitrios Sanos (ITDI Product Manager Airport & Ground Handling courses), Daniel Bausch (Cargolux Airlines Intl. Airlines S.A.); Simon Miles (IATA Instructor); Riyadh Alhudhaif (Saudi Arabian Airlines); Sulev Niidumaa (Panaviatic Lts); Mazin Ali Rashid Al Dughaishi (Oman Airports Management Co)

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) – Initial – Category 6

December 15 - 19, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Alberto Barbosa, Junior (TACV – Transportes Aereos de Cabo Verde); Andreea Silvia Rada (Romanian Civil Aeronautical Authority); David Deegan (AerLingus); Ante Juric (Croatian Civil Aviation Agency); Fragkiska Tsioutsiou (ITDI Course Instructor); Corinne Ambonguilat; Konstantinos Synodinos (Swissport Hellas Cargo Sa); Akete Oyono Glawdys Flora (Aeroports du Cameroun S.A.); Josep Casanovas Santolaria (Volotea Airlines SL)

Airline Distribution Strategies and e-Commerce

December 15 - 19, 2014, Singapore

Back row: Issa Al Rawahi (Etihad Airways); Haitham Salim Barwani (Etihad Airways); Dinh Sy Nhat Quang (Vietnam Airlines Co Ltd); Rabih Kikano (IATA Africa & Middle East); Jorg Troester (IATA Instructor)

Front row: Ida Marsita Hidup (Royal Brunei Airlines); Nyan Nyan Myoo (Air KBZ); Chit Shane Poe (Air KBZ); Josephine Ang (Royal Brunei Airlines)

Law of Aviation Insurance

December 16 - 18, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Vincent Shane McCorley (IATA Geneva); Aykurt Akman (General Directorate of Civil Aviation - Turkey); Hamad Aljazi (Airport International Group); Lenka Petrova (Civil Aviation Authority of the Czech Republic); George Leloudas (ITDI Course Instructor); Ole Schroeder (SAS); Sedat Gunes (General Directorate of Civil Aviation - Turkey); Fabrizio Cortese (Cargolux Airlines Intl. Airlines S.A); Didier Marc Arber; Govhar Orujova (CJSC “Azerbaijan Airlines”); Ana Kapetanović (Croatian Civil Aviation Agency); Burdujan Rodica (Civil Aviation Administration Moldova); Liliia Kim (ARTE Law Firm); Sandra Vogt (Farnair Switzerland AG)

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) – Instructor Refresher

December 16 - 18, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Jukka Laine (Finnair Cargo); Henry Rantala (Finnair OYJ); Antonio Guglielmucci (GESAC Aeroporto di Napoli); John Croker (Course Instructor); Alicja Pienkowska (LOT Polish Airlines); Igor Prasnikar (Adria Airways)

Aviation Law for Managers (non-lawyers) GEN-LAW

November 3 - 7, 2014, Miami, United States

From left to right: Allan Rossmore (IATA Instructor); Ivonne Gamboa (Calgary Airport Authority); Marco Mejia (Calgary Airport Authority); Christine Delancey (Aviation Capital Group); Kristopher Gray (Department of Civil Aviation – Bahamas); Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager)

Station / Ground Handling Management

November 3 - 7, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Heng Gan (Changi Airport Group (Singapore) Pte Ltd); Daouda Djibo (Cellule d’Assistance en Escale (CAE)); Aydin Huseynov (Silk Way Airlines); Edita Boskovic (Croatian Civil Aviation Agency); Renate Mackay (ITDI Course Instructor); Birgitta Gunnarsdottir (Icelandair); Georgios Vayas (Hannover Aviation Ground Services GmbH); Ali Bouaoud; Edmunds Rukmanis (Air Baltic Corporation)

Normativas de la IATA relativas a mercancías peligrosas (DGR) - introducción categoría 6

November 3 - 7, 2014, Miami, United States

Back row: Alexis Ramirez (IATA Instructor); Joao Ribeiro (CENIPA); Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager); Emerson Santos (CENIPA); Manolo Zurita (Manolo Zurita)

Front row: Jose Alejandro Perez (TACA International Airlines S.A.); Erick González Lacombe (Copa Airlines Colombia); Willam Cuji (Ecuatorian Air Force – DIAF); Juan Marcillo (Ecuatorian Air Force - DIAF)

Security Checkpoint Management

November 3 - 7, 2014, Miami, United States

Back row: Jan Kappi (IATA Instructor); Olivier Secache (IATA Americas); David Francis (Grantley Adams International Airport); Rudwin Thomas Mogen (Curacao Airport Partner N.V.); Rigoberto Lopez (IATA Americas)

Front row: Rose May Lafortune (Office National De l'Aviation Civile); Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager); Chanella Job (Curacao Airport Partner N.V.); Leticia Monteagudo (IATA Americas)

Effective Communication Skills

November 4 - 7, 2014, Miami, United States

From left to right: Juan Carlos Casanova (IATA Americas); Karen Herrera (IATA Americas); Andrea Melendez (IATA Americas); Saralia Urdaneta (IATA Americas); Darline Janssens (IATA Americas); Fanny Korman (IATA Instructor); Krizia Soru (IATA Americas); Carmen Alvarez (IATA Americas); Carolina Montoya (IATA Americas); Veronica Ibarra (IATA Americas); Gabriela Ortiz (IATA Americas); Armina Sala (IATA Americas); Ana Busso (IATA Americas); Floyd Abang (IATA Americas)

Route Forecasting and Development

November 4 - 7, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

Third row: Alberto Toledo Garrote (EADS – Airbus); Florian Doetter (EADS – Airbus); Anas Balamesh (Saudi Airlines Cargo Company); Jean-Pierre Demortier (EADS – Airbus); Etienne Messager (EADS – Airbus)

Second row: Diego Giannone (Rome FCO Airport); John Inyanobor (Flynas); Nathalie Casanova (EADS – Airbus); Jerome Gouillou (EADS – Airbus); Rouja Marie (EADS – Airbus)

First row: Mohamed K. Alrumaithi (Abu Dhabi Airport Company (ADAC)); Eef van Herpt (ITDI Course Instructor); Salma Al Sultan (Kuwait Airways Corporation); Paula Margaretic (EADS – Airbus)

Fatigue Risk Management Systems (FRMS)

November 10 - 12, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Oddbjorn Ketil Holsether (Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA); Johannes Petrus Truter (ITDI Course Instructor); Jacqueline Do Rego Stiemert (Directorate of Civil Aviation Namibia); Joao Loureiro (Portugalia Airlines); Rui Furtado (Portugalia Airlines); Absent from picture: Elias Sadek Abdelwadoud (Egyptair)

Airline Business Foundations

November 10 - 14, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

Third row: Teuku Johan Miftah (Pertamina Aviation); Sohaib Sindi (Saudi Arabian Airlines HQ); Abdul Aziz Almayouf (Saudi Arabian Airlines HQ); Silvia Maria Togni; Seth Kaplan (ITDI Course Instructor).

Second row: Yassir Al-Jehani (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah); Ana Ysabel Soriano (IATA Geneva); Hussain Abuhaliqa (Qatar Airways (HQ)); Ahmed Eid (Egyptair Holding Company).

First row: Salma Al-Jabor (Qatar Airways (HQ)); Moza AlJassem (Qatar Airways (HQ)); Ema Stefanovska (ITDI Training Coordinator).

Human Factors in Aviation

November 10 - 14, 2014, Singapore

Back row: Chifuku Motoki (Nippon Cargo Airlines); Sam Madzore (National Handling Services); Dusadee Vipoosirikup (Thai Airways); Yosuke Hara (Nippon Cargo Airlines); George Gumisiriza (Rwandair)

Front row: Alta Divina Quinto de Gracia (Philippine Airlines); Keiko Ito Nippon Cargo Airlines); Majeed Banahi (IATA Instructor); Chingcheep Burirak (Thai Airways); Kalisa Henry (Rwandair)

Station Operations Control

November 11 - 14, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Dimitrios Sanos (ITDI Product Manager Airport & Ground Handling courses), Daniel Bausch (Cargolux Airlines Intl. Airlines S.A. ); Simon Miles (ITDI Course Instructor); Riyadh Alhudhaif (Saudi Arabian Airlines); Sulev Niidumaa (Panaviatic Lts); Mazin Ali Rashid Al Dughaishi (Oman Airports Management Co)

Senior Civil Aviation Management

November 11 - 21, 2014, Miami, United States

Back row: Daniel Acquah (Ghana Civil Aviation Authority); Claude Brunet (IATA Instructor); Abdulbaset AlSalafi (General Authority of Civil Aviation Saudi Arabia); Michael Hepburn (Jamaica Civil Aviation Authority); Jim Nagle (IATA Instructor); Abdulaziz Aboharbah (General Authority of Civil Aviation Saudi Arabia)

Front row: Shaketra Miller-Simms; Chaitrani Heeralall (Guyana Civil Aviation Authority); Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager); Malebogo Mdojwa (Civil Aviation Authority of Botswana)

Baggage Handling Services and Systems

November 12 - 14, 2014, Miami, United States

Back row: Carlos Becerra (Swissport USA); Andrew Price (IATA Americas); Derek Blayney (Calgary Airport Authority)

Front row: Jennifer Banks Herrmann (Morpho Detection, LLC); Maren Másdóttir (ISAVIA); Ogunbiyi Olubunmi Deborah (Etihad Airways – UAE); Ngo Le Dieu Trinh (Vietnam Aviation Academy)

Infectious Substance Transport

November 13 - 14, 2014, Miami, United States

Back row: Vaughn Awa (Department of Defense – USAF); Javier Borges (Department of Defense – USAF); Kellal Mohammed (Royal Air Maroc); Angel Ortega (Department of Defense – USAF); Tranquilino Herrera (Department of Defense – USAF); Peter Salinas (Department of Defense – USAF); Michael Elliott (Virginia Commonwealth University)

Front row: Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager); Sakuntala Lueangsakun (4gvpackaging); Donna Collier (UPS Airlines); Lourdes Navarro (IATA Americas)

Air Transportation Management

November 17 - 21, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Gudrat Aliyev (Silk Way Airlines); Jacqueline Do Rego Stiemert (Directorate of Civil Aviation Namibia); Nader Dohaia (Egyptair Holding Company); Enkelejda Hajderi (Albanian Civil Aviation Authority); Jeongeun Choi (Incheon International Airport); Philippe Rochat (ITDI Course Instructor); Dagmo Jama (Oman Airports Management Co.); Marcel N’Goma (Equatorial Congo Airlines (ECAIR)); Hassan Makki (IATA Europe); Pham Hai Phong (Vietnam Airlines Co Ltd); Bader AlShaibani (Department of Transport Abu Dhabi); Riccardo Popolo (IATA Geneva)

SGHA-SLA and Effective Negotiation Behaviors Workshop

November 17 - 21, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Hans Joergen Westen (DAT); Dirk Schneider (Luxair S.A); Andre Majeres (IATA Geneva); Anne Fallet (Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA); Bernard Martin (Air France); Kokoi Abderaman; Natasa Zezelj (Helvetic Airways); Vincent Gros: Alan Suchin (Air Terminal Services (Fiji) Ltd); Brian Walsh (Aer Lingus Limited); Nairah Mohammed (Air Terminal Services (Fiji) Ltd); Gordon Chalmers (Air Terminal Services (Fiji) Ltd); Dimitrios Sanos (ITDI Course Instructor); Tomislav Galeković (Croatia Airlines).

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) - Initial Category 6

November 17 - 21, 2014, Miami, United States

Back row: Jose Gallardo (SKYKING/AERSALE INC); Adiel Blandon (Cargo Airport Services); Vaughn Awa (Department of Defense - USAF); Ricardo Kin (Cargo Airport Services); Bruce Bordoshuk (Total Airport Services); Javier Borges (Department of Defense - USAF); Peter Salinas (Department of Defense - USAF); Tranquilino Herrera (Department of Defense - USAF); Madis Ennuste (DSV Transport AS Estonia)

Front row: Johann Sveinbjorn Gislason (Icelandair Ground Services); Laurel Raffan; Orn Eiriksson (Icelandair Ground Services); Julia Guimaraes (Fragata International Corp); Gerry Yturriaga (IATA Instructor); Mirna Arambul (Austin Star Detonator Co. Inc.); Parthasarathy Natarajan (National Fire Fighting Manufacturing FZCO); Akinmboni Anuoluwapo Funmilayo (Silhouette Travels Nigeria); Angel Ortega (Department of Defense - USAF); Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager)

Cargo Skills and Procedures

November 17 - 21, 2014, Miami, United States

From left to right: Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager); Court Uhlenkamp (Transolution B.V.); Soenita Thakoer (Transolution B.V.); Angelique Gomes (Transolution B.V.); Eman Al Sharaf (Helrmerich & Payne Rasco); Paul Backstrom (IATA Instructor)

Air Cargo Security

November 17 - 21, 2014, Miami, United States

From left to right: Daniel Saslavsky (World Bank Group); Abdoulie Bobb (Gambia International Airlines Ltd); Alexandru-Dan Pavel (Romanian Civil Aeronautical Authority); Ebrima Kujabi (Gambia International Airlines Ltd); James Bergen (Morpho Detection, LLC); Omar Bolivar (IATA Instructor); Nduka Udeh (American AirSea Cargo); Kellal Mohammed (Royal Air Maroc); Anthony Giovanniello (DHS Transportation Security Administration); Robert Johns (US Department of Homeland Security); Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager)

Aircraft Acquisition and Financing

November 18 - 21, 2014, Singapore

Back row: Kalendra Thavaratnam (Raya Airlines Sdn Bhd); Jimmy Yap; Yuen man Li (Bank of China); Nguyen Hong Quan (Vietnam Airlines); Teddy Lee Yiu Chung (Air Hong Kong); Alfredo Juliatur Hutapea (PT Citilink Indonesia); Lim Wei Ye (SIA Engineering Co. Ltd); Safuath Hussain (Island Aviation Services Ltd); Rustam Mammadov (Silk Way Airlines); Yohanna Eli Caleb (Nigerian Civil Aviation Authority); Mario Roffler (Swiss International Airlines); Alexander Chicco (Mitsubishi Aircraft Corporation); Chin Chuan Wee (Oriel Management Consulting)

Front row: Natalia Nepomuceno (Cebu Pacific Air); Sarguna Kumaari Munusamy (m/s Kanesh Dundrum & Co.); Donal Hanley (IATA Instructor); Nguyen Hon Quan (Vietnam Airlines); Tran Thi Ha (Vietnam Airlines)

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) – Instructor Refresher

November 18 - 20, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: John Ryan (ITDI Course Instructor); Vigfus Vigfusson (Icelandair); Rania Alameddine (Middle East Airlines Ground Handling); John Croker (WISAG FMO Cargo Service GmbH); Pushpa Crescent Fernando (Qatar Airways (HQ)); Konstantin Temenov (Fraport Twin Star Airport Management AD); Patrick Silverio (Luxair Cargo)

Airline Business Models and Competitive Strategies – virtual simulation program

November 24 - 28, 2014, Singapore

Third row: Rashid Al Mazroei (Etihad Airways); Gong Hui (Airbus China); AbdulRahman Al Lenjawi (Qatar Airways); Mohammed Almeer (Qatar Airways); Stefaan Ghijs (IATA Instructor); Mohammed Al-Najjar (Qatar Airways); Blair Cowles (IATA); Grigory Davydov (Lufthansa Technik); Faisal M. Linjawi (Saudi Arabian Airlines); Chris De Britain (IATA)

Second row: Kim Dong Hyun (IATA); Deborah Lim (IATA); Reem Al Emadadhi (Qatar Airways); Noora Mohammed (Qatar Airways); Foo Voon (Khazanah Nasional Berhad); Jassim Saif (Emirates Skycargo)

First row: Khalid Al-Zeyara (Qatar Airways); Ali Alsharshani (Qatar Airways); Issa Al Rawahi (Eithad Airways); Ian Oh (IATA); Amantha Ranatunga (Fursan T&T)

Instructional Design

November 24 - 28, 2014, Singapore

Back row: Liju Vaghese (Emirates Airlines), Anwar Ali Ahmed Busaboul (Advaned Electronics Co. Ltd.); Mohammad Shohidul Islam (Biman Bangladesh Airlines Ltd.); Md Abdullah (Biman Bangladesh Airlines Ltd.); Md Ataul Mamun (Biman Bangladesh Airlines Ltd.); Tang Chi Hung (Hong Kong Civil Department); Aba Ahola Ejembi (Nigerian Civil Aviation Authority)

Front row: Josephine De Ocampo (Office for Transportation Security); Brigitte Nambakwen Somele (Civil Aviation Safety Authority of PNG); Chris Bala (Facilitator), Cecilia Bona (Office for Transportation Security); Khaleda Akter (Biman Bangladesh Airlines Ltd.), Patsy Ong Pei See (SilkAir (S) Pte Ltd.)

Airline Finance and Accounting Management

November 24 - 28, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Olga Schäfer (Farnair Switzerland); Amedu Adoga (Toucan Aviation); Cedric Bayard (ITDI Course Instructor); Francis Amah (Azikel Group); Max Jonsson (PK AirFrance).

Network, Fleet and Schedule Planning

November 24 - 28, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

Forth row: Jérôme Lauvige (Airbus Group); Hayat Bachay (Kuwait Airways Corporation); Aysha Ahmadi (Qatar Airways (HQ)); Majid Khan (Copenhagen Airports).

Third row: Stephane Masselot-Goguely (Airbus Group); Arnaud Calvet (Airbus Group); Hamad Alawadhi (Etihad Airways – UAE); Mazin Alsalmani (Etihad Airways – UAE); Shorouk Mohamed (Air Arabia – UAE); Timur Sartayev (JSC Air Astana).

Second row: Yelena Skopa (JSC Air Astana); Annick Janssens (TNT Airways S.A.); Portrat Vincent (Airbus Group); Aklesso Siro (Compagnie Aérienne ASKY); Marco Porto (Secretaria de Aviacao Civil da Presidência); Guennadi Klioutchnikov.

First row: Mansoor Al Emadi (Qatar Airways (HQ)); Eva Correia (TAAG - Angola Airlines); Claudio Muehlich (Airbus Group); Eef van Herpt (Course Instructor); Shatha Al-Shmary (Qatar Airways); Layal Al Roomi (Qatar Airways).

Professional Skills for DGR Instructors – Categories 1,2,3,6

November 24 - 28, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

Back row: Silverio De Luca (Amiri Flight); Ivan Peychev (Fraport Twin Star Airport Management AD); Mohamed Salah (DHL Global Forwarding Egypt); Benson Tumuheki (ENHAS).

Front row: Fragkiska Tsioutsiou (Course Instructor); Janetta van Rooyen (B-Line Express Couriers); Nora Pasinetti (Marken); Barbara Freek (Luxair S.A.); Creata Sorin Traian.

European Union (EU) Aviation Antitrust Law

October 01 - 03, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

Back row: Mr. Majid Al Mageni (Etihad Airways – UAE); Mr. Christian Khoury (IATA); Mr. Marwan Bin Hashim (Etihad Airways – UAE); Mr. Ahmed Al Jneibi (Etihad Airways – UAE); Mr. Stamatios Varsamos (Athens International Airport (AIA)).

Front row: Ms. Aikaterini Chatzianastasiadou (Athens International Airport (AIA)); Ms. Laila Habib Darwish (Etihad Airways – UAE); Ms. Eyman Abdul Atti (Etihad Airways – UAE); Ms. Solange Leandro (ITDI Course Instructor).

Fuel Efficiency and Conservation

October 06 - 08, 2014, Miami, United States

From left to right: Mohammed Alsharif (Saudi Arabian Airlines HQ); Resiato Saruni (Kenya Airways Ltd.); Arturo Benito (IATA Instructor); Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager); Oscar Mamani (Amaszonas S.A.); Oluwatobi Adenuga (EAN Aviation Limited)

Instructional Design

October 06 - 10, 2014, Miami, United States

Back row: Colin Johashen (Guyana Civil Aviation Authority); Armando Peña (Swissport Aviation Services de Mexico S.A. de C.V.); Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager); Malick Samba (Gambia International Airlines Ltd); Ycaro Martins (Embraer S/A - Empresa Brasileira de Aeronautica)

Front row: Courtney Frank (Guyana Civil Aviation Authority); Michele Albergante (Cargolux Airlines Intl. S.A.); Fanny Korman (IATA Instructor); Jose Santiago (Embraer S/A - Empresa Brasileira de Aeronautica); Saikuba Tamba (Gambia International Airlines Ltd)

Aircraft Recovery

October 06 - 10, 2014, Montreal, Canada

From left to right: Lin Jui-Wen (China), Les Edge (Instructor), Herman Vanlimbeek (Canada), Tamas Fodor (Canada), Jean-Paul Rios (Canada) and Dragos Budeanu (Canada)

Airport Operations - Advanced

October 06 - 10, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

Back row: Mr. Giorgio Buffa (Aeroporto Civile Vincenzo Florio – Trapani Birgi); Ms. Maram Kbar (Middle East Airlines); Mr. Royal Forcados (Quits Aviation Services (Executive Jets Services)); Mr. Yaqoub Hussein; Mr. Clive Snook (ITDI Course Instructor); Mr. Antoine Kardaras (Royal Jordanian Airlines); Mr. Didier Tribolet (Geneve Aeroport); Mr. Daniel De Cruz (SITA).

Front row: Ms. Joanne Ma (Airport Authority Hong Kong); Ms. Mihwa Park (Korea Airports Corporation); Ms. Nathasa Intawong (Thai Airways International Public Co. Ltd).

Instructional Techniques

October 06-10, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

(FROM LEFT TO RIGHT): Mrs. Linda Wee-Henz (ITDI Course Instructor); Mr. Riccardo Mazzaia; Mr. Jean Paul Sassine (Lebanese Air Transport); Mr. David Brooks (JET2.com); Mrs. Loulwa ALHammad (King Abdulaziz Medical City - National Guard); Mrs. Aliona Lazarescu (Aeroport Handling SA); Mrs. Kate Lindley Scheidegger (ITDI Course Instructor).

Security Audit and Quality Control

October 06-10, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

(FROM LEFT TO RIGHT): Mr. Cameron Dominic Glover (Qatar Airways (HQ)); Mr. Mohamed Al Sharji (Petroleum Development Oman LLC); Mr. Luciano Di Renzo (ITDI Course Instructor); Mr. John Rickards (Qatar Airways (HQ)); Mr. Olafur Ragnar Olafsson (Icelandair).

International Strategy Planning and Implementation

October 07 - 09, 2014, Singapore

From left to right: Alimir Aimbetov (Air Astana), Aidos Ibraimkhan (Air Astana), Edward Foong (Instructor), Venushi Pathirana (Sri Lankan Airlines), Tariq Mahmood (Emirates Airlines)

Training Needs Assessment

October 07 - 09, 2014, Singapore

Back row: Tse Shu Yung (Civil Aviation Department, Hong Kong), Randy Rozali (IATA Asia Pacific), Chris Bala (Instructor), Tsen Wen-Hung (Air Navigation and Weather Services)

Front row: Siu Ping Tang (Civil Aviation Department, Hong Kong), Nguyen Thi Cam Tu (Vietnam Airlines), Phuong Ha Do (Vietnam Airlines)

Air Transport Statistics

October 13 - 16, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

(FROM LEFT TO RIGHT): Mr. Bell Jean Victor (Direction de I’Aviation Civile-Cameroun); Ms. Suzana Kondo (Albanian Civil Aviation Authority); Mr. Attilio Costaguta (ITDI Course Instructor); Mr. Constantin Syridis (IATA Geneva).

Aircraft Turnaround Coordination and Loading Supervision

October 13 - 16, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

Back row: Mr. Denys Golovko (Interavia); Mr. Viacheslav Slaston (Interavia); Mr. Charles Walker (EUROCONTROL); Mr. Patrick Rezki (Luxair S.A.); Mr. Dimitrios Monogyios (Skyserv Handling Services SA); Mr. Volodymyr Pysaruk (Ukraine International Airlines).

Front row: Mr. Jean Paul Sassine (Lebanese Air Transport); Mr. Neale Millett (ITDI Course Instructor); Ms. Helen Leadbetter (Saudi Arabian Airlines, LHR); Mr. Ferreira Nuno (Luxair Cargo).

Airline Security Operations Optimization

October 13 - 17, 2014, Singapore

(FROM LEFT TO RIGHT): Patrick Han Chi Kwang (Singapore Airport Terminal Services Ltd). Sambath Hong (Societe concessionaire Des Aeroports), Ahmad Afiif (Royal Brunei Airlines), Chris Bala (Instructor).

Safety Management Systems (SMS) for Airlines

October 13 - 17, 2014, Singapore

Back row: Abdullah Alghamdi (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Amit Singh (Air Asia India), Iain Stephens (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Masaaki Saito (Air Asia Japan), Mohammed Waggas (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Azhar Azahari (IATA), Badr Howait (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Alexander Schutz (Air Berlin), Tim Kretschmer (Air Berlin), Jeerasuda Sundod (NokScoot Airlines), Taqreiz Khan (Saudi Arabian Airlines)

Front row: Mohammed Alattas (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Anas Bennani (Teledyne Controls), Adel Alhazmi (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Amy Kaloris (Air Vanuatu), Alex de Silva (Instructor), Heike Schimitzek (IATA), Adam HJ Nordin (Royal Brunei Airlines), Yohan Cumariah (Fits Aviation)

Quality Management (QMS) for Airlines

October 14 - 17, 2014, Miami, United States

Back row: Tariq Marzooq (Aircraft Accessories and Components Company); John M. Froelich (IATA Instructor); Mukanya Bialufu Serge (Fields Airmotive); Manuel Naranjo Ramirez (Tampa Cargo S.A); Muhammad Abid (Pakistan International Airlines); Riyadh Alekhwan (Saudia Aerospace Engineering Industries Company); Robert King (Weather and Aviation, Inc); Dominic Acevedo (Reva, Inc.)

Front row: Michael Coon (BlueSky Airways); Shaketra Miller-Simms (Bahamasair Holdings Ltd.); Adam O. Fallatah (Saudia Aerospace Engineering Industries Company); Alexsandro Silva (VRG Linhas Aereas S/A Grupo Gol); Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager); Chukwuemeka Odigboh (Aerocontractors Nigeria); Sahlua Yalile Mahmud Torres (Tampa Cargo S.A); Jursen Molina (Insel Air International); Tasha Wright (Miami Air International, Inc.); Musleh Alghamdi (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah)

Shipping Lithium Batteries by Air

October 16, 2014, Miami, United States

(FROM LEFT TO RIGHT): Hua Te Chen (Civil Aeronautics Administration - Taiwan ROC); Adam Massey (Wireless Customer Solutions); Gerry Yturriaga (IATA Instructor); Chukwuweike Osakwe (Skyway Aviation Handling Company Limited - SAHCOL); Kathy Worsham (Babcock + Wilcox-NOG-L); Manuel Hernandez (Federal Aviation Administration); Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager)

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations – Instructor Refresher

October 20 - 22, 2014, Singapore

Back row: Tony Suriyarchchi (Emirates Airlines), Ugen Tashi (DrukAir Corporation Ltd.), Yu Fan Chung (Hong Kong Air Cargo Terminal Ltd), Subramaniam Engaiah (Emirates Airlines), Bernad Woo Yew Wah (Malaysia), Tony Suriyarchchi (Emirates Airlines), Basiron Yusop (Brunei Shell Petroleum Co Sdn Bhd).

Front row: Shoeb Muljiani (Emirates Airlines), Nguyen Dinh Son (Vietnam Airlines), Nora Gebilaguin (Cebu Pacific Air), Ong Koon Seng (Instructor), Maria Victoria G. Manga (Cebu Pacific Air), Takashi Okimatsu (Tokyo International Air Cargo Terminal), Rangsuwan Suphakit (Bangkok Flight Services).

Airport Master Planning

October 20 - 24, 2014, Montreal, Canada

From left to right: Gilberto Tartaglia (Switzerland), Julio Larenas (Peru), Alberto Carli (Italy), Bernhard Schropp (Canada), Luigi Sulmona (Instructor), Ian Rowbotham (Canada), Massimo Cicetti (Canada) Diego Pozo (Ecuador), Luiza Bezerra (Brazil) and Nancy Baggio (Canada)

Aircraft Accident Investigation

October 20 - 24, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

Back row: Ms. Saija Stenbacka (Finnair OYJ); Ms. Ozlem Baykaldi (Turkish Aerospace Industry Inc.); Mr. Haytham Mezher (Middle East Airlines Ground Handling); Mr. Marco Marcelli (ITDI Course Instructor); Mr. Ahmed M. Alzehairi Alzahrani (Saudi Arabian Airlines HQ); Ms. Rolanda van Eikema Hommes; Mr. Unyimeobong Udoeyop.

Front row: Mr. Gianluca Carpino; Ms. Malgorzata Jaglarska (FLYJET Sp. Z o.o.).

Human Factors in Aviation

October 27- 31, 2014, Miami, United States

Back row: Allan Rossmore (IATA Instructor); Ricardo Merchan Price (LATAM Airlines Group S.A); Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager); Olaniyan Abiodun (So Aviation Limited); Rosty Martel (LATAM Airlines Group S.A)

Front row: Jaime Alfonso Peña Chacon (LATAM Airlines Group S.A); Yazmyn Brown (Bahamasair Holdings Ltd.); Marcelo Bueno Belo (TAM Airlines); Arlene Smith (Bahamasair Holdings Ltd.); Robert Rowland (Crane Co.); Francisca Roman (LATAM Airlines Group S.A); Eduardo Zuñiga (LATAM Airlines Group S.A); Daniela Aparecida Gonçalves (TAM Linhas Aereas S.A.)

Airline Sales and Key Account Management

October 28- 31, 2014, Montreal, Canada

From left to right: Antonio La Verghetta (Canada), Amandine Gicquel-Leduc (Canada), Sury Pillai (Instructor), Janet Gorecki Mackanin (United States), and Isabel Lindsay (United States).

European Union (EU) Aviation Law

September 3 - 5, 2014, Montreal, Canada

Back row: Laurent Chassot (Instructor), Luca Leone (Italy), Pierre Desbrosse (Canada), Christian Khoury (Canada) And Gabriel Gan (Canada)

Front row: Caroline Healey (Canada), Solange Leandro (Instructor), Eyman Abdul Atti (UAE), Katrina Olszenka (Canada)

Emergency Planning and Response for Airlines

September 8 - 10, 2014, Singapore

Back row: Haresh Prakash Phani (Air Niugini Technical Training Centre), ,Salih Katamora (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Victor Ong Boon How (Tiger Airways), Nemani Batau (Air Niugini Technical Training Centre), Saad Alrefai (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Ahmed Mostafa (Petroleum Air Services), Mahadi Shukor (Air Asia)

Front row: Ismail Husam (Mega Maldives Airlines), Siraj Almowalad (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Amy Kaloris (Air Vanuatu), Roland Schwendeler (Instructor), Rungnapa Jumpapho (Thai Air Asia), Montri Obchoei (Thai Air Asia), Nasser Aldossary (Saudi Arabian Airlines)

Temperature-Controlled Cargo Handling

September 09 - 11, 2014, Miami, United States

From left to right: Jose Oscar Neder Melo (Caribetrans S.A.S.); Kerry-Ann Adams (LifeConEx); Arnon Lopes (DHL Global Forwarding-LifeConEx); Arlete Gago (IATA Instructor); Jessica Guevara (DHL Global Forwarding-LifeConEx); Robert Allen (Cargo Airport Services); William Khoury (Cargo Airport Services)

Airport Master Planning

September 09 - 11, 2014, Singapore

Back row: Ciaran Michael O’Sullivan (Flydubai), Lau Chi Kwan (CAM – Macau Intl Airport Co. Ltd), Liu Feng (CPG Consultants Pte Ltd), Abdulrahman Bukhari (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Klaas Boersma (Deerns NL), Florian Kiessling (Dubai Airports), Fong Iat Tong (CAM – Macau Intl Airport Co. Ltd), Wong Ka Kun (CAM – Macau Intl Airport Co. Ltd)

Front row: Cynthia Tan Bee Suan (Civil Aviation Authority of Singapore), Bettiga Joseph (Dubai Airport), Dena Goh Chien Chien (Civil Aviation Authority of Singapore), Deemah Sulaiman Al Hosni (Oman Airport Mgmt Co.), Joe Sulmona (Instructor), How Weng Kong (SIPM Consultants Pte Ltd), Liang Zhang (IATA Asia Pacific)

Air Navigation Services Workshop for China State Air Traffic Control Committee Office

September 10 – 24, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

First row: Mr. Zhu Yongwen; Mr. Zhao Yigang; Mr. Yang Hu (Deputy Director SATCCO); Mr. Jim Nagle (IATA Instructor); Mr. Liu Feng (Assistant Manager SATCCO)

Second row: Mr. Ni Xiaochen; Mr. Song Kiafei; Mr. Wang Chunlong; Mr. Lyu Zhimin; Mr. Wang Xing; Mr. Fu Yingshan; Mr. Fan Liming

Third row: Mr. Li Xuezhong; Mr. Yang Defeng; Mr. Yang Hongyu; Mr. Yu Jia; Mr. Luo Jun (Interpreter); Mr. Mei Xianbin

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) Initial

September 15 - 19, 2014, Montreal, Canada

From left to right: Gerald Gouveia (Canada), Joseph Seymour (United States), Riley Bir (United States) and Yann Laliberté (Instructor)

Aircraft Accident Investigation

September 15 - 19, 2014, Montreal, Canada

Back row: David Wulf (United States), Joshua Arnold (United States), André Allard (Canada), Marco Marcelli (Instructor), Louis Harper (United States), Julie McElligott (Canada), Yongteak Kong (Korea) and Tareq Shahwan (Canada)

Front row: Lise Demontigny (Canada), France Labelle (Canada) and Françoise Dehaye (Canada)

Safety Management Systems (SMS) for Airlines

September 15 - 19, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

First row: Mr. Jassim Dadi (DHL International E.C. Bahrain); Ms. Martina Rohm (Lufthansa Consulting GmbH); Ms. Georgia Markidi (Cargolux Airlines Intl. Airlines S.A.); Ms. Gabriele Arlt (Air Berlin PLC & Co. Luftverkehrs KG).

Second row: Mr. Ibrahim Bello (Caverton-Helicopters Coy. Ltd.); Mr. Vladimir Guarin Ramones (Etihad Airways – UAE); Mr. Faris Alarabi (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah); Mr. Maher Abulfaraj (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah); Mr. Michael Theursam (ITDI Course Instructor).

Third row: Mr. Frank Miebach (Air Berlin PLC & Co. Luftverkehrs KG); Mr. Amit Ghosal (Ministry of Civil Aviation [MOCA] – India).

Aviation Internal Auditor

September 15 - 19, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland

Back row: Mr. Jaap de Lange (ITDI Course Instructor); Mr. Antonio Ingravallo (Global Jet Concept – Geneva); Mr. Ahmad Maghrabi (Saudia Aerospace Engineering Industries Company); Mr. Malick Samba (Gambia International Airlines Ltd).

Front row: Mrs. Rubina Ali (Ministry of Civil Aviation [MOCA] – India); Mr. Alf Toerrisplass (Airlift AS); Mr. Khaled Bakhsh (Saudia Aerospace Engineering Industries Company); Mr. Daniel Coimbra (Portugalia Airlines); Mr. Ting-Kuo Chou (Civil Aeronautics Administration – Taiwan ROC).

ISAGO for Ground Service Providers

September 22 – 24, 2014, Beijing, China

From left to right: PING Lee, Yi Hua Su, Jian Qing Zhang, Gang Lv, Lili Ding, Yanhua Pan, Jin Li, Yi Ping Dai, Wah Chiu Ng, Chien-Wei Lin, Cheng Lin Chuang

null

IATA/ICAO Human Resources Management (I-TRAIN)

September 22 - 26, 2014, Miami, United States

From left to right: Luke Jackson (IATA Instructor); Parmela Jurai (Caribbean Airlines Limited); Keren Fritz-Millet (Caribbean Airlines Limited); Monique Falconi (Insel Air International); Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager); Uduma Kalu Etea (Aero Contractors Co. Nig. Ltd)

Train the Trainer - Advanced

September 23 - 25, 2014, Singapore

Back row: Kwok chan Pong Nuno (Macao Post), Than Minn (Department of Civil Aviation Myanmar), Hein Thant (Myanmar Aviation Centre Co. Ltd), Lajabu Mataka (Etihad Airways), Kyle Chang (Eva Airways Corp.), Jacques Xalite (Aircalin)

Front row: Yang Chingjui (Civil Aeronautics Administration Taiwan), Chou Sio Peng (Macao Post), Chris Bala (Instructor), Sharinka De Zoysa (Qatar Airways), Yousef Alahwal (Amadeus – Saudi Arabia)

IOSA-SMS Requirements

September 23 - 25, 2014, Miami, United States

Back row: Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager); Rafat Shamsaddin (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah); Matthew Labet (Atlas Air); Victor Rodriguez (LATAM Airlines Group S.A); Dwight Clarke (Cayman Airways Ltd.)

Front row: Shaketra Miller-Simms (Bahamasair Holdings Ltd.); Husam Wafaei (Air Canada - Flight Operations); Andre Tchouamo (IATA Instructor); Jose Monsalve Jure (LATAM Airlines Group S.A); John Aliberti (Atlas Air); Geraldine Reyes Jacinto (Saudi Arabian Airlines – Jeddah)

Cualificaciones Profesionales para Instructores en DGR - Categorias 1, 2, 3, 6

August 4 - 8, Miami, United States

Back row: Gaston De La Guardia (Copa Airlines), Silas Basque (BCR Escola de Aviação Civil Ltda), Diego Corral Martinez (PROYSOLTEC IBÉRICA S.L.), Leandro Marques (TAM Linhas Aereas S.A.), Rafael Benassi (BCR Escola de Aviação Civil Ltda), Tito Rodriguez Pizarro (Aerolineas Galapagos S.A.), Alexis Ramirez (IATA Instructor)

Front row: Christopher Fanovich (Copa Airlines), Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager), Nina Ximena Artime (Hazardous Control Inc.), Gina Elizabeth Gomez Encalada (AviancaTaca - Ecuador - Aerolineas Galapagos S.A.)

Airside Operations - Safety Compliance

August 4 - 8, Singapore

Back row: Pham Manh Kha (Saigon Airport Ground Services), Tran Dinh Tuan (Saigon Airport Ground Services), Deok Koo Hwang (Korean Airlines Co. Ltd), Mohd Irman Zaini (Royal Brunei Airlines), Mai Dao Truong Lam (Saigon Airport Ground Services), Fahad Al Tuwaijri (KKIA),Changhyun Lee (Korean Airlines Co. Ltd), Michael Thuersam (Instructor), Mohammed Al Shereiqi (Oman Airports Management Co.), Richard Matheson (DHL Air Ltd.), Moataz Ahmed (Egyptian Aviation Services)

Front row: Nidup Dorji (DrukAir Corp.), Lin Ta Chun (Flight Safety Foundation – Taiwan), Fahad Al Tuwaijri (King Khalid International Airport), Sonam Tenzin (DrukAir Corp.), Solvi Kristoffersen (Wideroes Flyveselskap AS), Seal Muda (National Handling Services), Yao Chun-wei (Flight Safety Foundation – Taiwan), Ku Cheng-Hong (Flight Safety Foundation), Mazin Ali Rashid Al Dughaishi (Oman Airport Management Co.)

Document Control Systems

August 12 - 15, Singapore

Back row: Zhuo Shiya (CCD (S) Pte Ltd, Mohammed Ahmed Alsayadi (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Mohammed Azzouz (Saudi Arabian Airlines), Michael Thuersam (Instructor), Opio Osborn (Civil Aviation Authority – Uganda), Jocelyn Parkes (South African Airways), Singye Singye (DrukAir Corporation)

Front row: MaTsz Nga Elsa (Hong Kong Airlines), Anas Hussin Shabat (Saudi Arabian Airlines, Tonny Sakaaza (Kampala Executive Aviation), Kwesiga Lucky (Kampala Executive Aviation), Among Sndra Kime Alexy (Civil Aviation Authority – Uganda), Faisal Aljarallah (Saudi Arabian Airlines)

Network, Fleet and Schedule Planning

August 11 - 15, Montreal, Canada

Back row: Wilson Widjaja (Canada), Kabir Khoosal (South Africa), Oscar Maximiliano Alonso (Mexico), Claude Brunet (Instructor), Eyman Abdul Atti (UAE), Wen Ma (Canada), Aaron Tam (Canada), Nektarios Chazirakis (Canada), Ashwin Jadhav (Canada), Nicholas Mackenzie (Canada), Charles Aubé (Canada)

Front row: Candace Ledbetter (USA), Stephen Maybury (Canada), Laurence LeFrançois (Canada), Frédéric Paiement (Canada), Rosanna Guzman (Canada)

Global Aviation Distribution Executive Strategy Program

August 20 - 22, Geneva, Switzerland

First row: Mr. Wang Xiaochun; Mr. Huang Liang; Mr. Paul Marca (Stanford University); Mr. Jin Yong; Ms. Wang Hongjing; Ms. Wang Yifei; Mr. Quinghua Song

Second row: Mr. Gao Siwei; Mr. Gao Hongwei; Mr. Zhang Jianjun; Ms. Lan Yu; Mr. Du Yan; Ms. Huang Yihong; Ms. Pan Hong; Ms. Chen Wu; Ms. An Jie

Third row: Mr. Fu Aiguo; Mr. Zhao Yi; Mr. Ma Heping; Mr. Pen Peng; Mr. Liu Jun; Ms. Li Yingmin; Mr. Wang Zhen; Ms. Yu Ting

Fourth row: Mr. Peng Xuefeng; Mr. Xu Guodong; Mr. Lu Jianfeng; Mr. Hou Zhu; Mr. Xiong Xing; Mr. Yang Wensheng

Dangerous Goods Regulations - Initial

August 25 - 29, Singapore

Back row: Shawn Ching Wee Chon (Energizer Singapore Pte Ltd), Nawi Mabo (Air Niugini), Abdul Ghafoor Al Bulushi (Oman air Traning Centre), Ong Koon Seng (Instructor), Amjad Naseer (Maldives Airport), Panu Dechasuruckchon (Triple I Air Express Co. Ltd), Lek San Chuan (FedEx – Singapore)

Front row: Anthony Jones (Qatar Aeronautical College), Opio Osborn (Civil Aviation Authority – Uganda), Ratnaningrum Yuliasari (PT Firmenich Indonesia), Among Sandra Kime Alexy (Civil Aviation Authority – Uganda), Ann Jillian Dumanat (Private), Enirisha Msangi (Tanzania Civil Aviation Authority), Neil Crisologo (Syngenta crop Protection AG)

SGHA-SLA and Effective Negotiation Behaviors Workshop

August 25 - 29, Miami, United States

From left to right: Matthew Moore (American Airlines Inc - Envoy Air Inc. - AAG Company), Americo Medina (ASA - Aeroportos e Seguranca Aerea S.A.), Renate Mackay (IATA Instructor), Diana Cobas (IATA – ITDI Assistant Manager), Jamie Kane (IATA Instructor), Matías Castañeda (Aerolineas Argentinas S.A.), Luis Drigani (Aerolineas Argentinas S.A.)

Safety Management Systems (SeMS)

August 25 - 29, Singapore

Back row: Ick Gon Kim (Asiana Airlines), Mohamed Mabrook Abdul Hameed (Mega Maldives Airlines), Emerson Ramon Julian (Philippines Airlines), Mark Terrence Nel (Private), Ping Na Thalang (Bangkok Airways), Ghudayer Rashed Al Dhaheri (Etihad Airways), Vladimir Guarin Ramones (Etihad Airways)

Front row: Ester Asehan Solamo (Philippines Airlines), Camilo Lacanaria Manatad Jr. (PAL Express), Salim Saeed Al Hmoudi (Etihad Airways), Alex De Silva (Instructor), Raizza Austria Duterte (Philippines Airlines), Antonio Tamata Bani (Air Vanuatu)

Aircraft Acquisition and Financing

August 26 - 29, Montreal, Canada

Back row: Kendal Walter (Trinidad & Tobago), Amir Drenger (Israel), Donald Bunker (Instructor), Christian Khoury (Canada), Leone Azevedo (Brazil), Arsenio Rombley (St. Maarten), Lynford Cheddie (Trinidad & Tobago), Claude Debeauquenne (France), Henrique Comiche (Mozambique)

Front row: Cheryl Shewpersad (St. Maarten), Eyman Abdul Atti (United Arab Emirates), Joshey Mahabir (Trinidad & Tobago), Ciro Scotti (Canada)

DGR Initial - Category 6

IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) - Initial - Category 6

March 31 - April 4 - Geneva, Switzerland

First Row (from left to right): Mr Jerome Doudet (Air Mana), Mr Thomas Brüel (Star Air A/S); Mr Luksa Luksic (Dubrovnik Airport Ltd); Mrs Ilona Tigere (Air Baltic Corporation); Mrs Fragkiska Tsioutsiou (ITDI Course Instructor); Mrs Vukica Plavsic (Air Serbia); Mrs. Arpi Zadourian (Armenia International Airports C.J.S.C.); Mr Wolfgang Opitz (AirBridgeCargo Airlines LLD);

Second Row: Mr Damien Rizet (SolarImpulse); Mr Alain François (Airport Consult); Mrs Léone-Aure Bes (SolarImpulse); Mr. Karen Mkhitaryan (Armenia International Airports C.J.S.C.); Mrs. Gayane Stepanyan (Armenia International Airports C.J.S.C.); Mr. Jean-Claude Marbec (CAA – Luxembourg)

Back Row: Mr Erick Ouma (Kenya Airways Ltd); Mr. Ahmen Alshaaili (Schlumberger Oman); Mr. Aleksandrs Stoļarčuks (Riga International Airport); Mr. Wissam Osman (Lebanese Air Transport); Mrs. Marina Gulisija Majetic (Zadar Airport LTD); Mr. Goran Pulig (Dubrovnik Airport Ltd)


Flight Operations Management 

Flight Operations Management

March 31 - April 4, 2014 - Geneva, Switzerland

From left to right: Mr Abdullahi Mohamed Abdi (Blue Bird Aviation); Mr Pierre Madrange (XL Airways France); Mr Innokentiy Roshchupkin (AirBridgeCargo Airlines LLC); Mrs Tolulope Ita (Aerocontractors Nigeria); Mr Pauls Calitis (ITDI Course Instructor); Mr Meenatchi Arunkumar Gurunathan; Mr Stefan Maricel Tivda (Blue Air Airline Management Solutions); Mr Oluwole Fajobi (Aerocontractors Nigeria)


Advocacy and Policy 

Aviation Policy and Advocacy

28 – 30 April, 2014 • Geneva, Switzerland

Third row (from left to right): Jonathan Bailey (Emirates Airlines - UAE), Francis Metumba Ikomey (Cameroon Airlines Corporation), Rima Tayyah (IATA Africa & Middle East), Kim Gorringe (Comair (Pty) Ltd), Raphael von Heereman (Qatar Airways (HQ))

Second row: Iddah Asin (Kenya Airways Ltd.), Jaafar Al Baloushi (Etihad Airways - UAE), John Ingram (IATA Instructor), Fredrick Nganga (IATA Africa & Middle East), Meriem Touzani (Royal Air Maroc)

Front row: Smitha Hegde (Air Arabia - UAE), Tigist Teklemariam (Ethiopian Airlines), Tran Hang (Vietnam Airlines Co Ltd)


 ACC3 Readiness Workshop

ACC3 Readiness Workshop

April 23-25 - Miami, United States

From left to right: Papa Djibril Sow, Rosa Fernandez (Amerijet International Inc), Laura Kvistad (IATA Instructor), Heidy Jimenez (Bringer Air Cargo), Jeannie Brandon (Bringer Air Cargo), Osiris Romero (Bringer Air Cargo), Eduardo de Castro (Bringer Air Cargo)


 IOSA-SMS Requirements

IOSA-SMS Requirements

April 22-24 - Montreal, Canada

From left to right: Tarek Hassan Khalil (Egypt), Jack Froelich (Instructor), Fabiola de Souza Leao Aduar (Brazil), Sorina Andries (Canada), Isabel Ferreira De Quina (Portugal) and Patrick Parsonage (Canada) 

ADVERTISEMENT


Additional information

© International Air Transport Association (IATA) 2015. All rights reserved.